GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] On the effective date of the resolution, the title to all funds and other property owned by the Authority at the time of the dissolution vests in the State and possession of the funds and other property must be delivered to the State."

Section 2.  G.S. 120-123 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(70)   The North Carolina Rural Redevelopment Authority created in Part 2D of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes."

Section 3.  G.S. 126-5(c1) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(18)   Employees of the North Carolina Rural Redevelopment Authority created in Part 2D of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes."

Section 4.  G.S. 150B-21.1(a7), as enacted by House Bill 1539, 1999 General Assembly, reads as rewritten: