GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The employee or member may not be required to pay the amount of the contribution less often than monthly. In order to be eligible for continuation of coverage, the employee or member must make a written election of continuation, on a form furnished by the group policyholder, and pay the first contribution, in advance, to the policyholder or employer on or before the date on which employee's or member's insurance would otherwise terminate.policyholder or by the insurer."

 

PART VIII.  HMO GROUP COVERAGE PREMIUM CHANGE NOTICE

 

SECTION 8.1.  G.S. 58-67-50(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      (1)       Premium approval. - No schedule of premiums for enrollee coverage for health care services, or any amendment thereto, may to the schedule, shall be used in conjunction with any health care plan until a copy of such schedule, or amendment thereto, the schedule or amendment has been filed with and approved by the Commissioner.

(2)       Individual coverage. - Premiums shall Such premiums may be established in accordance with actuarial principles for various categories of enrollees, provided that premiums enrollees. Premiums applicable to an enrollee shall not be individually determined based on the status of his the enrollee's health. However, the premiums Premiums shall not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory; and must shall exhibit a reasonable relationship to the benefits provided by the evidence of coverage. Such The premiums or any revisions thereto to the premiums with respect to nongroup enrollee coverage shall be guaranteed, as to every enrollee covered under the same category of enrollee coverage, for a period of not less than 12 months; or as an months. As an alternative to giving such this guarantee with respect only to for nongroup enrollee coverage, such the premium or premium revisions may be made applicable to all similar category of enrollee coverage at one time if the health maintenance organization chooses to apply for such the premium revision with respect to such categories of coverages no more frequently than once in any 12-month period. Such The premium revision shall be applicable to all categories of nongroup enrollee coverage of the same type; provided that no premium revision may become effective for any category of enrollee coverage unless the corporation HMO has given written notice of the premium revision to the enrollee 45 days prior to before the effective date of such the revision. The enrollee thereafter must pay the revised premium in order to continue the contract in force.