GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The bond must be conditioned upon compliance with the requirements of this Article, be payable to the State, and be in the form required by the Secretary. The amount of a bond required under this subsection is two times the average monthly refund due, subject to the minimum and maximum amounts provided in subdivision (a)(2) of this section."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 105-449.105A reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.105A.  Monthly refunds for kerosene.

(a)       Refund. - A distributor who sells kerosene to any of the following may obtain a refund for the excise tax the distributor paid on the kerosene, less the amount of any discount allowed on the kerosene under G.S. 105-449.93:

(1)       The end user of the kerosene, if the distributor dispenses the kerosene into a storage facility of the end user that contains fuel used only for heating. one of the following purposes and the storage facility is installed in a manner that makes use of the fuel for any other purpose improbable:

a.         Heating.

b.         Drying crops.

c.         A manufacturing process.

(2)       A retailer of kerosene, if the distributor dispenses the kerosene into a storage facility that meets both of the following conditions:

a.         It is marked with the phrase 'Undyed, Untaxed Kerosene, Nontaxable Use Only' or a similar phrase that clearly indicates that the fuel is not to be used to operate a highway vehicle.

b.         It and either has a dispensing device that is not suitable for use in fueling a highway vehicle or is kept locked by the retailer and must be unlocked by the retailer for each sale of kerosene.

(b)       Liability. - If the Secretary determines that the Department overpaid a distributor by refunding more tax to the distributor than is due under this section, the distributor is liable for the amount of the overpayment. This liability applies regardless of whether the actions of a retailer of kerosene contributed to the overpayment."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 105-449.123 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.123.  Marking requirements for dyed diesel fuel storage facilities.