GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Utilities Commission and Public Staff Fund shall be subject to the provisions of the Executive Budget Act except that no unexpended surplus of the Fund shall revert to the General Fund. All funds credited to the Utilities Commission and Public Staff Fund shall be used only to pay the expenses of the Commission and the Public Staff in regulating public utilities in the interest of the public as provided by this Chapter and in regulating electric membership corporations as provided in G.S. 117-18.1.

The clear proceeds of civil penalties collected pursuant to G.S. 62-50(d) and the clear proceeds of funds forfeited pursuant to G.S. 62-310(a) shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2."

Section 57.  G.S. 66-273 reads as rewritten:

"§ 66-273.  Prerequisites for authentication.

All of the following conditions must be met before a document can be authenticated:

(1)       All seals and signatures must be originals.

(2)       All dates must follow in chronological order on all certifications.

(3)       All acknowledgments to be authenticated by the Secretary shall be in English or accompanied by a certified or notarized English translation.

(4)       Whenever a copy is used, it must include a statement that it is a true and accurate copy.

(5)       Whenever a document is to be authenticated by the United States Department of State, it must comply with all applicable statutes, rules, and regulations of that office."

Section 58.  G.S. 66-291 reads as rewritten:

"§ 66-291. Requirements.