GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] These attorneys are subject to Chapter 126 of the General Statutes and shall also perform additional duties as may be assigned by the Attorney General. The attorney employed by the Attorney General in accordance with G.S. 114-4.2B shall represent the State's interest at commitment hearings, rehearings and supplemental hearings held for respondents admitted to the University of North Carolina Hospitals at Chapel Hill pursuant to Part 3, 4, 7, or 8 of this Article or G.S. 15A-1321."

Section 43.  G.S. 122C-286(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The respondent may be represented by counsel of his choice. If the respondent is indigent within the meaning of G.S. 7A-450, the court shall appoint counsel shall be appointed to represent him. the respondent in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services."

Section 44. G.S. 122C-286.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      An official of the facility shall immediately notify the clerk of superior court of the county in which the facility is located of a  determination to hold the respondent pending hearing.