GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2001-282

HOUSE BILL 884

 

 

AN ACT TO ASSIST AN INNOCENT PERSON CHARGED WITH OR WRONGLY CONVICTED OF A CRIMINAL OFFENSE IN ESTABLISHING THE PERSON'S INNOCENCE. 

 

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 15A-146 is amended by adding two new subsections to read:

"(b1)    Any person entitled to expungement under this section may also apply to the court for an order expunging DNA records when the person's case has been dismissed by the trial court and the person's DNA record or profile has been included in the State DNA Database and the person's DNA sample is stored in the State DNA Databank. A copy of the application for expungement of the DNA record or DNA sample shall be served on the district attorney for the judicial district in which the felony charges were brought not less than 20 days prior to the date of the hearing on the application. If the application for expungement is granted, a certified copy of the trial court's order dismissing the charges shall be attached to an order of expungement. The order of expungement shall include the name and address of the defendant and the defendant's attorney and shall direct the SBI to send a letter documenting expungement as required by subsection (b2) of this section.

(b2)     Upon receiving an order of expungement entered pursuant to subsection (b1) of this section, the SBI shall purge the DNA record and all other identifying information from the State DNA Database and the DNA sample stored in the State DNA Databank covered by the order, except that the order shall not apply to other offenses committed by the individual that qualify for inclusion in the State DNA Database and the State DNA Databank. A letter documenting expungement of the DNA record and destruction of the DNA sample shall be sent by the SBI to the defendant and the defendant's attorney at the address specified by the court in the order of expungement."

SECTION 2.  Article 5 of Chapter 15A is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 15A-148.  Expunction of DNA records when charges are dismissed on appeal or pardon of innocence is granted.