GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Commissioner, which is set to prohibit driving with an alcohol concentration of greater than 0.00. The Commissioner shall not unreasonably withhold approval of an ignition interlock system and shall consult with the Division of Purchase and Contract in the Department of Administration to ensure that potential vendors are not discriminated against.

(3)       A requirement that the applicant personally activate the ignition interlock system before driving the motor vehicle."

Section 8.  G.S. 20-139.1(b3) reads as rewritten:

"(b3)    Sequential Breath Tests Required. - By January 1, 1985, the regulations of the Commission for Health Services governing the administration of chemical analyses of the breath shall require the testing of at least duplicate sequential breath samples. Those regulations must provide:

(1)       A specification as to the minimum observation period before collection of the first breath sample and the time requirements as to collection of second and subsequent samples.

(2)       That the test results may only be used to prove a person's particular alcohol concentration if:

a.         The pair of readings employed are from consecutively administered tests; and

b.         The readings do not differ from each other by an alcohol concentration greater than 0.02.

(3)       That when a pair of analyses meets the requirements of subdivision (2), only the lower of the two readings may be used by the State as proof of a person's alcohol concentration in any court or administrative proceeding.

A person's willful refusal to give the sequential breath samples necessary to constitute a valid chemical analysis is a willful refusal under G.S. 20-16.2(c).

A person's willful refusal to give the second or subsequent breath sample shall make the result of the first breath sample, or the result of the sample providing the lowest alcohol concentration if more than one breath sample is provided, admissible in any judicial or administrative hearing for any relevant purpose, including the establishment that a person had a particular alcohol concentration for conviction of an offense involving impaired driving."

Section 9.  G.S. 20-4.01(24a) reads as rewritten:

"(24a)  Offense Involving Impaired Driving. - Any of the following offenses:

a.         Impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1.

b.