GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(d)      With the approval of the Commissioner, withdrawals may be made from the contingency reserve when incurred losses and incurred loss expenses exceed the greater of either thirty-five percent (35%) of the net earned premium or seventy percent (70%) of the amount which subsection (a) of this section requires to be contributed to the contingency reserve in such year. On a quarterly basis, provisional withdrawals may be made from the contingency reserve in an amount not to exceed seventy-five percent (75%) of the withdrawal calculated in accordance with subdivision (d)(1) of G.S. 58-10-125. this subsection."

 

PART XVII. ACTUARIAL RULES

 

SECTION 17.1.  G.S. 58-58-50 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(l)       The Commissioner may adopt rules for life insurers for the following matters:

(1)       Reserves for contracts issued by insurers.

(2)       Optional smoker/nonsmoker mortality tables permitted for use in determining minimum reserve liabilities and nonforfeiture benefits.

(3)       Optional blended gender mortality tables permitted for use in determining nonforfeiture benefits for individual life policies.

(4)       Optional tables acceptable for use in determining reserves and minimum cash surrender values and amounts of paid-up nonforfeiture benefits.

In adopting these rules, the Commissioner may consider model laws and regulations promulgated and amended from time to time by the NAIC."

SECTION 17.2.  G.S. 58-7-16(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      The Commissioner has sole authority to regulate the issuance and sale of funding agreements on behalf of insurers. In addition to the authority in G.S. 58-2-40, the Commissioner may adopt rules relating to: