GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(d)      Procedure. - A material witness order may be obtained upon motion supported by affidavit showing cause for its issuance. The witness must be given reasonable notice, opportunity to be heard and present evidence, and the right of representation by counsel at a hearing on the motion. Counsel for a material witness may be appointed and compensated in the same manner as counsel for an indigent defendant. Appointment of counsel shall be in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services.  The order must be based on findings of fact supporting its issuance."

Section 30.  G.S. 15A-1243 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-1243. Standby counsel for defendant representing himself.

When a defendant has elected to proceed without the assistance of counsel, the trial judge in his discretion may appoint determine that standby counsel should be appointed to assist the defendant when called upon and to bring to the judge's attention matters favorable to the defendant upon which the judge should rule upon his own motion.  Appointment and compensation of standby counsel shall be in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services."

Section 31.  G.S. 15A-1343(e) reads as rewritten: