GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The original petition and final decree shall be retained by the clerk."

SECTION 12.  G.S. 48-2-401(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      In the adoption of an adult, the petitioner shall also serve notice of the filing on any adult children of the prospective adoptive parent and any parent, spouse, or adult child of the adoptee who are listed in the petition to adopt. adopt; provided the court for cause may waive the requirement of notice to a parent of an adult adoptee."

SECTION 13.  G.S. 130A-108 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A-108.  Certificate of identification for individual of foreign birth.