GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For compelling reasons which must be stated in writing, the court may enter a temporary order affecting the custody or placement of the juvenile as the court finds to be in the best interests of the juvenile or the State. The provisions of subsections (b), (c), and (d) of G.S. 7B-905 shall apply to any order entered under this section which provides for the placement or continued placement of a juvenile in foster care."

SECTION 28.  G.S. 7B-1106(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Except as provided in G.S. 7B-1105, upon the filing of the petition, the court shall cause a summons to be issued. The summons shall be directed to the following persons or agency, not otherwise a party petitioner, who shall be named as respondents:

(1)       The parents of the juvenile;

(2)       Any person who has been judicially appointed as guardian of the person of the juvenile;

(3)       The custodian of the juvenile appointed by a court of competent jurisdiction;

(4)       Any county department of social services or licensed child-placing agency to whom a juvenile has been released by one parent pursuant to Part 7 of Article 3 of Chapter 48 of the General Statutes or any county department of social services to whom placement responsibility for the child has been given by a court of competent jurisdiction; and

(5)       The juvenile, if the juvenile is 12 years of age or older at the time the petition is filed.juvenile.

Provided, no summons need be directed to or served upon any parent who, under Chapter 48 of the General Statutes, has irrevocably relinquished the juvenile to a county department of social services or licensed child-placing agency nor to any parent who has consented to the adoption of the juvenile by the petitioner. The summons shall notify the respondents to file a written answer within 30 days after service of the summons and petition. Except that the summons and other pleadings or papers directed to the juvenile shall be served upon the juvenile's guardian ad litem if one has been appointed, service Service of the summons shall be completed as provided under the procedures established by G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4(j); but G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4(j). But the parent of the juvenile shall not be deemed to be under a disability even though the parent is a minor."

SECTION 29.  This act becomes effective January 1, 2002, and applies to actions filed on or after that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 5th day of June, 2001.