GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2001

 

 

SESSION LAW 2001-195

HOUSE BILL 620

 

 

AN ACT TO GIVE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENTS FLEXIBILITY REGARDING THE EXPUNCTION OF RECORDS OF A STUDENT'S SUSPENSION OR EXPULSION FROM SCHOOL.

 

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 115C-402 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-402.  Student records; maintenance; contents; confidentiality.

(a)       The official record of each student enrolled in North Carolina public schools shall be permanently maintained in the files of the appropriate school after the student graduates, or should have graduated, from high school unless the local board determines that such files may be filed in the central office or other location designated by the local board for that purpose.

(b)       The official record shall contain, as a minimum, adequate identification data including date of birth, attendance data, grading and promotion data, and such other factual information as may be deemed appropriate by the local board of education having jurisdiction over the school wherein the record is maintained. Each student's official record also shall include notice of any suspension for a period of more than 10 days or of any expulsion under G.S. 115C-391 and the conduct for which the student was suspended or expelled. The notice of suspension or expulsion shall be expunged from the record if the The superintendent or the superintendent's designee shall expunge from the record the notice of suspension or expulsion if the following criteria are met:

(1)       One of the following persons makes a request for expungement:

a.         The student's parent, legal guardian, or custodian.

b.         The student, if the student is at least 16 years old or is emancipated.

(2)       The student (i) either graduates from high school or (ii)is not expelled or suspended again during the two-year period commencing on the date of the student's return to school after the expulsion or suspension.suspension.

(3)       The superintendent or the superintendent's designee determines that the maintenance of the record is no longer needed to maintain safe and orderly schools.

(4)       The superintendent or the superintendent's designee determines that the maintenance of the record is no longer needed to adequately serve the child.