GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (12)     The North Carolina Teachers' and State Employees' Comprehensive Major Medical Plan with respect to disputes involving the performance, terms, or conditions of a contract between the Plan and an entity under contract with the Plan."

SECTION 2. Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section to read:

"§ 135-39.11. Contract disputes.

A dispute involving the performance, terms, or conditions of a contract between the Plan and an entity under contract with the Plan is not a contested case under Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 1-265 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1-265.  Word 'person' construed.

The word 'person' wherever used in this Article, shall be construed to mean any person, State agency, partnership, joint-stock company, unincorporated association, or society, or municipal corporation or other corporation of any character whatsoever."

SECTION 4.  This act is effective when it becomes law and applies to cases pending on that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 6th day of June, 2001.

 

 

                                                                    s/ Beverly E. Perdue