GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] admitted. On the judge's own motion, an administrative law judge may exclude
evidence that is inadmissible under this section. The party with the
burden of proof in a contested case must establish the facts required by G.S.
150B-23(a) by a preponderance of the evidence. It shall not be
necessary for a party or his attorney to object at the hearing to evidence in
order to preserve the right to object to its consideration by the
administrative law judge in making a recommended decision, by the agency
in making a final decision, or by the court on judicial review."
Section 5. G.S. 150B-33(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) An administrative law judge may:
…
(11) Order the assessment of reasonable attorneys' fees and witnesses' fees against the State agency involved in contested cases decided under Chapter 126 where the administrative law judge finds discrimination, harassment, or orders reinstatement or back pay."
Section 6. G.S. 150B-34 reads as rewritten:
"§
150B-34. Recommended decision Decision or
order of administrative law judge.
(a) Except as provided in
G.S. 150B-36(c), and subsection (c) of this section, in each contested
case the administrative law judge shall make a recommended decision or