GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The court shall grant the parents such an extension of time as is reasonable to permit their appointed counsel to prepare their defense to the termination petition. In the event that the parents do not desire counsel and are present at the hearing, the court shall examine each parent and make findings of fact sufficient to show that the waivers were knowing and voluntary. This examination shall be reported as provided in G.S. 7A-198."

Section 20.  G.S. 7B-1808(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      At the first appearance, the court shall:

(1)       Inform the juvenile of the allegations set forth in the petition;

(2)       Determine whether the juvenile has retained counsel or has been assigned counsel and, if the juvenile is not represented by counsel, appoint counsel for the juvenile; counsel;

(3)       If applicable, inform the juvenile of the date of the probable cause hearing, which shall be within 15 days of the first appearance; and

(4)       Inform the parent, guardian, or custodian that the parent, guardian, or custodian is required to attend all hearings scheduled in the matter and may be held in contempt of court for failure to attend any scheduled hearing.

If the juvenile is not represented by counsel, counsel for the juvenile shall be appointed in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Services."

Section 21.  G.S. 7B-1906(c) reads as rewritten: