GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The respondent is entitled to be represented by counsel of his own choice or by court-appointed an appointed guardian ad litem.  Upon filing of the petition, the clerk shall appoint as guardian ad litem an attorney who shall petition, an attorney shall be appointed as guardian ad litem to represent the respondent unless the respondent retains his own counsel, in which event the clerk may discharge the guardian ad litem. litem may be discharged.  Appointment and discharge of an appointed guardian ad litem shall be in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services."

Section 34.  G.S. 35A-1130(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      At the hearing on the motion, the ward shall be entitled to be represented by counsel or guardian ad litem, and the clerk shall appoint a guardian ad litem shall be appointed in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services if the ward is indigent and not represented by counsel.  Upon motion of any party or the clerk's own motion, the clerk may order a multidisciplinary evaluation.  The ward has a right, upon request by him, his counsel, or his guardian ad litem to trial by jury.  Failure to request a trial by jury shall constitute a waiver of the right.  The clerk may nevertheless require trial by jury in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 39(b), Rules of Civil Procedure, by entering an order for trial by jury on his own motion.  Provided, if there is a jury in a proceeding for restoration to competency, it shall be a jury of six persons selected in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 9 of the General Statutes."

Section 35.  G.S. 90-21.8(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The minor may participate in proceedings in the court on her own behalf or through a guardian ad litem.