GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 14.  G.S. 14-7.7(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      For purposes of this Article, "violent felony" includes the following offenses:

(1)       All Class A through E felonies.

(2)       Any repealed or superseded offense substantially equivalent to the offenses listed in subdivision (1).

(3)       Any offense committed in another jurisdiction substantially equivalent similar to the offenses set forth in subdivision (1) or (2)."

Section 15.  G.S. 16.5(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Revocations for Persons Who Refuse Chemical Analyses or Who Are Charged With Certain Implied-Consent Offenses. - A person's driver's license is subject to revocation under this section if:

(1)       A charging officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person has committed an offense subject to the implied-consent provisions of G.S. 20-16.2;

(2)       The person is charged with that offense as provided in G.S. 20-16.2(a);

(3)       The charging officer and the chemical analyst comply with the procedures of G.S. 20-16.2 and G.S. 20-139.1 in requiring the person's submission to or procuring a chemical analysis; and

(4)       The person:

a.         Willfully refuses to submit to the chemical analysis;

b.         Has an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more within a relevant time after the driving;

c.         Has an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more at any relevant time after the driving of a commercial motor vehicle; or

d.         Has any alcohol concentration at any relevant time after the driving and the person is under 21 years of age."

Section 16.  G.S. 20-138.2A(b2) reads as rewritten: