GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A letter documenting expungement of the DNA record and destruction of the DNA sample shall be sent by the SBI to the defendant and the defendant's attorney at the address specified by the court in the order of expungement."

SECTION 2.  Article 5 of Chapter 15A is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 15A-148.  Expunction of DNA records when charges are dismissed on appeal or pardon of innocence is granted.