GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 3.  G.S. 7A-314(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      An expert witness, other than a salaried State, county, or municipal law-enforcement officer, shall receive such compensation and allowances as the court, or the Judicial Standards Commission, in its discretion, may authorize. A law-enforcement officer who appears as an expert witness shall receive reimbursement for travel expenses only, as provided in subsection (b) of this section.  Compensation of experts provided under G.S. 7A-454 shall be in accordance with rules established by the Office of Indigent Defense Services."

Section 4.  G.S. 7A-344 is repealed.

Section 5.  G.S. 7A-450(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      An indigent person is a person who is financially unable to secure legal representation and to provide all other necessary expenses of representation in an action or proceeding enumerated in this Subchapter. An interpreter is a necessary expense as defined in Chapter 8A Chapter 8B of the General Statutes for a deaf person who is entitled to counsel under this subsection."

Section 6.  G.S. 7A-451 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A-451.  Scope of entitlement.

(a)       An indigent person is entitled to services of counsel in the following actions and proceedings: