GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The ward has a right, upon request by him, his counsel, or his guardian ad litem to trial by jury.  Failure to request a trial by jury shall constitute a waiver of the right.  The clerk may nevertheless require trial by jury in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 39(b), Rules of Civil Procedure, by entering an order for trial by jury on his own motion.  Provided, if there is a jury in a proceeding for restoration to competency, it shall be a jury of six persons selected in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 9 of the General Statutes."

Section 35.  G.S. 90-21.8(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The minor may participate in proceedings in the court on her own behalf or through a guardian ad litem. The court shall advise her that she has a right to court appointed counsel counsel, and shall provide her with counsel shall be provided upon her request. request in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services."

Section 36.  G.S. 108A-105(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The court shall set the case for hearing within 14 days after the filing of the petition. The disabled adult must receive at least five days' notice of the hearing.