GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The court may order the responsible parents in a IV-D establishment case to perform a job search, if the responsible parent is not incapacitated. This includes IV-D cases in which the responsible parent is a noncustodial mother or a noncustodial father whose affidavit of parentage has been filed with the court or when paternity is not at issue for the child. The court may further order the responsible parent to participate in the work activities, as defined in 42 U.S.C. § 607, as the court deems appropriate. The amount of child support payments so ordered shall be determined as provided in G.S. 50-13.4(c). The prior judgment as to paternity shall be res judicata as to that issue and shall not be reconsidered by the court."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 110-134 reads as rewritten:

"§ 110-134.  Filing of affirmations, acknowledgments, agreements affidavits, agreements, and orders; fees.

All affirmations, acknowledgments, agreementsaffidavits, agreements, and resulting orders entered into under the provisions of G.S. 110-132 and G.S. 110- 133 shall be filed by the clerk of superior court in the county in which they are entered. The filing fee for the institution of an action through the entry of an order under either of these provisions shall be four dollars ($4.00)."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 110-136.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 110-136.4.  Implementation of withholding in IV-D cases.

(a)       Withholding based on arrearages or obligor's request.

(1)       Advance notice of withholding.