GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 11.2.  Article 55 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section to read:

"§ 58-55-50. Rules for compliance with federal law and regulations.

The Commissioner may adopt temporary rules necessary to conform long-term care policies and certificates to the requirements of federal law and regulations, including any changes required by Congress or the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, or any successor agencies."

 

PART XII.  SHPPA REPEAL TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS

 

SECTION 12.1.  G.S. 58-50-110(1) is repealed.

SECTION 12.2.  G.S. 58-50-110(14) reads as rewritten:

"(14)   'Late enrollee' has the same meaning as defined in G.S. 58-68-30(b)(2); provided that the initial enrollment period shall be a period of at least 30 consecutive calendar days. In addition to the special enrollment provisions in G.S. 58-68-30(f), an eligible employee or dependent shall not be considered a late enrollee under a small employer health benefit plan if:

a.         Repealed by Session Laws 1998-211, s. 9.

1,         2. Repealed by Session Laws 1998-211, s. 9.

3,         4. Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 529, s. 3.3.

b.         The individual elects a different health benefit plan offered through the Alliance or by the small employer during an open enrollment period;

c.         Repealed by Session Laws 1998-211, s. 9.

d.         A court has ordered coverage be provided for a spouse or minor child under a covered employee's health benefit plan and the request for enrollment for a spouse is made within 30 days after issuance of the court order. A minor child shall be enrolled in accordance with the requirements of G.S. 58-51-120; or

e.         Repealed by Session Laws 1998-211, s. 9."

SECTION 12.3.  G.S. 58-50-130(a)(4a) reads as rewritten: