GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] As used in G.S. 58-49-5 through G.S. 58-49-20, 'person' does not mean the State of North Carolina or any county, city, or other political subdivision of the State of North Carolina."

SECTION 18.2.  G.S. 58-1-5(9) reads as rewritten:

"(9)      'Person' means an individual, partnership, firm, association, corporation, joint-stock company, trust, any similar entity, or any combination of the foregoing acting in concert. ‘Person’ does not mean the State of North Carolina or any county, city, or other political subdivision of the State of North Carolina."

SECTION 18.3.  G.S. 58-23-5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-23-5.  Local government pooling of property, liability and workers' compensation coverages.