GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)       Optional smoker/nonsmoker mortality tables permitted for use in determining minimum reserve liabilities and nonforfeiture benefits.

(3)       Optional blended gender mortality tables permitted for use in determining nonforfeiture benefits for individual life policies.

(4)       Optional tables acceptable for use in determining reserves and minimum cash surrender values and amounts of paid-up nonforfeiture benefits.

In adopting these rules, the Commissioner may consider model laws and regulations promulgated and amended from time to time by the NAIC."

SECTION 17.2.  G.S. 58-7-16(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      The Commissioner has sole authority to regulate the issuance and sale of funding agreements on behalf of insurers. In addition to the authority in G.S. 58-2-40, the Commissioner may adopt rules relating to:

(1)       Standards to be followed in the approval of forms of funding agreements.

(2)       Reserves to be maintained by and valuation rules for insurers issuing funding agreements.

(3)       Accounting and reporting of funds credited under funding agreements.

(4)       Disclosure of information to be given to holders and prospective holders of funding agreements.

(5)       Qualification and compensation of persons selling funding agreements on behalf of insurers.

In determining minimum valuation reserves to be maintained by and valuation rules for insurers issuing funding agreements, the Commissioner may use any relevant actuarial guideline, regulation, interpretation, or paper published by the Society of Actuaries or the American Academy of Actuaries that the Commissioner considers reasonable."

SECTION 17.3.  G.S. 58-51-95(f) reads as rewritten: