GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 13.2.  G.S. 58-65-96(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Written notice of the availability of the coverage provided by this section shall be delivered to every individual person insured subscriber under the an individual certificate, contract, or plan and to every certificate holder under a group policy, contract, or plan upon initial coverage under the certificate, contract, or plan and annually thereafter. The notice required by this subsection may be included as a part of any yearly informational packet sent to the subscriber or certificate holder."

SECTION 13.3.  G.S. 58-67-79(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Written notice of the availability of the coverage provided by this section shall be delivered to every individual person insured subscriber under the plan upon enrollment and annually thereafter. The notice required by this subsection may be included as a part of any yearly informational packet sent to the subscriber."

 

PART xiv.  deemer provisions

 

SECTION 14.  Article 3 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 58-3-151. Deemer provisions.