GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] v.         Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 321, s. 313b.

(2)       Those agencies which are transferred to the Department of Commerce including the:

a.         Community Assistance Division.

b.         Community Development Council.

c.         Employment and Training Division.

d.         Job Training Coordinating Council.

(3)       Such divisions as may be established pursuant to Article 1 of this Chapter."

Section 76.(k)      Parts 8 and 14 of Article 10 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes are repealed.

Section 76.(l)      This section becomes effective September 30, 2000.

Section 77.  G.S. 115C-47(18), as amended by Section 8.18(b) of S.L. 2000-67, reads as rewritten:

"(18)   To Make Rules Concerning the Conduct and Duties of Personnel. - Local boards of education, upon the recommendation of the superintendent, shall have full power to make all just and needful rules and regulations governing the conduct of teachers, principals, and supervisors, the kind of reports they shall make, and their duties in the care of school property.

Prior to the beginning of each school year, each local board of education shall identify all reports, including local school required reports, that are required at the local level for the school year and shall, to the maximum extent possible, eliminate any duplicate or obsolete reporting requirements.  No additional reports shall be required at the local level after the beginning of the school year without the prior approval of the local board of education.

Each local board of education shall appoint a person or establish a paperwork control committee to monitor all reports and other paperwork produced by or required of teachers by the central office."

Section 78.  Part 3 of Article 2 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes is repealed.

Section 79.(a) G.S. 143B-434.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 143B-434.1.  The North Carolina Travel and Tourism Board - creation, duties, membership.