GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a)      Should the court determine that any one or more of the conditions authorizing a termination of the parental rights of a parent exist, the court shall issue an order terminating the parental rights of such parent with respect to the juvenile unless the court shall further determine that the best interests of the juvenile require that the parental rights of the parent not be terminated. Any order shall be reduced to writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days following the completion of the termination of parental rights hearing."

SECTION 24.  G.S. 7B-506(h) reads as rewritten:

"(h)      At each hearing to determine the need for continued custody, the court shall:

(1)       Inquire as to the identity and location of any missing parent.parent and as to whether paternity is at issue. The court shall include findings as to the efforts undertaken to locate the missing parent and to serve that parentparent, as well as efforts undertaken to establish paternity when paternity is an issue. The order may provide for specific efforts aimed at determining the identity and location of any missing parent;parent, as well as specific efforts aimed at establishing paternity.

(2)       Inquire as to whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home. If the court finds that the relative is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home, then the court shall order temporary placement of the juvenile with the relative unless the court finds that placement with the relative would be contrary to the best interests of the juvenile. In placing a juvenile in nonsecure custody under this section, the court shall consider the Indian Child Welfare Act, Pub. L. No. 95-608, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1901, et seq., as amended, and the Howard M. Metzenbaum Multiethnic Placement Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-382, 108 Stat. 4056, as amended, as they may apply. Placement of a juvenile with a relative outside of this State must be in accordance with the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children set forth in Article 38 of this Chapter; and

(3)       Inquire as to whether there are other juveniles remaining in the home from which the juvenile was removed and, if there are, inquire as to the specific findings of the investigation conducted under G.S. 7B-302 and any actions taken or services provided by the director for the protection of the other juveniles."

SECTION 25.  G.S. 7B-1001 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-1001.  Right to appeal.