GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       All seals and signatures must be originals.

(2)       All dates must follow in chronological order on all certifications.

(3)       All acknowledgments to be authenticated by the Secretary shall be in English or accompanied by a certified or notarized English translation.

(4)       Whenever a copy is used, it must include a statement that it is a true and accurate copy.

(5)       Whenever a document is to be authenticated by the United States Department of State, it must comply with all applicable statutes, rules, and regulations of that office."

Section 58.  G.S. 66-291 reads as rewritten:

"§ 66-291. Requirements.

(a)       Any tobacco product manufacturer selling cigarettes to consumers within the State (whether directly or through a distributor, retailer, or similar intermediary or intermediaries) after the effective date of this Article shall do one of the following:

(1)       Become a participating manufacturer (as that term is defined in section II(jj) of the Master Settlement Agreement) and generally perform its financial obligations under the Master Settlement Agreement; or

(2)       Place into a qualified escrow fund by April 15 of the year following the year in question the following amounts (as such amounts are adjusted for inflation):

a.         1999: $.0094241 per unit sold after the effective date of this Article.

b.         2000: $.0104712 per unit sold.

c.         For each of 2001 and 2002: $.0136125 per unit sold.

d.         For each of 2003 through 2006: $.0167539 per unit sold.

e.         For each of 2007 and each year thereafter: $.0188482 per unit sold.