GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] States or to non-North Carolina referenda. Any provision in this Article that regulates a non-North Carolina entity does so only to the extent that the entity's actions affect elections for North Carolina offices. offices or North Carolina referenda.

The provisions of this Article are severable. If any provision is held invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, the invalidity does not affect other provisions of the Article that can be given effect without the invalid provision."

Section 83.  G.S. 163-278.39A(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Expanded Disclosure Requirements. - In addition to the basic disclosure requirements in G.S. 163-278.39, any Any political campaign advertisement on radio or television shall comply with the expanded disclosure requirements set forth in this section. To the extent that it provides the same information required by G.S. 163-278.39, a statement made pursuant to this section satisfies the requirements of G.S. 163-278.39 for the same advertisement."

Section 84.  G.S. 163-278.39A(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       No Criminal Liability. - Nothing in this section regarding the disclosure requirements in subsections (b) and (c) of this section shall be relied upon or otherwise interpreted to create criminal liability for any person. liability."

Section 85.  Section 14 of S.L. 1998-22 reads as rewritten: