GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The provisions of this section shall not apply to voting places at which voting machines are used. used, except that at all voting places there shall be a curtained or otherwise private area where a voter may mark the ballot unobserved."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 163-227.2 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(i)       At any site where one-stop absentee voting is conducted, there shall be a curtained or otherwise private area where the voter may mark the ballot unobserved."

SECTION 10. G.S. 163-278.34(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as provided in G.S. 163-278.9, all reports, statements or other documents required by this Article to be filed with the Board shall be filed either by manual delivery to or by mail addressed to the Board. Timely filing shall be complete if postmarked on the day the reports, statements or other documents are to be delivered to the Board. If a report, statement or other document is not filed within the time required by this Article, then the individual, person, media, candidate, political committee, referendum committee or treasurer responsible for filing shall pay to the State Board of Elections election enforcement costs and a civil late penalty as follows:

(1)       Two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) per day for each day the filing is late for a report that affects statewide elections, not to exceed a total of ten thousand dollars ($10,000); and

(2)       Fifty dollars ($50.00) per day for each day the filing is late for a report that affects only nonstatewide elections, not to exceed a total of five hundred dollars ($500.00).

If the form is filed by mail, no civil late penalty shall be assessed for any day after the date of postmark. No civil late penalty shall be assessed for any day when the Board office at which the report is due is closed. The State Board shall immediately notify, or cause to be notified, late filers, from which reports are apparently due, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, by mail, of the penalties under this section."

SECTION 11.  Section 6 of this act becomes effective with respect to any petitions submitted on or after December 1, 2001. The remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 31st day of July, 2001.