GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       If applicable, inform the juvenile of the date of the probable cause hearing, which shall be within 15 days of the first appearance; and

(4)       Inform the parent, guardian, or custodian that the parent, guardian, or custodian is required to attend all hearings scheduled in the matter and may be held in contempt of court for failure to attend any scheduled hearing.

If the juvenile is not represented by counsel, counsel for the juvenile shall be appointed in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Services."

Section 21.  G.S. 7B-1906(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The court shall determine whether a juvenile who is alleged to be delinquent has retained counsel or has been assigned counsel; and, if the juvenile is not represented by counsel, appoint counsel for the juvenile. juvenile shall be appointed in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services."

Section 22.  G.S. 7B-2000(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A juvenile alleged to be within the jurisdiction of the court has the right to be represented by counsel in all proceedings.