GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2001-208

HOUSE BILL 375

 

 

AN ACT TO MAKE CLARIFYING AND OTHER CHANGES TO THE GENERAL STATUTES PERTAINING TO CHILD WELFARE.

 

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 7B-406(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Immediately after a petition has been filed alleging that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent, the clerk shall issue a summons to the parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker requiring them to appear for a hearing at the time and place stated in the summons. A copy of the petition shall be attached to each summons. Service of the summons shall be completed as provided in G.S. 7B-407, but the parent of the juvenile shall not be deemed to be under a disability even though the parent is a minor."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 7B-602 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-602.  (Effective July 1, 2001) Parent's right to counsel.counsel; guardian ad litem.