GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       No plan shall be approved by the Commissioner under this Chapter that does not comply with this section.

(e)       This section applies to insurers governed by Articles 1 through 63 of this Chapter and to corporations governed by Articles 65, 66, and 67 of this Chapter.

(f)        This section and G.S. 58-51-125 shall be construed in pari materia."

 

PART VI.  SUCCESSOR PLAN COVERAGE FOR CONFINEMENT OR PREGNANCY

 

SECTION 6.  G.S. 58-51-110(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Whenever a contract described in subsection (a) of this section is replaced by another group contract within 15 days of termination of coverage of the previous group contract, the liability of the succeeding insurer for insuring persons covered under the previous group contract is:

(1)       Each person who is eligible for coverage in accordance with the succeeding insurer's plan of benefits with respect to classes eligible and activity at work and nonconfinement rules must benefits, regardless of any other provisions of the new group contract relating to active employment or hospital confinement or pregnancy, shall be covered by the succeeding insurer's plan of benefits; and

(2)       Each person not covered under the succeeding insurer's plan of benefits in accordance with subdivision (b)(1) of this section must nevertheless be covered by the succeeding insurer if that person was validly covered, including benefit extension, under the prior plan on the date of discontinuance and if the person is a member of the class of persons eligible for coverage under the succeeding insurer's plan."

 

PART VII.  CONTINUATION ELECTION PERIOD

 

SECTION 7.1.  G.S. 58-53-10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-53-10.  Eligibility.