GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a final decision within these time limits, the agency is considered to have
adopted the administrative law judge's recommended decision as the
agency's final decision. Failure of an agency subject to Article 3A of
this Chapter to make a final decision within 180 120 days of the
close of the contested case hearing is justification for a person whose rights,
duties, or privileges are adversely affected by the delay to seek a court order
compelling action by the agency or, if the case was heard by an administrative
law judge, by the administrative law judge."
Section 10. G.S. 150B-49 reads as rewritten:
"§ 150B-49. New evidence.
An aggrieved person who files a petition in the superior
court may apply to the court to present additional evidence. If the court
is satisfied that the evidence is material to the issues, is not merely
cumulative, and could not reasonably have been presented at the administrative
hearing, the court may remand the case so that additional evidence can be
taken. If an administrative law judge did not make a recommended decision
in the case, the court shall remand the case to the agency that conducted the
administrative hearing. After hearing the evidence, the agency may affirm
or modify its previous findings of fact and final decision. If an
administrative law judge made a recommended decision in the case, the
court shall remand the case to the administrative law judge. After
hearing the evidence, the administrative law judge may affirm or modify his
previous findings of fact and recommended decision. The administrative
law judge shall forward a copy of his decision to the agency that made the
final decision, which in turn may affirm or modify its previous findings of
fact and final decision. The additional evidence and any
affirmation or modification of a recommended decision of the
administrative law judge or final decision shall be made part of the
official record."
Section 11. G.S. 150B-51 reads as rewritten:
"§ 150B-51. Scope and standard of review.
(a) Initial