GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the payer fails to file the statements by that date, the amounts claimed on the payer's income tax return as deductions for salaries and wages, or rents or interest shall be disallowed to the extent that the payer failed to comply with the Secretary's request with respect to the statements.

c.         For failure to file an informational return required by Article 36C or 36D of this Chapter by the date the return is due, there shall be assessed a penalty of fifty dollars ($50.00)."

Section 71.  G.S. 105-275(40) reads as rewritten:

"(40)   Computer software and any documentation related to the computer software. As used in this subdivision, the term "computer software" means any program or routine used to cause a computer to perform a specific task or set of tasks. The term includes system and application programs and database storage and management programs.