GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 43.  G.S. 122C-286(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The respondent may be represented by counsel of his choice. If the respondent is indigent within the meaning of G.S. 7A-450, the court shall appoint counsel shall be appointed to represent him. the respondent in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services."

Section 44. G.S. 122C-286.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      An official of the facility shall immediately notify the clerk of superior court of the county in which the facility is located of a  determination to hold the respondent pending hearing. That clerk shall request transmittal of all documents pertinent to the proceedings from the clerk of superior court where the proceedings were initiated. The requesting clerk shall assume all duties set forth in G.S. 122C-284. The requesting clerk shall appoint as counsel for indigent respondents the counsel provided for in G.S. 122C-286(d). G.S. 122C-286(d) shall be appointed in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services."

Section 45.  G.S. 148-62.1 reads as rewritten: