GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No alcohol screening tests are valid under this section unless the device used is one approved by the Commission on for Health Services, and the screening test is conducted in accordance with the applicable regulations of the Commission as to its manner and use."

Section 17.  G.S. 20-138.2B(b2) reads as rewritten:

"(b2)    Alcohol Screening Test. - Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an alcohol screening test may be administered to a driver suspected of violation of subsection (a) of this section, and the results of an alcohol screening test or the driver's refusal to submit may be used by a law enforcement officer, a court, or an administrative agency in determining if alcohol was present in the driver's body. No alcohol screening tests are valid under this section unless the device used is one approved by the Commission on for Health Services, and the screening test is conducted in accordance with the applicable regulations of the Commission as to its manner and use."

Section 18.  G.S. 20-138.3(b2) reads as rewritten: