GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon return to the state from which the juvenile escaped or absconded, the delinquent juvenile shall be subject to any further proceedings appropriate under the laws of that state.

(b)       The state to which a delinquent juvenile is returned under this Article shall be responsible for the payment of transportation costs of the return.

(c)       If the court determines that counsel or guardian ad litem should be provided under this section, appointment shall be in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services."

Section 27.  G.S. 15-11.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      In the case of unknown or unapprehended defendants or of defendants willfully absent from the jurisdiction, the court shall have discretion to appoint a guardian ad litem, who shall be a licensed attorney, determine whether an attorney should be appointed as guardian ad litem to represent and protect the interest of such unknown or absent defendants.  Appointment shall be in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services.  The judicial findings concerning identification or value that are made at such hearing whereby property is returned to the lawful owner or a person, firm, or corporation entitled to possession, may be admissible into evidence at the trial.  After final judgment all property lawfully seized by or otherwise coming into the possession of law-enforcement authorities shall be disposed of as the court or magistrate in its discretion orders, and may be forfeited and either sold or destroyed in accordance with due process of law."

Section 28.  G.S. 15A-279(d) reads as rewritten: