GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] private practice of law as defined in G.S. 84-2.1 while in office; violation of
this provision shall constitute just cause for disciplinary action under
Chapter 126 of the General Statutes and shall be grounds for removal. removal
from office. Each administrative law judge shall take the oaths
required by Chapter 11 of the General Statutes. An administrative law
judge may be removed from office by the Director of the Office of
Administrative Hearings for just cause, as that term is used in G.S. 126-35.
G.S. 126-35 and this section."
Section 4. G.S. 150B-29(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In all contested
cases, irrelevant, immaterial and unduly repetitious evidence shall be
excluded. Except as otherwise provided, the rules of evidence as applied
in the trial division of the General Court of Justice shall be followed; but,
when evidence is not reasonably available under the rules to show relevant
facts, then the most reliable and substantial evidence available shall be
admitted. On the judge's own motion, an administrative law judge may exclude
evidence that is inadmissible under this section. The party with the
burden of proof in a contested case must establish the facts required by G.S.
150B-23(a) by a preponderance of the evidence. It shall not be
necessary for a party or his attorney to object at the hearing to evidence in
order to preserve the right to object to its consideration by the
administrative law judge in making a recommended decision, by the agency
in making a final decision, or by the court on judicial review."
Section 5. G.S. 150B-33(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) An administrative law judge may:
…