GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART XVIII.  LOCAL GOVERNMENT POOLING CLARIFICATION

 

SECTION 18.1.  G.S. 58-49-1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-49-1. Purposes.

The purposes of this section and G.S. 58-49-5 through G.S. 58-49-25 are: To give the State jurisdiction over providers of health care benefits; to indicate how each provider of health care benefits may show under what jurisdiction it falls; to allow for examinations by the State if the provider of health care benefits is unable to show it is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of another governmental agency; to make such a provider of health care benefits subject to the laws of the State if it cannot show that it is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of another governmental agency; and to disclose the purchasers of such health care benefits whether or not the plans are fully insured. As used in G.S. 58-49-5 through G.S. 58-49-20, 'person' does not mean the State of North Carolina or any county, city, or other political subdivision of the State of North Carolina."

SECTION 18.2.  G.S. 58-1-5(9) reads as rewritten: