GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] PART V. NO LEGISLATORS ON COMMISSIONS

Section 5.  G.S. 120-123 is amended by adding two new subdivisions to read:

"§ 120-123.  Service by members of the General Assembly on certain boards and commissions.

No member of the General Assembly may serve on any of the following boards or commissions:

(70)     The Tobacco Trust Fund Commission established in Article 75 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.

(71)     The Health and Wellness Trust Fund Commission established in Article 21 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes."

 

PART VI.  CONFLICT OF INTEREST (TOBACCO)

Section 6.  G.S. 14-234 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(d4)    Subsection (a) of this section does not apply to an application for, or the receipt of a grant or other financial assistance from, the Tobacco Trust Fund created under Article 75 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes by a member of the Tobacco Trust Fund Commission or an entity in which a member of the Commission has an interest provided that the requirements of G.S. 143-717(g) are met."

 

PART VII.  NATIONAL TOBACCO GROWER SETTLEMENT DISCRETIONARY TRUST CLARIFICATION

Section 7.  G.S. 36A-115(b) reads as rewritten: