GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       The area authority shall not employ an applicant prior to obtaining the applicant's consent for criminal history record check as required in subsection (b) of this section or the completed fingerprint cards as required in G.S. 114-19.10.

(2)       The area authority shall submit the request for a criminal history record check not later than five business days after the individual begins conditional employment."

Section 5. G.S. 114-19.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Authority. - The Department of Justice may provide to any of the following entities a criminal record check of an individual who is employed by that entity, has applied for employment with that entity, or has volunteered to provide direct care on behalf of that entity:

(1)       Hospitals licensed under Chapter 131E of the General Statutes.

(2)       Nursing homes or combination homes licensed under Chapter 131E of the General Statutes.

(3)       Adult care homes licensed under Chapter 131D of the General Statutes.

(4)       Home care agencies or hospices Hospices licensed under Chapter 131E of the General Statutes.

(5)       Child placing agencies licensed under Chapter 131D of the General Statutes.

(6)       Residential child care facilities licensed under Chapter 131D of the General Statutes.

(7)       Hospitals licensed under Chapter 122C of the General Statutes.

(8)       Area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse authorities licensed under Chapter 122C of the General Statutes, including a contract agency of an area authority that is subject to the provisions of Article 4 of that Chapter.

(9)       Licensed child care facilities and nonlicensed child care homes regulated by the State.

(10)     Any other organization or corporation, whether for profit or nonprofit, that provides direct care or services to children, the sick, the disabled, or the elderly."

Section 6. Effective January 1, 2001, Part A of Article 6 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section to read:

"§ 131E-113.  Special care units; disclosure of information required.