GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       No addition to such accounts, nor any withdrawal, payment, or change of beneficiary shall affect the nature of such accounts as trust Payable on Death accounts, or affect the right of a trustee any owner to terminate the account.

(d)       This section does not repeal or modify any provisions of laws relating to estate taxes."

part iv.  accounts at savings banks.

SECTION 4.  G.S. 54C-166 reads as rewritten:

"§ 54C-166.  Trust Payable on Death (POD) accounts.

(a)       If a person or persons establishing a withdrawable account executes a written agreement with the savings bank containing a statement that it is executed under this subsection section and providing for the account to be held in the name of the person or persons as trustee for not more than one person owner or owners for one or more persons designated as beneficiary, beneficiaries, the account and any balance of the account is held as a trust Payable on Death account with the following incidents:

(1)       The trustee Any owner during the trustee's owner's lifetime may change the any designated beneficiary by a written direction to the savings bank.

(1a)     If there are two or more owners of a Payable on Death account, the owners shall own the account as joint tenants with right of survivorship and, except as otherwise provided in this section, the account shall have the incidents set forth in G.S. 54C-165.

(2)       The trustee Any owner may withdraw funds by writing checks or otherwise, as set forth in the account contract, and receive payment in cash or check payable to the trustee's owner's personal order. The payment or withdrawal shall constitute a revocation of the trust agreement as to the amount withdrawn.

(3)       If the only one beneficiary is living and of legal age at the death of the trustee, last surviving owner, the beneficiary is the holder of the account, and payment by the savings bank to the holder is a total discharge of the savings bank's obligation as to the amount paid. If two or more beneficiaries are living at the death of the last surviving owner, they shall be owners of the account as joint tenants with right of survivorship as provided in G.S. 54C-165, and payment by the savings bank to the owners or to any of the owners shall be a total discharge of the savings bank's obligation as to the amount paid.