GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SENATE BILL 1192

 

 

AN ACT TO REQUIRE CRIMINAL BACKGROUND CHECKS FROM STATE AND NATIONAL REPOSITORIES OF CRIMINAL HISTORY FOR CERTAIN APPLICANTS FOR EMPLOYMENT IN ADULT CARE HOMES, NURSING HOMES, HOME CARE AGENCIES, AND CERTAIN MENTAL HEALTH, DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES, AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE SERVICES FACILITIES; TO IMPOSE A CRIMINAL PENALTY FOR FALSIFYING INFORMATION ON EMPLOYMENT APPLICATIONS; TO REQUIRE CERTAIN DISCLOSURES BY NURSING HOMES; AND PERTAINING TO RULES FOR THE OPERATION OF THE ADULT CARE PORTION OF NURSING HOMES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1. Article 4 of Chapter 114 of the General Statutes is amended by adding the following new section to read:

"§ 114-19.10. Criminal record checks for adult care homes, nursing homes, home care agencies, and area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services authorities.

The Department of Justice may provide to the following entities the criminal history from the State and National Repositories of Criminal Histories:

(1)       Nursing homes or combination homes licensed under Chapter 131E of the General Statutes.

(2)       Adult care homes licensed under Chapter 131D of the General Statutes.

(3)       Home care agencies licensed under Chapter 131E of the General Statutes.

(4)       Area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services authorities licensed under Chapter 122C of the General Statutes, including a contract agency of an area authority that is subject to the provisions of Article 4 of that Chapter.

The criminal history shall be provided to nursing homes and home care agencies in accordance with G.S. 131E-265, to adult care homes in accordance with G.S. 131D-40, and to area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse services authorities in accordance with G.S. 122C-80.  The requesting entity shall provide to the Department of Justice, along with the request, the fingerprints of the individual to be checked if a national criminal history record check is required, any additional information required by the Department of