GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (h)       Child support orders initially entered or modified on and after October 1, 1998, shall contain the name of each of the parties, the date of birth of each party, the social security number of each party, and the court docket number. The Administrative Office of the Courts shall transmit to the Department of Health and Human Services, Child Support Enforcement Program, on a timely basis, the information required to be included on orders under this subsection."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 110-132 reads as rewritten:

"§ 110-132.  Acknowledgment of paternityAffidavit of parentage and agreement to support.

(a)       In lieu of or in conclusion of any legal proceeding instituted to establish paternity, the written acknowledgment of paternityaffidavits of parentage executed by the putative father of the dependent child when accompanied by a written affirmation of paternity executed and sworn to byand the mother of the dependent child shall constitute an admission of paternity and shall have the same legal effect as a judgment of paternity for the purpose of establishing a child support obligation, subject to the right of either signatory to rescind within the earlier of:

(1)       60 days of the date the document is executed, or

(2)       The date of entry of an order establishing paternity or an order for the payment of child support.

In order to rescind, a challenger must request the district court to order the recisionrescission and to include in the order specific findings of fact that the request for recisionrescission was filed with the clerk of court within 60 days of the signing of the document. The court must also find that all parties, including the child support enforcement agency, if appropriate, have been served in accordance with Rule 4 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure. In the event the court orders recisionrescission and the putative father is thereafter found not to be the father of the child, then the clerk of court shall send a copy of the order of recisionrescission to the State Registrar of Vital Statistics. Upon receipt of an order of recision,rescission, the State Registrar shall remove the putative father's name from the birth certificate. In the event that the putative father defaults or fails to present or prosecute the issue of paternity, the trial court shall find the putative father to be the biological father as a matter of law.

After 60 days have elapsed, execution of the document may be challenged in court only upon the basis of fraud, duress, mistake, or excusable neglect.