GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.  G.S. 110-134 reads as rewritten:

"§ 110-134.  Filing of affirmations, acknowledgments, agreements affidavits, agreements, and orders; fees.

All affirmations, acknowledgments, agreementsaffidavits, agreements, and resulting orders entered into under the provisions of G.S. 110-132 and G.S. 110- 133 shall be filed by the clerk of superior court in the county in which they are entered. The filing fee for the institution of an action through the entry of an order under either of these provisions shall be four dollars ($4.00)."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 110-136.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 110-136.4.  Implementation of withholding in IV-D cases.

(a)       Withholding based on arrearages or obligor's request.

(1)       Advance notice of withholding. When an obligor in a IV-D case becomes subject to income withholding, the obligee shall, after verifying the obligor's current employer or other payor, wages or other disposable income, and mailing address, serve the obligor with advance notice of withholding in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4, Rules of Civil Procedure.

(2)       Contents of advance notice. The advance notice to the obligor shall contain, at a minimum, the following information:

a.         Whether the proposed withholding is based on the obligor's failure to make legally obligated child support, alimony or postseparation support payments on the obligor's request for withholding, on the obligee's request for withholding, or on the obligor's eligibility for withholding under G.S. 110-136.3(b)(3);

b.         The amount of overdue child support, overdue alimony or postseparation support payments, the total amount to be withheld, and when the withholding will occur;

c.         The name of each child or person for whose benefit the child support, alimony or postseparation support payments are due and information sufficient to identify the court order under which the obligor has a duty to support the child, spouse, or former spouse;

d.         The amount and sources of disposable income;

e.         That the withholding will apply to the obligor's wages or other sources of disposable income from current payors and all subsequent payors once the procedures under this section are invoked;

f.          An explanation of the obligor's rights and responsibilities pursuant to this section;

g.         That withholding will be continued until terminated pursuant to G.S. 110-136.10.

(3)       Contested withholding. The obligor may contest the withholding only on the basis of a mistake of fact, except that G.S. 110-129(10)(a) is not applicable if withholding is based on the obligor's or obligee's request for withholding.