GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 2.         Product limitations, which may provide for payment differentials for services rendered by providers who are not in an HMO network, subject to G.S. 58-3-200(d).

3.         Deposit and other financial requirements; and

4.         Other requirements for marketing and administering those products."

 

PART IX.  HIPAA COVERAGE FOR CONDITIONS FIRST DIAGNOSED UNDER PREVIOUS COVERAGE

 

SECTION 9.  G.S. 58-68-30(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Exceptions. -

(1)       Exclusion not applicable to certain newborns. - Subject to subdivision (4) of this subsection, a group health insurer shall not impose any preexisting condition exclusion in the case of an individual who, as of the last day of the 30-day period beginning with the individual's date of birth, is covered under creditable coverage.

(2)       Exclusion not applicable to certain adopted children. - Subject to subdivision (4) of this subsection, a group health insurer shall not impose any preexisting condition exclusion in the case of a child who is adopted or placed for adoption before attaining 18 years of age and who, as of the last day of the 30-day period beginning on the date of the adoption or placement for adoption, is covered under creditable coverage. The previous sentence does not apply to coverage before the date of the adoption or placement for adoption.

(3)       Exclusion not applicable to pregnancy. - A group health insurer shall not impose any preexisting condition exclusion relating to pregnancy as a preexisting condition.

(4)       Loss if break in coverage. - Subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection shall no longer apply to an individual after the end of the first 63-day period during all of which the individual was not covered under any creditable coverage.

(5)       Condition first diagnosed under previous coverage. - A group health insurer shall not impose any preexisting condition exclusion for a condition for which medical advice, diagnosis, care, or treatment was recommended or received for the first time while the covered person held qualifying previous coverage or prior creditable coverage and the condition was covered under the qualifying previous coverage or prior creditable coverage; provided that the qualifying previous coverage or prior creditable coverage was continuous to a date not more than 63 days before the enrollment date for the new coverage."

 

PART X.  MEDICARE SUPPLEMENT GUARANTEED ISSUANCE

 

SECTION 10.1.  G.S. 58-54-45 reads as rewritten: