GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All information received by the entity shall be kept confidential in accordance with G.S. 131E-265, 131D-40, and 122C-80, as applicable. The Department of Justice shall charge a reasonable fee for conducting the checks authorized by this section. The fee for the State check may not exceed fourteen dollars ($14.00)."

Section 2.(a) Subsections (a) and (a1) of G.S. 131D-40 read as rewritten:

"(a)      Requirement; Adult Care Home. - An offer of employment by an adult care home licensed under this Chapter to an applicant to fill a position that does not require the applicant to have an occupational license is conditioned on consent to a criminal history record check of the applicant.  If the applicant has been a resident of this State for less than five years, then the offer of employment is conditioned on consent to a State and national criminal history record check of the applicant.  The national criminal history record check shall include a check of the applicant's fingerprints.  If the applicant has been a resident of this State for five years or more, then the offer is conditioned on consent to a State criminal history record check of the applicant. An adult care home shall not employ an applicant who refuses to consent to a criminal history record check required by this section.  Within five business days of making the conditional offer of employment, an An adult care home shall submit a request to the Department of Justice under G.S. 114-19.3 G.S. 114-19.10 to conduct a State or national criminal history record check check required by this section, or shall submit a request to a private entity to conduct a State criminal history record check required by this section. within five business days of making the conditional offer of employment.  All criminal history information received by the home is confidential and may not be disclosed, except to the applicant as provided in subsection (b) of this section.

(a1)     Requirement; Contract Agency of Adult Care Home. - An offer of employment by a contract agency of an adult care home licensed under this Chapter to an applicant to fill a position that does not require the applicant to have an occupational license is conditioned upon consent to a criminal history record check of the applicant. If the applicant has been a resident of this State for less than five years, then the offer of employment is conditioned on consent to a State and national criminal history record check of the applicant.