GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Nothing in this section shall be construed to abrogate the conditions of admission into this State nor to impair the authority of the Commissioner with respect to the issuance of certificates of authority [licenses]. licenses.  The Commissioner in considering the issuance of a license shall take into consideration the acts or transactions which an unauthorized company has engaged in in this State prior to its application for a license."

Section 13.  G.S. 58-30-10(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      'Doing business' includes any of the following acts by insurers, whether effected by mail or otherwise:

a.         The issuance or delivery of contracts of insurance to persons resident in this State;

b.         The solicitation of applications for such contracts, or other negotiations preliminary to the execution of such contracts;

c.         The collection of premiums, membership fees, assessments, or other consideration for such contracts;

d.         The transaction of matters subsequent to execution of such contracts and arising out of them;

e.         Operating as an insurer under a license or license issued by the Department; or

f.          The purchase of contracts of insurance issued to persons in this State by an assumption agreement."

Section 14.  G.S. 58-30-55(2) reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-30-55. Condition on release from delinquency proceedings.

No insurer that is subject to any delinquency proceedings, whether formal or informal, administrative or judicial, shall: