GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         Mecloqualone.

b.         Methaqualone.

c.         Gamma hydroxybutyric acid; Some other names:  GHB, gamma-hydroxybutyrate, 4-hydroxybutyrate, 4-hydroxybutanoic acid; sodium oxybate; sodium oxybutyrate."

Section 92.2.(b)  G.S. 90-91 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(m)     Any drug product containing gamma hydroxybutyric acid, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, for which an application is approved under section 505 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act."

Section 92.2.(c)  G.S. 90-92(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      This schedule includes the controlled substances listed or to be listed by whatever official name, common or usual name, chemical name, or trade name designated. In determining that a substance comes within this schedule, the Commission shall find: a low potential for abuse relative to the substances listed in Schedule III of this Article; currently accepted medical use in the United States; and limited physical or pyschological dependence relative to the substances listed in Schedule III of this Article. The following controlled substances are included in this schedule:

(1)       Depressants. - Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:

a.         Alprazolam.

b.         Barbital.

c.         Bromazepam.

d.         Camazepam.

e.         Chloral betaine.

f.          Chloral hydrate.

g.         Chlordiazepoxide.

h.         Clobazam.

i.          Clonazepam.

j.          Clorazepate.

k.         Clotiazepam.

l.          Cloxazolam.

m.        Delorazepam.

n.         Diazepam.

o.         Estazolam.

p.         Ethchlorvynol.

q.         Ethinamate.

r.          Ethyl loflazepate.

s.         Fludiazepam.

t.          Flunitrazepam.

u.         Flurazepam.

v.         Gamma Hydroxybutyric Acid.

w.        Halazepam.

x.         Haloxazolam.

y.         Ketazolam.

z.         Loprazolam.

aa.        Lorazepam.

bb.       Lormetazepam.

cc.       Mebutamate.

dd.       Medazepam.

ee.       Meprobamate.

ff.        Methohexital.

gg.       Methylphenobarbital (mephobarbital).

hh.       Midazolam.

ii.         Nimetazepam.

jj.         Nitrazepam.

kk.       Nordiazepam.

ll.         Oxazepam.

mm.     Oxazolam.

nn.       Paraldehyde.

oo.       Petrichloral.

pp.       Phenobarbital.

qq.       Pinazepam.

rr.        Prazepam.

ss.        Quazepam.

tt.         Temazepam.

uu.       Tetrazepam.

vv.        Triazolam.

ww.      Zolpidem.

(2)       Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any of the following substances, including its salts, or isomers and salts of such isomers, whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible:

a.