GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All criminal history information received by the contract agency is confidential and may not be disclosed, except to the applicant as provided by subsection (b) of this section."

Section 3.(b) G.S. 131E-265 is amended by adding the following new subsections to read:

"(e)      Penalty for Furnishing False Information. - Any applicant for employment who willfully furnishes, supplies, or otherwise gives false information on an employment application that is the basis for a criminal history record check under this section shall be guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor.

(f)        Conditional Employment. - A nursing home or home care agency may employ an applicant conditionally prior to obtaining the results of a criminal history record check regarding the applicant if both of the following requirements are met:

(1)       The nursing home or home care agency shall not employ an applicant prior to obtaining the applicant's consent for a criminal history record check as required in subsection (a) of this section or the completed fingerprint cards as required in G.S. 114-19.10.

(2)       The nursing home or home care agency shall submit the request for a criminal history record check not later than five business days after the individual begins conditional employment.

(g)       Immunity From Liability. - An entity and officers and employees of an entity shall be immune from civil liability for failure to check an employee's history of criminal offenses if the employee's criminal history record check is requested and received in compliance with this section."

Section 4. Chapter 122C of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new Article to read:

"Article 3A.

"Miscellaneous Provisions.

"§ 122C-80. Criminal history record check required for certain applicants for employment.