GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the director subsequently makes a good faith determination that the visitation plan may not be in the best interests of the juvenile or consistent with the juvenile’s health and safety, the director may temporarily suspend all or part of the visitation plan. The director shall not be subjected to any motion to show cause for this suspension, but shall expeditiously file a motion for review."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 7B-907(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      In the case of a juvenile who is in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services, and has been in placement outside the home for 1512 of the most recent 22 months; or a court of competent jurisdiction has determined that the parent has abandoned the child; or has committed murder or voluntary manslaughter of another child of the parent; or has aided, abetted, attempted, conspired, or solicited to commit murder or voluntary manslaughter of the child or another child of the parent, the court shall orderthe director of the department of social services toshall initiate a proceeding to terminate the parental rights of the parent unless the court finds:

(1)       The permanent plan for the juvenile is guardianship or custody with a relative or some other suitable person;

(2)       The court makes specific findings why the filing of a petition for termination of parental rights is not in the best interests of the child; or

(3)       The department of social services has not provided the juvenile's family with such services as the department deems necessary, when reasonable efforts are still required to enable the juvenile's return to a safe home."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 7B-1111(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The court may terminate the parental rights upon a finding of one or more of the following:

(1)       The parent has abused or neglected the juvenile.