GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The conflict between the withholding orders shall be resolved in accordance with G.S. 110-136.7.

(e)       Modification of withholding. When an order for withholding has been entered under this section, the obligee may modify the withholding based on changed circumstances. The obligee shall proceed as is provided in this section.

(f)        Applicability of section. The provisions of this section apply to IV-D cases only."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 110-136.3(d1) is recodified as G.S. 110-139(c1).

SECTION 6.  G.S. 110-139(c1), as recodified in Section 5 of this act, reads as rewritten:

"(c1)    Employment verifications. - For the purpose of establishing establishing, enforcing, or modifying a child support order, the amount of the obligor's gross income may be established by a written statement signed by the obligor's employer or the employer's designee or an Employee Verification form produced by the Automated Collections and Tracking System that has been completed and signed by the obligor's employer or the employer's designee. A written statement signed by the employer of the obligor or the employer's designee that sets forth an obligor's gross income, as well as an Employee Verification form signed by the obligor's employer or the employer's designee is admissible evidence in any action establishing establishing, enforcing, or modifying a child support order."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 50-13.9(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    In a IV-D case: