GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] AN ACT TO MAKE CLARIFYING AND OTHER CHANGES TO THE GENERAL STATUTES PERTAINING TO CHILD WELFARE.

 

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 7B-406(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Immediately after a petition has been filed alleging that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent, the clerk shall issue a summons to the parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker requiring them to appear for a hearing at the time and place stated in the summons. A copy of the petition shall be attached to each summons. Service of the summons shall be completed as provided in G.S. 7B-407, but the parent of the juvenile shall not be deemed to be under a disability even though the parent is a minor."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 7B-602 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-602.  (Effective July 1, 2001) Parent's right to counsel.counsel; guardian ad litem.

(a)       In cases where the juvenile petition alleges that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent, the parent has the right to counsel and to appointed counsel in cases of indigency unless that person waives the right.

(b)       In addition to the right to appointed counsel set forth above, a guardian ad litem shall be appointed in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17, to represent a parent in the following cases:

(1)       Where it is alleged that the juvenile is a dependent juvenile within the meaning of G.S. 7B-101 in that the parent is incapable as the result of substance abuse, mental retardation, mental illness, organic brain syndrome, or any other similar cause or condition of providing for the proper care and supervision of the juvenile; or

(2)       Where the parent is under the age of 18 years."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 7B-904 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-904.  Authority over parents of juvenile adjudicated as abused, neglected, or dependent.