GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If a parent does not revoke the relinquishment in the time and manner provided in this section, the relinquishment is deemed a general relinquishment to the agency, and the agency may place the child for adoption with a prospective adoptive parent selected by the agency."

SECTION 16.  G.S. 7B-506(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      If the court determines that the juvenile meets the criteria in G.S. 7B-503 and should continue in custody, the court shall issue an order to that effect. The order shall be in writing with appropriate findings of fact.fact and signed and entered within 30 days of the completion of the hearing. The findings of fact shall include the evidence relied upon in reaching the decision and the purposes which continued custody is to achieve."

SECTION 17.  G.S. 7B-807 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-807.  Adjudication.

(a)       If the court finds that the allegations in the petition have been proven by clear and convincing evidence, the court shall so state.