GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART XV.  ACCIDENT, HEALTH, AND DISABILITY CLAIMS

 

SECTION 15.  G.S. 58-3-100(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Commissioner may impose a civil penalty under G.S. 58-2-70 if an HMO, service corporation, MEWA, or insurer fails to acknowledge a claim within 30 days after receiving written or electronic notice of the claim, but only if the notice contains sufficient information for the insurer to identify the specific coverage involved. Acknowledgement of the claim shall be made to the claimant or his legal representative advising that the claim is being investigated; or shall be a payment of the claim; or shall be a bona fide written offer of settlement; or shall be a written denial of the claim. A claimant includes an insured, a health care provider, or a health care facility that is responsible for directly making the claim with an insurer. With respect to a claim under an accident, health, or disability policy, if the acknowledgement sent to the claimant indicates that the claim remains under investigation, within 45 days after receipt by the insurer of the initial claim, the insurer shall send a claim status report to the insured and every 45 days thereafter until the claim is paid or denied. The report shall give details sufficient for the insured to understand why processing of the claim has not been completed and whether the insurer needs additional information to process the claim. If the claim acknowledgement includes information about why processing of the claim has not been completed and indicates whether additional information is needed, it may satisfy the requirement for the initial claim status report. This subsection does not apply to insurers subject to G.S. 58-3-225."

 

PART XVI.  MORTGAGE GUARANTY INSURANCE RESERVES

 

SECTION 16.1.  G.S. 58-10-130 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-10-130. Unearned premium reserve.

(a)       The unearned premium reserve shall be computed as follows: