GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 35.  G.S. 90-21.8(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The minor may participate in proceedings in the court on her own behalf or through a guardian ad litem. The court shall advise her that she has a right to court appointed counsel counsel, and shall provide her with counsel shall be provided upon her request. request in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services."

Section 36.  G.S. 108A-105(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The court shall set the case for hearing within 14 days after the filing of the petition. The disabled adult must receive at least five days' notice of the hearing. He has the right to be present and represented by counsel at the hearing. If the person, in the determination of the judge, lacks the capacity to waive the right to counsel, then the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem shall be appointed pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17. Rule 17, and rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services.