GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)       Fifty percent (50%) of the premium remaining after establishment of the premium reserve specified in subsection (a) of this section shall be maintained as a special contingency reservation of premium and reported in the financial statement as a liability.

(c)       The case basis method shall be used to determine the loss reserve which shall include a reserve for claims reported and unpaid and a reserve for claims incurred but not reported."

SECTION 16.2.  G.S. 58-10-135(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The contingency reserve established by this section shall be maintained for 120 months. months and reported in the financial statements as a liability. That portion of the contingency reserve established and maintained for more than 120 months shall be released and shall no longer constitute part of the contingency reserve."

SECTION 16.3.  G.S. 58-10-135(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      With the approval of the Commissioner, withdrawals may be made from the contingency reserve when incurred losses and incurred loss expenses exceed the greater of either thirty-five percent (35%) of the net earned premium or seventy percent (70%) of the amount which subsection (a) of this section requires to be contributed to the contingency reserve in such year. On a quarterly basis, provisional withdrawals may be made from the contingency reserve in an amount not to exceed seventy-five percent (75%) of the withdrawal calculated in accordance with subdivision (d)(1) of G.S. 58-10-125. this subsection."

 

PART XVII. ACTUARIAL RULES

 

SECTION 17.1.  G.S. 58-58-50 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(l)       The Commissioner may adopt rules for life insurers for the following matters: