GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In other cases the fees of the court-appointed guardian ad litem shall be a proper charge against the respondent if the respondent does not secure private legal counsel. Provided, that before exercising jurisdiction under this Article, the court shall find that it would have jurisdiction to make a child-custody determination under the provisions of G.S. 50A-201, 50A-203, or 50A-204. Provided, further, that the clerk of superior court shall have jurisdiction for adoptions under the provisions of G.S. 48-2-100 and Chapter 48 of the General Statutes generally."

Section 19.  G.S. 7B-1109(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The court shall inquire whether the juvenile's parents are present at the hearing and, if so, whether they are represented by counsel. If the parents are not represented by counsel, the court shall inquire whether the parents desire counsel but are indigent. In the event that the parents desire counsel but are indigent as defined in G.S. 7A-450(a) and are unable to obtain counsel to represent them, the court shall appoint counsel shall be appointed to represent them. them in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services. The court shall grant the parents such an extension of time as is reasonable to permit their appointed counsel to prepare their defense to the termination petition. In the event that the parents do not desire counsel and are present at the hearing, the court shall examine each parent and make findings of fact sufficient to show that the waivers were knowing and voluntary. This examination shall be reported as provided in G.S. 7A-198."

Section 20.  G.S. 7B-1808(b) reads as rewritten: