GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Each judgment docketed against any person under this section or under G.S. 7A-450.3 shall include the social security number, if any, of the judgment debtor."

Section 11.  G.S. 7A-457(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      An indigent person who has been informed of his right to be represented by counsel at any in-court proceeding, may, in writing, waive the right to in-court representation by counsel, counsel in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services.  Any waiver of counsel shall be effective only if the court finds of record that at the time of waiver the indigent person acted with full awareness of his rights and of the consequences of the waiver. In making such a finding, the court shall consider, among other things, such matters as the person's age, education, familiarity with the English language, mental condition, and the complexity of the crime charged."

Section 12.  G.S. 7A-458 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-458.  Counsel fees.