GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The judicial findings concerning identification or value that are made at such hearing whereby property is returned to the lawful owner or a person, firm, or corporation entitled to possession, may be admissible into evidence at the trial.  After final judgment all property lawfully seized by or otherwise coming into the possession of law-enforcement authorities shall be disposed of as the court or magistrate in its discretion orders, and may be forfeited and either sold or destroyed in accordance with due process of law."

Section 28.  G.S. 15A-279(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Any such person is entitled to have counsel present and must be advised prior to being subjected to any nontestimonial identification procedures of his right to have counsel present during any nontestimonial identification procedure and to the appointment of counsel if he cannot afford to retain counsel.  Appointment of counsel shall be in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services.  No statement made during nontestimonial identification procedures by the subject of the  procedures shall be admissible in any criminal proceeding against him, unless his counsel was present at the time the statement was made."

Section 29.  G.S. 15A-803(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Procedure. - A material witness order may be obtained upon motion supported by affidavit showing cause for its issuance.