GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the agency does not adopt the administrative law judge's decision, it shall set forth the basis for failing to adopt the decision and shall remand the case to the administrative law judge for hearing. The party aggrieved by the agency's decision shall be entitled to immediate judicial review of the decision under Article 4 of this Chapter."
Section 8. G.S. 150B-37 reads as rewritten:
"§ 150B-37. Official record.
(a) In a contested case, the Office of Administrative Hearings shall prepare an official record of the case that includes:
(1) Notices, pleadings, motions, and intermediate rulings;
(2) Questions and offers of proof, objections, and rulings thereon;
(3) Evidence presented;
(4) Matters officially noticed, except matters so obvious that a statement of them would serve no useful purpose; and
(5) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 878, s. 25.
(6) The administrative law
judge's recommended decision, or order.
(b) Proceedings at which oral evidence is presented shall be recorded, but need not be transcribed unless requested by a party. Each party shall bear the cost of the transcript or part thereof or copy of said transcript or part thereof which said party requests, and said transcript or part thereof shall be added to the official record as an exhibit.
(c) The Office of
Administrative Hearings shall forward a copy of the official record to the
agency making the final decision and shall forward a copy of the recommended
administrative law judge's decision to each party."
Section 9. G.S. 150B-44 reads as rewritten:
"§ 150B-44. Right to judicial intervention when decision unreasonably delayed.