GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] order to preserve the right to object to its consideration by the
administrative law judge in making a recommended decision, by the agency
in making a final decision, or by the court on judicial review."
Section 5. G.S. 150B-33(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) An administrative law judge may:
…
(11) Order the assessment of reasonable attorneys' fees and witnesses' fees against the State agency involved in contested cases decided under Chapter 126 where the administrative law judge finds discrimination, harassment, or orders reinstatement or back pay."
Section 6. G.S. 150B-34 reads as rewritten:
"§
150B-34. Recommended decision Decision or
order of administrative law judge.
(a) Except as provided in
G.S. 150B-36(c), and subsection (c) of this section, in each contested
case the administrative law judge shall make a recommended decision or
order that contains findings of fact and conclusions of law. law
and return the decision to the agency for a final decision in accordance with
G.S. 150B-36. The administrative law judge shall decide the case based
upon the preponderance of the evidence, giving due regard to the demonstrated
knowledge and expertise of the agency with respect to facts and inferences
within the specialized knowledge of the agency. All references in this
Chapter to the administrative law judge's decision shall include orders entered
pursuant to G.S. 150B-36(c).
(b) Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 35, s. 6.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, in cases arising under Article 9 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes, the administrative law judge shall make a recommended decision or order that contains findings of fact and conclusions of law. A final decision shall be made by the agency in writing after review of the official record as defined in G.S. 150B-37(a) and shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law. The final agency decision shall recite and address all of the facts set forth in the recommended decision. For each finding of fact in the recommended decision not adopted by the agency, the agency shall state the specific reason, based on the evidence, for not adopting the findings of fact and the agency's findings shall be supported by substantial evidence admissible under G.S. 150B-29(a), 150B-30, or 150B-31. The provisions of G.S. 150B-36(b), (b1), (b2), (b3), and (d), and G.S. 150B-51 do not apply to cases decided under this subsection.