GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] AdditionalAn additional review hearings hearing shall be held 90 days thereafter and any review hearings at such times as the court shall deem appropriate and shall direct, either upon its own motion or upon written request of the parents, guardian, foster parents, or director of social services. A juvenile placed under a voluntary agreement between the juvenile's parent or guardian and the county department of social services shall not remain in placement more than 12six months without the filing of a petition alleging abuse, neglect, or dependency."

SECTION 22.  G.S. 7B-1109(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      The court shall take evidence, find the facts, and shall adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the circumstances set forth in G.S. 7B-1111 which authorize the termination of parental rights of the respondent. The adjudicatory order shall be reduced to writing, signed, and entered no later than 30 days following the completion of the termination of parental rights hearing."

SECTION 23.  G.S. 7B-1110(a) reads as rewritten: