GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The master group contract holder thereafter must pay the revised premium in order to continue the contract in force. The Commissioner may adopt reasonable rules, after notice and hearing, to require the submittal of supporting data and such information as the Commissioner considers necessary to determine whether the rate revisions meet the standards in this subdivision."

SECTION 8.2.  G.S. 58-67-35(a)(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      The offering and contracting for the provision or arranging of, in addition to health care services, of:

a.         Additional health care services;

b.         Indemnity benefits, covering out-of-area or emergency services;

c.         Indemnity benefits, in addition to those relating to out-of-area and emergency services, provided through insurers or hospital or medical service corporations; and

d.         Point-of-service products, for which an HMO may precertify out-of-plan covered services on the same basis as it precertifies in-plan covered services, and for which the Commissioner shall adopt rules governing:

1.         The percentage of an HMO's total health care expenditures for out-of-plan covered services for all of its members that may be spent on those services, which may not exceed twenty percent (20%);

2.         Product limitations, which may provide for payment differentials for services rendered by providers who are not in an HMO network, subject to G.S. 58-3-200(d).

3.         Deposit and other financial requirements; and

4.         Other requirements for marketing and administering those products."

 

PART IX.  HIPAA COVERAGE FOR CONDITIONS FIRST DIAGNOSED UNDER PREVIOUS COVERAGE

 

SECTION 9.  G.S. 58-68-30(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Exceptions. -