GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Each voting booth shall be at least three feet square and six feet high; it shall have three sides and a door or curtain in front. The bottom of the door or curtain shall hang two feet above the floor. Each voting booth shall be equipped with a table or shelf on which voters may conveniently mark their ballots.

The provisions of this section shall not apply to voting places at which voting machines are used. used, except that at all voting places there shall be a curtained or otherwise private area where a voter may mark the ballot unobserved."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 163-227.2 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(i)       At any site where one-stop absentee voting is conducted, there shall be a curtained or otherwise private area where the voter may mark the ballot unobserved."

SECTION 10. G.S. 163-278.34(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as provided in G.S. 163-278.9, all reports, statements or other documents required by this Article to be filed with the Board shall be filed either by manual delivery to or by mail addressed to the Board.