GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 40.  G.S. 122C-268.1(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The respondent shall be represented by counsel of his choice, or if he is indigent within the meaning of G.S. 7A-450 or refuses to retain counsel if financially able to do so, he shall be represented by counsel appointed by the court. in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services."

Section 41.  G.S. 122C-269(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      An official of the facility shall immediately notify the clerk of superior court of the county in which the facility is located of a determination to hold the respondent pending hearing. That clerk shall request transmittal of all documents pertinent to the proceedings from the clerk of superior court where the proceedings were initiated. The requesting clerk shall assume all duties set forth in G.S. 122C-264. The requesting clerk shall appoint as counsel for indigent respondents the counsel provided for in G.S. 122C-268(d).