GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the director cannot obtain consent, the director shall promptly notify the parent, guardian, or custodian that care or treatment has been provided and shall give the parent, guardian, or custodian frequent status reports on the circumstances of the juvenile. Upon request of a parent, guardian, or custodian of the affected juvenile, the results or records of the aforementioned evaluations, findings, or treatment shall be made available to the parent, guardian, or custodian by the director unless prohibited by G.S. 122C-53(d)."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 7B-2901(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The clerk shall maintain a complete record of all juvenile cases filed in the clerk's office alleging abuse, neglect, or dependency. The records shall be withheld from public inspection and, except as provided in this subsection, may be examined only by order of the court. The record shall include the summons, petition, custody order, court order, written motions, the electronic or mechanical recording of the hearing, and other papers filed in the proceeding. The recording of the hearing shall be reduced to a written transcript only when notice of appeal has been timely given. After the time for appeal has expired with no appeal having been filed, the recording of the hearing may be erased or destroyed upon the written order of the court.

The following persons may examine the juvenile’s record maintained pursuant to this subsection and obtain copies of written parts of the record without an order of the court:

(1)       The person named in the petition as the juvenile;

(2)       The guardian ad litem;

(3)       The county department of social services; and

(4)       The juvenile’s parent, guardian, or custodian, or the attorney for the juvenile or the juvenile’s parent, guardian, or custodian."

SECTION 11.  G.S. 48-9-102(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Records must be sent by the clerk of superior court to the Division in the following order: