GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If an employer does not report or respond to an inquiry within 14 days, then the Commission will estimate wages paid to an employee based on the last report the employer filed with the Commission, and the employer will be liable for any charge based on the Commission's estimation of the wages paid to the employee."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 96-10(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Interest on Past-Due Contributions. - Contributions unpaid on the date on which they are due and payable, as prescribed by the Commission, shall bear interest at the rate set under G.S. 105-241.1(i) per month from and after that date until payment plus accrued interest is received by the Commission. An additional penalty in the amount of ten percent (10%) of the taxes due shall be added, but that penalty shall in no event be less than five dollars ($5.00).added.  Penalties and interest collected pursuant to this subsection shall be paid into the Special Employment Security Administration Fund. If any employer, in good faith, pays contributions to another state or to the United States under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, prior to a determination of liability by this Commission, and the contributions were legally payable to this State, the contributions, when paid to this State, shall be deemed to have been paid by the due date under the law of this State if they were paid by the due date of the other state or the United States."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 96-10(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      Upon the motion of the Commission, any employer refusing to submit any report required under this Chapter, after 10 days' written notice sent by the Commission by registered or certified mail to the employer's last known address, may be enjoined by any court of competent jurisdiction from hiring and continuing in employment any employees until such report is properly submitted. When an execution has been returned to the Commission unsatisfied, and the employer, after 10 days' written notice sent by the Commission by registered mail to the employer's last known address, refuses to pay the contributions covered by the execution, such employer shall upon the motion of the Commission be enjoined by any court of competent jurisdiction from hiring and continuing in employment any employees until such contributions have been paid.

An employer who fails to file a report within the required time shall be assessed a late filing penalty of five percent (5%) of the amount of contributions due with the report for each month or fraction of a month the failure continues. The penalty may not exceed twenty-five percent (25%) of the amount of contributions due or five dollars ($5.00), whichever is greater.due.  An employer who fails to file a report within the required time but owes no contributions shall not be assessed a penalty unless the employer's failure to file continues for more than 30 days."

SECTION 4.  Sections 2 and 3 of this act become effective when they become law and apply to penalties assessed for reports and contributions due for quarters beginning on or after April 1, 2001. The remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law.