GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any order shall be reduced to writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days following the completion of the hearing. If at any time custody is restored to a parent, or findings are made in accordance with G.S. 7B-906(b), the court shall be relieved of the duty to conduct periodic judicial reviews of the placement.

If the court continues the juvenile's placement in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services, the provisions of G.S. 7B-507 shall apply to any order entered under this section."

SECTION 21.  G.S. 7B-910(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      An initial review hearing shall be held not more than 18090 days after the juvenile's placement and shall be calendared by the clerk for hearing within such period upon timely request by the director of social services. AdditionalAn additional review hearings hearing shall be held 90 days thereafter and any review hearings at such times as the court shall deem appropriate and shall direct, either upon its own motion or upon written request of the parents, guardian, foster parents, or director of social services. A juvenile placed under a voluntary agreement between the juvenile's parent or guardian and the county department of social services shall not remain in placement more than 12six months without the filing of a petition alleging abuse, neglect, or dependency."

SECTION 22.  G.S. 7B-1109(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      The court shall take evidence, find the facts, and shall adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the circumstances set forth in G.S. 7B-1111 which authorize the termination of parental rights of the respondent.