GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (11)     Has been sentenced by a court of record and all or a part of the sentence has been suspended and a condition of suspension of the sentence is that the operator not operate a motor vehicle for a period of time.

However, if the Division revokes without a preliminary hearing and the person whose license is being revoked requests a hearing before the effective date of the revocation, the licensee retains his license unless it is revoked under some other provision of the law, until the hearing is held, the person withdraws his request, or he fails to appear at a scheduled hearing."

Section 11. G.S. 20-179.3(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Eligibility. -

(1)       A person convicted of the offense of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1 is eligible for a limited driving privilege if:

a.         At the time of the offense he held either a valid driver's license or a license that had been expired for less than one year;

b.         At the time of the offense he had not within the preceding seven years been convicted of an offense involving impaired driving;

c.         Punishment Level Three, Four, or Five was imposed for the offense of impaired driving;

d.         Subsequent to the offense he has not been convicted of, or had an unresolved charge lodged against him for, an offense involving impaired driving; and

e.         The person has obtained and filed with the court a substance abuse assessment of the type required by G.S. 20-17.6 for the restoration of a drivers license.

A person whose North Carolina driver's license is revoked because of a conviction in another jurisdiction substantially equivalent similar to impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1 is eligible for a limited driving privilege if he would be eligible for it had the conviction occurred in North Carolina. Eligibility for a limited driving privilege following a revocation under G.S.  20-16.2(d) is governed by G.S. 20-16.2(e1).

(2)       Any person whose licensing privileges are forfeited pursuant to G.S. 15A-1331A is eligible for a limited driving privilege if the court finds that at the time of the forfeiture, the person held either a valid drivers license or a drivers license that had been expired for less than one year and

a.         The person is supporting existing dependents or must have a drivers license to be gainfully employed; or

b.         The person has an existing dependent who requires serious medical treatment and the defendant is the only person able to provide transportation to the dependent to the health care facility where the dependent can receive the needed medical treatment.

The limited driving privilege granted under this subdivision must restrict the person to essential driving related to the purposes listed above, and any driving that is not related to those purposes is unlawful even though done at times and upon routes that may be authorized by the privilege."

Section 12.  G.S. 20-179.3(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Privilege Not Effective until after Compliance with Court-Ordered Revocation. - A person convicted of an impaired driving offense may apply for a limited driving privilege at the time the judgment is entered. If the judgment does not require the person to complete a period of nonoperation pursuant to G.S. 20-179, the privilege may be issued at the time the judgment is issued. If the judgment requires the person to complete a period of nonoperation pursuant to G.S. 20-179, the limited driving privilege may not be effective until the person successfully completes that period of nonoperation. A person whose license is revoked because of a conviction in another jurisdiction substantially equivalent similar to impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1 may apply for a limited driving privilege only after having completed at least 60 days of a court-imposed term of nonoperation of a motor vehicle, if the court in the other jurisdiction imposed such a term of nonoperation."

Section 13.  G.S. 20-179.3(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Limited Basis for and Effect of Privilege. - A limited driving privilege issued under this section authorizes a person to drive if his license is revoked solely under G.S. 20-17(2) or as a result of a conviction in another jurisdiction substantially equivalent similar to impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1; if the person's license is revoked under any other statute, the limited driving privilege is invalid."

Section 14.  G.S. 14-7.7(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      For purposes of this Article, "violent felony" includes the following offenses:

(1)       All Class A through E felonies.

(2)       Any repealed or superseded offense substantially equivalent to the offenses listed in subdivision (1).