GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       The property is a sum payable on a traveler's check, money order, or similar instrument that was purchased in the other state and delivered into the custody of this State under G.S. 116B-56(7), G.S. 116B-56(a)(6), and under the laws of the other state, the property has escheated or become subject to a claim of abandonment by that state."

Section 28.  The catch line of G.S. 120-9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120-9.  Freedom of speech; protection from arrest. speech."

Section 29.  G.S. 126-2(b)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      One member of the public at large appointed by the Governor. The initial member appointed under this subdivision shall serve for a term expiring June 30, 2001; the terms of subsequent appointees shall be for six years.

seven".

Section 30.  G.S. 131D-2(b)(1) reads as rewritten: