GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All minors shall be conclusively presumed to be indigent, and it shall not be necessary for the court to receive from any minor an affidavit of indigency.  The attorney shall be paid a reasonable fee fixed by the court in the same manner as fees for attorneys appointed in cases of indigency. in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services.  The judge may require payment of the attorney's fee from a person other than the minor as provided in G.S. 7A-450.1 through G.S. 7A-450.4."

Section 38.  G.S. 122C-267(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      At the hearing to determine the necessity and appropriateness of outpatient commitment, the respondent need not, but may, be represented by counsel. However, if the court determines that the legal or factual issues raised are of such complexity that the assistance of counsel is necessary for an adequate presentation of the merits or that the respondent is unable to speak for himself, the court may continue the case for not more than five days and order the appointment of counsel for an indigent respondent.  Appointment of counsel shall be in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services."

Section 39.  G.S. 122C-268(d) reads as rewritten: