GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No alcohol screening tests are valid under this section unless the device used is one approved by the Commission on for Health Services, and the screening test is conducted in accordance with the applicable regulations of the Commission as to its manner and use."

Section 8.  G.S. 31B-4(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The right to renounce property or an interest therein is barred by:

(1)       An assignment, conveyance, encumbrance, pledge, or transfer of the property or interest, or a contract therefor by the person authorized to renounce,

(2)       A written waiver of the right to renounce, or

(3)       Repealed by Session Laws 1998-148, s. 4.

(4)       A sale of the property or interest under judicial sale made before the renunciation is effected."

Section 9.  G.S. 43-46 reads as rewritten:

"§ 43-46. Notice of delinquent taxes filed.