GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 2000-155

HOUSE BILL 1499

 

 

AN ACT TO IMPLEMENT THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE GOVERNOR'S DWI TASK FORCE, TO PROVIDE FOR A CHALLENGE TO THE TRANSFER OF FEDERAL FUNDS, AND TO CLARIFY THE EFFECTIVE DATE FOR COMMERCIAL MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCE PROVISIONS OF SESSION LAW 330 OF THE 1999 GENERAL ASSEMBLY.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 20-17.8(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Ignition Interlock Required. - When the Division restores the license of a person who is subject to this section, in addition to any other restriction or condition, it shall require the person to agree to and shall indicate on the person's drivers license the following restrictions for the period designated in subsection (c):

(1)       A restriction that the person may operate only a vehicle that is equipped with a functioning ignition interlock system of a type approved by the Commissioner. The Commissioner shall not unreasonably withhold approval of an ignition interlock system and shall consult with the Division of Purchase and Contract in the Department of Administration to ensure that potential vendors are not discriminated against.

(2)       A requirement that the person personally activate the ignition interlock system before driving the motor vehicle.

(3)       A requirement that the person not drive with an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or greater. An alcohol concentration restriction as follows:

a.         If the ignition interlock system is required pursuant only to subdivision (a)(1) of this section, a requirement that the person not drive with an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or greater;

b.         If the ignition interlock system is required pursuant to subdivision (a)(2) of this section, a requirement that the person not drive with an alcohol concentration of greater than 0.00; or

c.         If the ignition interlock system is required pursuant to subdivision (a)(1) of this section, and the person has also been convicted, based on the same set of circumstances, of: (i) driving while impaired in a commercial vehicle, G.S. 20-138.2, (ii) driving while less than 21 years old after consuming alcohol or drugs, G.S. 20-138.3, (iii) felony death by vehicle, G.S. 20-141.4(a1), or (iv) manslaughter or negligent homicide resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle when the offense involved impaired driving, a requirement that the person not drive with an alcohol concentration of greater than 0.00."

Section 2.  G.S. 20-17.8 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(c1)    Vehicles Subject to Requirement. -  A person subject to this section shall have all registered vehicles owned by that person equipped with a functioning ignition interlock system of a type approved by the Commissioner, unless the Division determines that one or more specific registered vehicles owned by that person are relied upon by another member of that person's family for transportation and that the vehicle is not in the possession of the person subject to this section."

Section 3.  G.S. 20-17.8(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      Effect of Violation of Restriction. - A person subject to this section who violates any of the restrictions of this section commits the offense of driving while license revoked under G.S. 20-28(a) and is subject to punishment and license revocation as provided in that section. If a law enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that a person subject to this section has consumed alcohol while driving or has driven while he has remaining in his body any alcohol previously consumed, the suspected offense of driving while license is revoked is an alcohol-related offense subject to the implied-consent provisions of G.S. 20-16.2. If a person subject to this section is charged with driving while license revoked by violating a condition of subsection (b) of this section, and a judicial official determines that there is probable cause for the charge, the person's license is suspended pending the resolution of the case, and the judicial official must require the person to surrender the license. The judicial official must also notify the person that he is not entitled to drive until his case is resolved. An alcohol concentration report from the ignition interlock system shall not be admissible as evidence of driving while license revoked, nor shall it be admissible in an administrative revocation proceeding as provided in subsection (g) of this section; provided that the person did not operate a vehicle until the ignition interlock system indicated an alcohol concentration of less than 0.04. section, unless the person operated a vehicle when the ignition interlock system indicated an alcohol concentration in violation of the restriction placed upon the person by subdivision (b)(3) of this section.  If a person subject to this section is charged with driving while license revoked by violating the requirements of subsection (c1) of this section, and no other violation of this section is alleged, the court may make a determination at the hearing of the case that the vehicle, on which the ignition interlock system