GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A person's willful refusal to give the second or subsequent breath sample shall make the result of the first breath sample, or the result of the sample providing the lowest alcohol concentration if more than one breath sample is provided, admissible in any judicial or administrative hearing for any relevant purpose, including the establishment that a person had a particular alcohol concentration for conviction of an offense involving impaired driving."

Section 9.  G.S. 20-4.01(24a) reads as rewritten:

"(24a)  Offense Involving Impaired Driving. - Any of the following offenses:

a.         Impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1.

b.         Death by vehicle under G.S. 20-141.4 when conviction is based upon impaired driving or a substantially equivalent similar offense under previous law.

c.         First or second degree murder under G.S. 14-17 or involuntary manslaughter under G.S. 14-18 when conviction is based upon impaired driving or a substantially equivalent similar offense under previous law.

d.         An offense committed in another jurisdiction which prohibits substantially similar conduct prohibited by the offenses in this subsection.

e.         A repealed or superseded offense substantially equivalent similar to impaired driving, including offenses under former G.S. 20-138 or G.S. 20-139.

f.          Impaired driving in a commercial motor vehicle under G.S. 20-138.2, except that convictions of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1 and G.S. 20-138.2 arising out of the same transaction shall be considered a single conviction of an offense involving impaired driving for any purpose under this Chapter.

g.         Habitual impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.5.

A conviction under former G.S. 20-140(c) is not an offense involving impaired driving."

Section 10.  G.S. 20-16(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Division shall have authority to suspend the license of any operator with or without a preliminary hearing upon a showing by its records or other satisfactory evidence that the licensee: