GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (a)       A title insurance company shall give notice of its insurance information practices under G.S. 58-39-25 and G.S. 58-39-26 only at the time the final policy of title insurance is issued and is not subject to any annual notice requirement thereafter.

(b)       In the case of mortgage guaranty insurance, the notice required by G.S. 58-39-25 and G.S. 58-39-26 shall be provided at the time a master policy is issued and thereafter only if there is a material change in the insurer's policies and practices regarding the use or disclosure of personal information."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 58-39-75(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      With the written authorization of the individual, provided:

a.         If such authorization is submitted by another insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support organization, the authorization meets the requirements of G.S. 58-39-35; or

b.         If such authorization is submitted by a person other than an insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support organization, the authorization meets the requirements of G.S. 58-39-35 and is:

1.         Dated;

2.         Signed by the individual; and

3.         Obtained one year or less prior to before the date a disclosure is sought pursuant to this paragraph; or".

SECTION 8.  G.S. 58-39-75(18) reads as rewritten:

"(18)   To a lienholder, mortgagee, assignee, lessor, or other person shown on the records of an insurance institution or agent as having a legal or beneficial interest in a policy of insurance; provided that insurance only if:

a.         No medical record information is disclosed unless the disclosure would otherwise be permitted by this section; and

b.         the The information disclosed is limited to that which is reasonably necessary to permit such person to protect its interest in such policy; or".

SECTION 9.  Article 39 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 58-39-76. Limits on sharing account number information for marketing purposes.