GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] However, if the court determines that the legal or factual issues raised are of such complexity that the assistance of counsel is necessary for an adequate presentation of the merits or that the respondent is unable to speak for himself, the court may continue the case for not more than five days and order the appointment of counsel for an indigent respondent.  Appointment of counsel shall be in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services."

Section 39.  G.S. 122C-268(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The respondent shall be represented by counsel of his choice; or if he is indigent within the meaning of G.S. 7A-450 or refuses to retain counsel if financially able to do so, he shall be represented by counsel appointed by the court. in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services."

Section 40.  G.S. 122C-268.1(d) reads as rewritten: