GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       To a participant in a private label credit card program or an affinity or similar program where the participants in the program are identified to the customer when the customer enters into the program."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 58-39-75(12) reads as rewritten:

"(12)   To an affiliate whose only use of the information will be in connection with an audit of the insurance institution or agent or the marketing of an insurance product or service, provided the affiliate agrees not to disclose the information for any other purpose or to unaffiliated persons; or persons; and further provided that no medical record information may be disclosed to the affiliate for the marketing of an insurance product or service; or ".

SECTION 11.  G.S. 58-39-75(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      To a person other than an insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support organization, provided such disclosure is reasonably necessary:

a.         To enable such that person to perform a business, professional, or insurance function for the disclosing insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support organization, including, but not limited to, performing marketing functions and other functions regarding the provision of information concerning the disclosing institution's own products, services, and programs, and such that person agrees not to disclose the information further without the individual's written authorization unless the further disclosure:

1.         Would otherwise be permitted by this section if made by an insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support organization; or

2.         Is reasonably necessary for such that person to perform its function for the disclosing insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support organization; or

b.         To enable such that person to provide information to the disclosing insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support organization for the purpose of:

1.         Determining an individual's eligibility for an insurance benefit or payment; or

2.         Detecting or preventing criminal activity, fraud, material misrepresentation, or material nondisclosure in connection with an insurance transaction; or".

SECTION 12.  G.S. 58-39-75 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(21)   To a person whose only use of an applicant's or policyholder's personal information, but not including medical record information, will be in connection with the marketing of a financial product or service intended to be provided by participants in a marketing program where the program participants and the types of information to be shared are identified to the applicant or policyholder when the applicant or policyholder is first offered the financial product or service. As used in this subdivision:

a.         'Financial institution' means any institution the business of which is engaging in activities that are financial in nature or incidental to such financial activities as described in section 4(k) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C.
§ 1843(k)).

b.         'Financial product or service' means any product or service that a financial holding company could offer by engaging in an activity that is financial in nature or incidental to such  financial activity under section 4(k) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. § 1843(k)).

c.         'Marketing program' includes only those programs established by written agreement by the insurance institution and one or more financial institutions under which they jointly offer, endorse, or sponsor a financial product or service."

SECTION 13.  If any section or provision of this act is declared unconstitutional, preempted, or otherwise invalid by the courts, it does not affect the validity of the act as a whole or any part other than the part so declared to be unconstitutional, preempted, or otherwise invalid.