GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       Disclosure of information to be given to holders and prospective holders of funding agreements.

(5)       Qualification and compensation of persons selling funding agreements on behalf of insurers.

In determining minimum valuation reserves to be maintained by and valuation rules for insurers issuing funding agreements, the Commissioner may use any relevant actuarial guideline, regulation, interpretation, or paper published by the Society of Actuaries or the American Academy of Actuaries that the Commissioner considers reasonable."

SECTION 17.3.  G.S. 58-51-95(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      An insurer may increase rates chargeable on policies subject to this section, other than noncancellable policies, with the approval of the Commissioner if the Commissioner finds that such the rates are not excessive, not inadequate, and not unfairly discriminatory; and exhibit a reasonable relationship to the benefits provided by such the policies. Such The approved rates shall be guaranteed by the insurer, as to the policyholders thereby affected, affected by the rates,for a period of not less than 12 months; or as an alternative to the insurer giving such the guarantee, such the approved rates may be applicable to all policyholders at one time if the insurer chooses to apply for such that relief with respect to such those policies no more frequently than once in any 12-month period. Such The rates shall be applicable to all policies of the same type; provided that no rate increase may become effective for any policy unless the insurer has given the policyholder written notice of the rate revision 45 days prior to before the effective date of the revision. The policyholder thereafter must then pay the revised rate in order to continue the policy in force. The Commissioner may promulgate adopt reasonable rules, after notice and hearing, to require the submission of supporting data and such information as is deemed the Commissioner considers necessary to determine whether such the rate revisions meet these standards. In adopting the rules under this subsection, the Commissioner may require identification of the types of rating methodologies used by filers and may also address issue age or attained age rating, or both; policy reserves used in rating; and other recognized actuarial principles of the NAIC, the American Academy of Actuaries, and the Society of Actuaries."

SECTION 17.4.  G.S. 58-67-50(b) reads as rewritten: