GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       Each local board's policy on student records shall include information on the procedure for expungement under subsection (b) of this section.

(e)       The official record of each student is not a public record as the term 'public record' is defined by G.S. 132-1. The official record shall not be subject to inspection and examination as authorized by G.S. 132-6."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 115C-391(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Local boards of education shall ensure they have clear policies governing the conduct of students. At a minimum, these policies shall state the consequences of violent or assaultive behavior, possessions of weapons, and criminal acts committed on school property or at school-sponsored functions. These policies shall provide that when notice is given to students or parents of a suspension of more than 10 days or expulsion, this notice shall identify what information will be included in the student's official record and the procedure for expungement of this information under G.S. 115C-402. The State Board shall develop guidelines to assist local boards in this process."

SECTION 3.  This act is effective when it becomes law and applies beginning with the 2001-2002 school year.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 4th day of June, 2001.

 

 

                                                                    s/ Beverly E. Perdue