GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Appointment of counsel shall be in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services.  No statement made during nontestimonial identification procedures by the subject of the  procedures shall be admissible in any criminal proceeding against him, unless his counsel was present at the time the statement was made."

Section 29.  G.S. 15A-803(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Procedure. - A material witness order may be obtained upon motion supported by affidavit showing cause for its issuance. The witness must be given reasonable notice, opportunity to be heard and present evidence, and the right of representation by counsel at a hearing on the motion. Counsel for a material witness may be appointed and compensated in the same manner as counsel for an indigent defendant. Appointment of counsel shall be in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services.  The order must be based on findings of fact supporting its issuance."

Section 30.  G.S. 15A-1243 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A-1243. Standby counsel for defendant representing himself.