GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       Graduate nurse midwife applicant status may be granted by the joint subcommittee in accordance with G.S. 90-178.4."

Section 61.  The catch line of G.S. 105-40 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-40. Amusements - Certain exhibitions, performances, and entertainments exempt from license tax."

Section 62.  G.S. 105-116(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Distribution. - Part of the taxes imposed by this section on electric power companies, natural gas companies, and regional natural gas districts companies is distributed to cities under G.S. 105-116.1."

Section 63.(a)      G.S. 105-129.17(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Cap. - A total The credits allowed in this Article may not exceed fifty percent (50%) of the tax against which they are claimed for the taxable year, reduced by the sum of all other credits allowed against that tax, except tax payments made by or on behalf of the taxpayer. This limitation applies to the cumulative amount of credit, including carryforwards, claimed by the taxpayer under this Article against each tax for the taxable year. Any unused portion of the credits may be carried forward for the succeeding five years."

Section 63.(b)      G.S. 105-129.18 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-129.18. Substantiation.

To claim a credits credit allowed by this Article, the taxpayer must provide any information required by the Secretary of Revenue.