GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A person is unrelated to a taxpayer if (i) the taxpayer and the person are not subject to any common ownership, either directly or indirectly, and (ii) neither the taxpayer nor the person has any ownership interest, either directly or indirectly, in the other.

This subdivision does not affect the value or taxable status of any property that is otherwise subject to taxation under this Subchapter.

The provisions of the exclusion established by this subdivision are not severable. If any provision of this subdivision or its application is held invalid, the entire subdivision is repealed."

Section 72.(a)      G.S. 105-275(41), as amended by Section 1 of S.L. 2000-2, reads as rewritten:

"(41)(42)    A vehicle that is offered at retail for short-term lease or rental and is owned or leased by an entity engaged in the business of leasing or renting vehicles to the general public for short-term lease or rental.  For the purposes of this subdivision, the term 'short-term lease or rental' shall have the same meaning as in G.S. 105-187.1. G.S. 105-187.1, and the term 'vehicle' shall have the same meaning as in G.S. 153A-156(e) and G.S. 160A-215.1(e).  A gross receipts tax as set forth by G.S. 153A-156 and G.S. 160A-215.1 is substituted for and replaces the ad valorem tax previously levied on these vehicles."

Section 72.(b)      G.S. 105-282.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Every owner of property claiming exemption or exclusion from property taxes under the provisions of this Subchapter has the burden of establishing that the property is entitled thereto.