GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 7A-38.4(l) reads as rewritten:

"(l)       The Supreme Court may adopt standards for the certification and conduct of mediators and other neutrals who participate in settlement procedures conducted pursuant to this section. The standards may also regulate mediator training programs. The Supreme Court may adopt procedures for the enforcement of those standards. The administration of mediator certification, regulation of mediator conduct, and decertification shall be conducted through the Dispute Resolution Commission."

Section 2.  G.S. 18B-603(f)(8) reads as rewritten:

"(8)      The permits authorized by G.S. 18B-100(1), G.S. 18B-1001(1), (3), (5), and (10) for tourism resorts;".

Section 3.  G.S. 20-19(c3)(3) reads as rewritten: