GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 143-723.  Open meetings; public records; audit.

The Open Meetings Law (Article 33 of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes) and the Public Records Act (Chapter 132 of the General Statutes) shall apply to the Fund and the Commission, and the Fund and the Commission shall be subject to audit by the State Auditor as provided by law.  The Commission shall reimburse the State Auditor for the actual cost of the audit."

 

PART IV.  STATE PERSONNEL ACT EXEMPTION

Section 4.  G.S. 126-5(c1) reads as rewritten:

"(c1)    Except as to the provisions of Articles 6 and 7 of this Chapter, the provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to:

(1)       Constitutional officers of the State.

(2)       Officers and employees of the Judicial Department.

(3)       Officers and employees of the General Assembly.

(4)       Members of boards, committees, commissions, councils, and advisory councils compensated on a per diem basis.

(5)       Officials or employees whose salaries are fixed by the General Assembly, or by the Governor, or by the Governor and Council of State, or by the Governor subject to the approval of the Council of State.

(6)       Employees of the Office of the Governor that the Governor, at any time, in his discretion, exempts from the application of the provisions of this Chapter by means of a letter to the State Personnel Director designating these employees.

(7)       Employees of the Office of the Lieutenant Governor, that the Lieutenant Governor, at any time, in his discretion, exempts from the application of the provisions of this Chapter by means of a letter to the State Personnel Director designating these employees.

(8)       Instructional and research staff, physicians, and dentists of The University of North Carolina.

(9)       Employees whose salaries are fixed under the authority vested in the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina by the provisions of G.S. 116-11(4), 116-11(5), and 116-14.

(10)     Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 84, s. 1.

(11)     North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics' employees whose salaries are fixed in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 116-235(c)(1) and G.S. 116-235(c)(2).

(12)     Employees of the North Carolina Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management Authority whose salaries are fixed pursuant to G.S. 104G-5(g)(1) and G.S. 104G-5(g)(2).