GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If this method does not clearly reflect the income, the computation shall be made in accordance with such method as in the opinion of the Secretary of Revenue a method that, in the Secretary's opinion, does clearly reflect the income, but shall follow as nearly as practicable the federal practice, unless contrary to the context and intent of this Part.

The Secretary may in his discretion adopt the rules and regulations and any guidelines administered or established by the Internal Revenue Service unless contrary to any provisions of this Part."

Section 64.(b)      G.S. 105-130.17(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Returns must be filed as prescribed by the Secretary at the place prescribed by the Secretary.  Returns must be in the form prescribed by the Secretary.  The Secretary shall furnish forms in accordance with G.S. 105-254. shall be in such form as the Secretary of Revenue may from time to time prescribe, and shall be filed with the Secretary at his office, or at any branch office which he may establish.