GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2001-205

SENATE BILL 967

 

 

AN ACT TO MAKE TECHNICAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE CHANGES TO THE MOTOR FUELS TAX LAW.

 

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 105-259(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(7a)    To furnish the name and identifying information of motor carriers whose licenses have been revoked to the administrator of a national criminal justice system database that makes the information available only to criminal justice agencies and public safety organizations."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-449.38 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.38.  Tax levied.

A road tax for the privilege of using the streets and highways of this State is imposed upon every motor carrier on the amount of motor fuel or alternative fuel used by the carrier in its operations within this State. The tax shall be at the rate established by the Secretary pursuant to G.S. 105-449.80 or G.S. 105-449.134, 105-449.136, as appropriate. This tax is in addition to any other taxes imposed on motor carriers."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 105-449.105 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.105.  Refunds upon application for tax paid on exempt fuel, lost fuel, and fuel unsalable for highway use.