GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An accountable health carrier shall not enforce participation or contribution requirements on member small employers, as defined in G.S. 143-622(18), unless those requirements meet with the standards adopted by the State Health Plan Purchasing Alliance Board."

 

PART XIII.  RECONSTRUCTIVE SURGERY NOTICES

 

SECTION 13.1.  G.S. 58-51-62(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Written notice of the availability of the coverage provided by this section shall be delivered to every individual person insured policyholder under the an individual policy, contract, or plan and to every certificate holder under a group policy, contract, or plan upon initial coverage under the policy, contract, or plan and annually thereafter. The notice required by this subsection may be included as a part of any yearly informational packet sent to the policyholder or certificate holder."

SECTION 13.2.  G.S. 58-65-96(d) reads as rewritten: