GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the court finds that the allegations have not been proven, the court shall dismiss the petition with prejudice, and if the juvenile is in nonsecure custody, the juvenile shall be released to the parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker.

(b)       The adjudicatory order shall be in writing and shall contain appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law. The order shall be reduced to writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days following the completion of the adjudicatory hearing."

SECTION 18.  G.S. 7B-905(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The dispositional order shall be in writingwriting, signed, and entered no later than 30 days from the completion of the hearing, and shall contain appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law. The court shall state with particularity, both orally and in the written order of disposition, the precise terms of the disposition including the kind, duration, and the person who is responsible for carrying out the disposition and the person or agency in whom custody is vested."

SECTION 19.  G.S. 7B-906(d) reads as rewritten: