GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In cases reviewed under G.S. 150B-51(a1)(3), the court's findings of fact shall be upheld if supported by substantial evidence. Pending the outcome of an appeal, an appealing party may apply to the court that issued the judgment under appeal for a stay of that judgment or a stay of the administrative decision that is the subject of the appeal, as appropriate."
Section 13. G.S. 126-35 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(d) In contested cases conducted pursuant to Chapter 150B of the General Statutes, the burden of showing that a career State employee subject to the State Personnel Act was discharged, suspended, or demoted for just cause rests with the department or agency employer."
Section 14. This act becomes effective January 1, 2001, and applies to contested cases commenced on or after the effective date.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 12th day of July, 2000.
s/ Marc Basnight
President Pro Tempore of the Senate
s/ James B. Black