GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] protect the due process rights of citizens who challenge administrative action
and to provide a source of independent hearing officers to preside
in administrative cases and thereby administrative law judges to conduct
administrative hearings in contested cases in accordance with Chapter
150B of the General Statutes and thereby prevent the commingling of
legislative, executive, and judicial functions in the administrative
process. It shall also maintain dockets and records of contested cases
and shall codify and publish all administrative rules."
Section 3. G.S. 7A-754 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A-754. Qualifications; standards of conduct; removal.
Only persons duly authorized to practice law in the General
Court of Justice shall be eligible for appointment as the Director and chief
administrative law judge or as an administrative law judge in the Office of
Administrative Hearings. The Chief Administrative Law Judge and the
administrative law judges shall comply with the Model Code of Judicial Conduct
for State Administrative Law Judges, as adopted by the National Conference of
Administrative Law Judges, Judicial Division, American Bar Association,
(revised August 1998), as amended from time to time, except that the provisions
of this section shall control as to the private practice of law in lieu of
Canon 4G, and G.S. 126-13 shall control as to political activity in lieu of
Canon 5. Failure to comply with the applicable provisions of the Model Code may
constitute just cause for disciplinary action under Chapter 126 of the General
Statutes and grounds for removal from office. Neither the chief
administrative law judge nor any administrative law judge may engage in the
private practice of law as defined in G.S. 84-2.1 while in office; violation of
this provision shall constitute just cause for disciplinary action under
Chapter 126 of the General Statutes and shall be grounds for removal. removal
from office. Each administrative law judge shall take the oaths
required by Chapter 11 of the General Statutes. An administrative law
judge may be removed from office by the Director of the Office of
Administrative Hearings for just cause, as that term is used in G.S. 126-35.
G.S. 126-35 and this section."
Section 4. G.S. 150B-29(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In all contested
cases, irrelevant, immaterial and unduly repetitious evidence shall be
excluded. Except as otherwise provided, the rules of evidence as applied
in the trial division of the General Court of Justice shall be followed; but,