GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Appointment of counsel shall be in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services."

Section 39.  G.S. 122C-268(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The respondent shall be represented by counsel of his choice; or if he is indigent within the meaning of G.S. 7A-450 or refuses to retain counsel if financially able to do so, he shall be represented by counsel appointed by the court. in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services."

Section 40.  G.S. 122C-268.1(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The respondent shall be represented by counsel of his choice, or if he is indigent within the meaning of G.S. 7A-450 or refuses to retain counsel if financially able to do so, he shall be represented by counsel appointed by the court. in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services."

Section 41.  G.S. 122C-269(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      An official of the facility shall immediately notify the clerk of superior court of the county in which the facility is located of a determination to hold the respondent pending hearing.