GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Even if the trial, appeal, hearing or other proceeding is never held, preparation therefor is nevertheless compensable and, in capital cases and other extraordinary cases pending in superior court, the presiding judge may allow a fee for services rendered and payment for expenses incurred may be allowed pending final determination of the case."

Section 13.  G.S. 7A-459, 7A-465, 7A-466, 7A-467, 7A-469, 7A-470, 7A-471, 7A-486, 7A-486.1, 7A-486.2, 7A-486.3, 7A-486.4, 7A-486.5, 7A-486.6, and 7A-486.7 are repealed.

 

PART III.  AMENDMENTS TO MISCELLANEOUS OTHER STATUTES

 

Section 14.  G.S. 1-311 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1-311. Against the person.

If the action is one in which the defendant might have been arrested, an execution against the person of the judgment debtor may be issued to any county within the State, after the return of an execution against his property wholly or partly unsatisfied. But no execution shall issue against the person of a judgment debtor, unless  an order of arrest has been served, as provided in the Article Arrest  and Bail, or unless the complaint contains a statement of facts showing one or more of the causes of arrest required by law, whether such statement of facts is necessary to the cause of action or not. Provided, that where the facts are found by a jury, the verdict shall  contain a finding of facts establishing the right to execution against the person; and where jury trial is waived and the court finds the facts, the court shall find facts establishing the right to execution  against the person. Such findings of fact shall include a finding that the defendant either (i) is about to flee the jurisdiction to avoid paying his creditors, (ii) has concealed or diverted assets in fraud of his creditors, or (iii) will do so unless immediately detained.