GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (6)       For support of the General Court of Justice, for the issuance by the clerk of a report to the Division of Motor Vehicles pursuant to G.S. 20-24.2, the sum of fifty dollars ($50.00), to be remitted to the State Treasurer. Upon a showing to the court that the defendant failed to appear because of an error or omission of a judicial official, a prosecutor, or a law-enforcement officer, the court shall waive this fee."

Section 3.  G.S. 7A-314(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      An expert witness, other than a salaried State, county, or municipal law-enforcement officer, shall receive such compensation and allowances as the court, or the Judicial Standards Commission, in its discretion, may authorize. A law-enforcement officer who appears as an expert witness shall receive reimbursement for travel expenses only, as provided in subsection (b) of this section.  Compensation of experts provided under G.S. 7A-454 shall be in accordance with rules established by the Office of Indigent Defense Services."

Section 4.  G.S. 7A-344 is repealed.

Section 5.  G.S. 7A-450(a) reads as rewritten: