GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In any case where absentee ballots are printed by the county board of elections, that county board shall follow the direction of the State Board in delaying absentee ballots while an appeal is pending and in providing them as soon as possible thereafter.

(b)       Second Primary. - The State Board of Elections shall provide absentee ballots, of the kinds to be furnished by the State Board, as quickly as possible after the ballot information has been determined."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 163-278.39(a)(3) is repealed.

SECTION 6.  G.S. 120-163 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120-163. Petition.

(a)         The process of seeking the recommendation of the Commission is commenced by filing with the Commission a petition signed by fifteen percent (15%) of the registered voters of the area proposed to be incorporated, but by not less than 25 registered voters of that area, asking for incorporation. The voter shall sign the petition and also clearly print that voter's name adjacent to the signature. The petition must also contain the voter's residence address and date of birth.

(b)        The petition must be verified by the county board of elections of the county where the voter is alleged to be registered. The board of elections shall cause to be examined the signature, shall place a check mark beside the name of each signer who is qualified and registered to vote in that county in the area proposed to be incorporated, and shall attach to the petition a certificate stating the number of voters registered in that county in the area proposed to be incorporated, and the total number of registered voters who have been verified. The county board of elections shall return the petition to the person who presented it within 15 working days of receipt. That period of 15 working days shall be tolled for any period of time that is also either two weeks before or one week after a primary or election being conducted by the county board of elections.