GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The disabled adult must receive at least five days' notice of the hearing. He has the right to be present and represented by counsel at the hearing. If the person, in the determination of the judge, lacks the capacity to waive the right to counsel, then the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem shall be appointed pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17. Rule 17, and rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services.  If the person is indigent, the cost of representation shall be borne by the State."

Section 37.  G.S. 122C-224.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Within 48 hours of receipt of notice that a minor has been admitted to a 24-hour facility wherein his freedom of movement will be restricted, the clerk of superior court, under direction of the district court judge, an attorney shall appoint an attorney be appointed for the minor. minor in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services.  When a minor has been admitted to a State facility for the mentally ill, the attorney appointed shall be the attorney employed in accordance with G.S. 122C-270(a) through (c).  All minors shall be conclusively presumed to be indigent, and it shall not be necessary for the court to receive from any minor an affidavit of indigency.  The attorney shall be paid a reasonable fee fixed by the court in the same manner as fees for attorneys appointed in cases of indigency. in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services.  The judge may require payment of the attorney's fee from a person other than the minor as provided in G.S. 7A-450.1 through G.S. 7A-450.4."

Section 38.  G.S. 122C-267(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      At the hearing to determine the necessity and appropriateness of outpatient commitment, the respondent need not, but may, be represented by counsel.