GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The petitioner has the burden of proving any of these offenses in the termination of parental rights hearing by (i) proving the elements of the offense or (ii) offering proof that a court of competent jurisdiction has convicted the parent of the offense, whether or not the conviction was by way of a jury verdict or any kind of plea.

(9)       The parental rights of the parent with respect to another child of the parent have been terminated involuntarily by a court of competent jurisdiction and the parent lacks the ability or willingness to establish a safe home."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 7B-1109(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The hearing on the termination of parental rights shall be conducted by the court sitting without a jury and shall be held in the district at such time and place as the chief district court judge shall designate, but no later than 90 days from the filing of the petition or motion unless the judge pursuant to subsection (d) of this section orders that it be held at a later time. Reporting of the hearing shall be as provided by G.S. 7A-198 for reporting civil trials."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 7B-2503(1) reads as rewritten:

"(1)      In the case of any juvenile who needs more adequate care or supervision or who needs placement, the judge may:

a.