GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 16.  G.S. 7B-506(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      If the court determines that the juvenile meets the criteria in G.S. 7B-503 and should continue in custody, the court shall issue an order to that effect. The order shall be in writing with appropriate findings of fact.fact and signed and entered within 30 days of the completion of the hearing. The findings of fact shall include the evidence relied upon in reaching the decision and the purposes which continued custody is to achieve."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 7B-807 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-807.  Adjudication.

(a)       If the court finds that the allegations in the petition have been proven by clear and convincing evidence, the court shall so state. If the court finds that the allegations have not been proven, the court shall dismiss the petition with prejudice, and if the juvenile is in nonsecure custody, the juvenile shall be released to the parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker.

(b)       The adjudicatory order shall be in writing and shall contain appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law. The order shall be reduced to writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days following the completion of the adjudicatory hearing."