GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 58-19-2. Compliance with federal law.

(a)       As used in this section, "depository institution" has the same meaning as in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1813, and includes any foreign bank that maintains a branch, an agency, or a commercial lending company in the United States.

(b)       With respect to affiliations between a depository institution or any affiliate of a depository institution and any insurer, the provisions of section 104(c) of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, P.L. 106-102, shall apply to this Article."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 58-7-170(b)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      The cost of investments made by insurers in stock authorized by G.S. 58-7-173 shall not exceed twenty-five percent (25%) of the insurer's admitted assets, provided that no more than twenty percent (20%) of the insurer's admitted assets shall be invested in common stock; and the cost of an investment in stock of any one corporation shall not exceed three percent (3%) of the insurer's admitted assets. Notwithstanding any other provision in this Chapter, the financial statement carrying value of all stock investments shall be used for the purpose of determining the asset value against which the percentage limitations are to be applied. Investments in the voting securities of a depository institution, or any company that controls a depository institution, shall not exceed five percent (5%) of the insurer’s admitted assets. As used in this subdivision, "depository institution" has the same meaning as in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1813; and includes any foreign bank that maintains a branch, an agency, or a commercial lending company in the United States."

SECTION 4.  This act is effective when it becomes law.