GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Appointment of counsel shall be in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services."

Section 16.  G.S. 7B-602 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-602.  Parent's right to counsel.

In cases where the juvenile petition alleges that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent, the parent has the right to counsel and to appointed counsel in cases of indigency unless that person waives the right. In no case may the court appoint a county attorney, prosecutor, or public defender."

Section 17.  G.S. 7B-603 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-603.  Payment of court-appointed attorney or guardian ad litem.