GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Extensions granted under this paragraph subsection shall not extend beyond April 15. If the county has provided for electronic listing of business personal property under G.S. 105-304, the period for electronic listing is as provided in subsection (b) of this section.

(d)       Preliminary Work. - The assessor may conduct preparatory work before the listing period begins, but he may not make a final appraisal of property before the day as of which the value of the property is to be determined under G.S. 105-285."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 105-311(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b) Any abstract submitted by mail may be accepted or rejected by the assessor in his the assessor's discretion. However, the board of county commissioners, with the approval of the Department of Revenue, may by resolution provide for the general acceptance of completed abstracts submitted by mail. mail or submitted electronically. In no event shall an abstract submitted by mail be accepted unless the affirmation thereon on the abstract is signed by the individual prescribed in subsection (a), above. (a) of this section. An electronic listing may be signed electronically in accordance with the Electronic Commerce Act, Article 11A of Chapter 66 of the General Statutes.

 For the purpose of this Subchapter, abstracts submitted by mail shall be deemed to be are considered filed as of the date shown on the postmark affixed by the United States Postal Service. If no date is shown on the postmark, or if the postmark is not affixed by the United States Postal Service, the abstracts shall be deemed to be abstract is considered filed when received in the office of the assessor. Abstracts submitted by electronic listing are considered filed when received in the office of the assessor. In any dispute arising under this Subchapter, the burden of proof shall be is on the taxpayer to show that the abstract was timely filed."


SECTION 4.  This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 4th day of July, 2001.

 

 

                                                                    s/ Beverly E. Perdue