GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2001-205

SENATE BILL 967

 

 

AN ACT TO MAKE TECHNICAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE CHANGES TO THE MOTOR FUELS TAX LAW.

 

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 105-259(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(7a)    To furnish the name and identifying information of motor carriers whose licenses have been revoked to the administrator of a national criminal justice system database that makes the information available only to criminal justice agencies and public safety organizations."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 105-449.38 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-449.38.  Tax levied.