GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] G.S. 20-179.3(e) shall not apply. All other terms, conditions, and restrictions provided for in G.S. 20-179.3 shall apply. G.S. 20-179.3, rather than this subsection, governs the issuance of a limited driving privilege to a person who is convicted of violating subsection (a) of this section and of driving while impaired as a result of the same transaction."

Section 5.  G.S. 20-16.2(c1) reads as rewritten:

"(c1)    Procedure for Reporting Results and Refusal to Division. - Whenever a person refuses to submit to a chemical analysis or a person's drivers license has an alcohol concentration restriction and the results of the chemical analysis establish a violation of the restriction, the charging officer and the chemical analyst must without unnecessary delay go before an official authorized to administer oaths and execute an affidavit(s) stating that:

(1)       The person was charged with an implied-consent offense or had an alcohol concentration restriction on the drivers license;

(2)       The charging officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the person had committed an implied-consent offense or violated the alcohol concentration restriction on the drivers license;

(3)       Whether the implied-consent offense charged involved death or critical injury to another person, if the person willfully refused to submit to chemical analysis;

(4)       The person was notified of the rights in subsection (a); and

(5)       The results of any tests given or that the person willfully refused to submit to a chemical analysis upon the request of the charging officer.

If the person's drivers license has an alcohol concentration restriction, pursuant to G.S. 20-19(c3), and an officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person has violated a provision of that restriction other than violation of the alcohol concentration level, the charging officer and chemical analyst shall complete the applicable sections of the affidavit and indicate the restriction which was violated. The charging officer must immediately mail the affidavit(s) to the Division. If the charging officer is also the chemical analyst who has notified the person of the rights under subsection (a), the charging officer may perform alone the duties of this subsection."

Section 6.  G.S. 20-19(c3) reads as rewritten: