GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An alcohol concentration report from an ignition interlock system shall not be used as the basis for revocation under this subsection. A violation of a restriction imposed under this subsection or the willful refusal to submit to a chemical analysis shall result in a one-year revocation. If the period of revocation was imposed pursuant to subsection (d) or (e), any remaining period of the original revocation, prior to its reduction, shall be reinstated and the one-year revocation begins after all other periods of revocation have terminated."

Section 7.  G.S. 20-179.3(g5) reads as rewritten:

"(g5)    Ignition Interlock Required. - If a person's drivers license is revoked for a conviction of G.S. 20-138.1, and the person had an alcohol concentration of 0.16 or more, a judge shall include all of the following in a limited driving privilege order:

(1)       A restriction that the applicant may operate only a designated motor vehicle.

(2)       A requirement that the designated motor vehicle be equipped with a functioning ignition interlock system of a type approved by the Commissioner. Commissioner, which is set to prohibit driving with an alcohol concentration of greater than 0.00. The Commissioner shall not unreasonably withhold approval of an ignition interlock system and shall consult with the Division of Purchase and Contract in the Department of Administration to ensure that potential vendors are not discriminated against.

(3)       A requirement that the applicant personally activate the ignition interlock system before driving the motor vehicle."

Section 8.  G.S. 20-139.1(b3) reads as rewritten: