GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Nothing in this section grants permission to bring an action against an agency otherwise immune from suit or gives a right to bring an action to a party who otherwise lacks standing to bring the action.
Any attorney's fees assessed against an agency under this section shall be charged against the operating expenses of the agency and shall not be reimbursed from any other source."
Section 2. G.S. 7A-750 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A-750. Creation; status; purpose.
There is created an Office of Administrative Hearings.
The Office of Administrative Hearings is an independent, quasi-judicial agency
under Article III, Sec. 11 of the Constitution and, in accordance with Article
IV, Sec. 3 of the Constitution, has such judicial powers as may be reasonably
necessary as an incident to the accomplishment of the purposes for which it is
created. The Office of Administrative Hearings is established to ensure
that administrative decisions are made in a fair and impartial manner to
protect the due process rights of citizens who challenge administrative action
and to provide a source of independent hearing officers to preside
in administrative cases and thereby administrative law judges to conduct
administrative hearings in contested cases in accordance with Chapter
150B of the General Statutes and thereby prevent the commingling of
legislative, executive, and judicial functions in the administrative
process. It shall also maintain dockets and records of contested cases
and shall codify and publish all administrative rules."
Section 3. G.S. 7A-754 reads as rewritten: