GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Neither the adoption or failure to adopt a bylaw of the type set forth in G.S. 55-9-05(ii) or (iv) G.S. 55-9-05(ii), (iv), or (vii) of this section nor the rescission or failure to rescind a bylaw of the type referred to in G.S. 55-9-05(iii) shall constitute grounds for any cause of action, at law or in equity, against the corporation or any of its directors."

Section 45.  G.S. 55-11-10(e1) reads as rewritten:

"(e1)    If the surviving business entity is not a domestic limited liability company, a domestic corporation, a domestic nonprofit corporation, or a domestic limited partnership, when the merger takes effect the surviving business entity is deemed:

(1)       To agree that it may be served with process in this State in any proceeding for enforcement (i) of any obligation of any merging domestic limited liability company, domestic corporation, domestic nonprofit corporation, domestic limited partnership, or other partnership as defined in G.S. 59-36 that is formed under the laws of this State, (ii) the rights of dissenting shareholders of any merging domestic corporation under Article 13 of this Chapter, and (iii) any obligation of the surviving business entity arising from the merger; and

(2)       If the surviving business entity does not have a registered agent in this State, to  To have appointed the Secretary of State as its registered agent for service of process in any such proceeding until such time as the surviving business entity appoints a registered agent in this State.  proceeding. Service on the Secretary of State of any such process shall be made by delivering to and leaving with the Secretary of State or with any clerk authorized by the Secretary of State to accept service of process, duplicate copies of such process. process and the fee required by G.S. 55-1-22(b). Upon receipt of service of process on behalf of a surviving business entity, entity in the manner provided for in this section, the Secretary of State shall immediately mail a copy of the process by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the surviving business entity at its address shown in the articles of merger or, if an application for certificate of withdrawal by reason of merger has been filed, at the address for service of process contained in that application. entity.