GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] e.         For client assessment and independent case management pertaining to the functions of county departments of social services for public assistance programs authorized under paragraph a. of this subdivision."

Section 99.(b)      If Senate Bill 1215, 1999 General Assembly, and House Bill 1804, 1999 General Assembly, both become law, Section 4(dd) of House Bill 1804, 1999 General Assembly, is repealed.

Section 100.(a)    G.S. 20-309(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      No motor vehicle shall be registered in this State unless the owner at the time of registration has financial responsibility for the operation of such motor vehicle, as provided in this Article. The owner of each motor vehicle registered in this State shall maintain financial responsibility continuously throughout the period of registration.

(a1)     An owner of a commercial motor vehicle, as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(3d), shall have financial responsibility for the operation of the motor vehicle as required by this section. The financial responsibility for a commercial motor vehicle shall be in an amount equal to that required for for-hire carriers transporting nonhazardous property in interstate or foreign commerce in 49 C.F.R. §§ 387.3, 387.5, 387.7, and 387.11 for for-hire or private motor vehicles transporting property in interstate or intrastate commerce. 49 C.F.R. § 387.9."

Section 100.(b)   This section becomes effective September 1, 2000, and applies to new or renewal policies written to become effective on or after that date.

Section 101.(a)    G.S. 55-5-01(a)(2) reads as rewritten: