GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 2.  G.S. 120-123 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(70)   The North Carolina Rural Redevelopment Authority created in Part 2D of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes."

Section 3.  G.S. 126-5(c1) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(18)   Employees of the North Carolina Rural Redevelopment Authority created in Part 2D of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes."

Section 4.  G.S. 150B-21.1(a7), as enacted by House Bill 1539, 1999 General Assembly, reads as rewritten:

"(a7)    Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (a)(2) of this section, an agency may adopt a temporary rule to implement the provisions of any of the following acts until all rules necessary to implement the provisions of the act have become effective as either temporary or permanent rules:

(1)       The North Carolina Rural Redevelopment Authority Act, Part 2D of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.

(2)       Article 34B of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes. Statutes, relating to qualified zone academy bonds."