GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person who buys a business or the stock of goods of a business and that person's liability for unpaid taxes are subject to the provisions of G.S. 105-241.1, 105-241.2, 105-241.3, and 105-241.4 and to other remedies for the collection of taxes to the same extent as if the person had incurred the original tax liability."

Section 68.  G.S. 105-187.6(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Partial Exemptions. - A maximum tax of forty dollars ($40.00) applies when a certificate of title is issued as the result of a transfer of a motor vehicle:

(1)       To a secured party who has a perfected security interest in the motor vehicle.

(2)       To a partnership, limited liability company, or corporation as an incident to the formation of the partnership, limited liability company, or corporation, and no gain or loss arises on the transfer of the motor vehicle under section 351 or section 721 of the Internal Revenue Code as defined in G.S. 105-228.90, Code, or to a partnership, limited liability company, or corporation by merger, conversion, or consolidation in accordance with applicable law."

Section 69.  G.S. 105-228.90(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(2)      Department. - The Department of Revenue."

Section 70.  G.S. 105-236(10) reads as rewritten:

"(10)   Failure to File Informational Returns. -

a.         Repealed by Session Laws 1998-212, s. 29A.14(m).