GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the juvenile is not represented by counsel, counsel for the juvenile shall be appointed in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Services."

Section 21.  G.S. 7B-1906(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The court shall determine whether a juvenile who is alleged to be delinquent has retained counsel or has been assigned counsel; and, if the juvenile is not represented by counsel, appoint counsel for the juvenile. juvenile shall be appointed in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services."

Section 22.  G.S. 7B-2000(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A juvenile alleged to be within the jurisdiction of the court has the right to be represented by counsel in all proceedings. The court shall appoint counsel for the juvenile, Counsel for the juvenile shall be appointed in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services, unless counsel is retained for the juvenile, in any proceeding in which the juvenile is alleged to be (i) delinquent or (ii) in contempt of court when alleged or adjudicated to be undisciplined."

Section 23.  G.S. 7B-2002 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B-2002. Payment of court-appointed attorney.