GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The sole duty of the registered agent to the limited partnership is to forward to the limited partnership at its last known address any notice, process, or demand that is served on the registered agent."

Section 101.(r)    G.S. 59-907(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The failure of a foreign limited partnership to obtain a certificate of authority to transact business in this State shall not impair the validity of any contract or act of the foreign limited partnership and shall not prevent the foreign limited partnership from defending any action or proceeding in any court of this State."

Section 101.(s)    G.S. 59-1053(5) reads as rewritten: