GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The President may establish procedures for transferring funds from Budget Code 16010 to the constituent institutions for nonrecurring expenditures. The President may identify funds for capital improvement projects from Budget Code 16010, and the capital improvement projects may be established following the procedures set out in in G.S. 143-18.1."

Section 27.  G.S. 116B-66(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      After property has been paid or delivered to the Treasurer under this Article, another state may recover the property if:

(1)       The property was paid or delivered to the custody of this State because the records of the holder did not reflect a last known location of the apparent owner within the borders of the other state, and the other state establishes that the apparent owner or other person entitled to the property was last known to be located within the borders of that state and under the laws of that state the property has escheated or become subject to a claim of abandonment by that state;

(2)       The property was paid or delivered to the custody of this State because the laws of the other state did not provide for the escheat or custodial taking of the property, and under the laws of that state subsequently enacted, the property has escheated or become subject to a claim of abandonment by that state;

(3)       The records of the holder were erroneous in that they did not accurately identify the owner of the property and the last known location of the owner within the borders of another state, and under the laws of that state the property has escheated or become subject to a claim of abandonment by that state; or

(4)       The property was subjected to custody by this State under G.S. 116B-56(6), and under the laws of the state of domicile of the holder, the property has escheated or become subject to a claim of abandonment by that state; or

(5)       The property is a sum payable on a traveler's check, money order, or similar instrument that was purchased in the other state and delivered into the custody of this State under G.S. 116B-56(7), G.S. 116B-56(a)(6), and under the laws of the other state, the property has escheated or become subject to a claim of abandonment by that state."

Section 28.  The catch line of G.S. 120-9 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120-9.  Freedom of speech; protection from arrest. speech."

Section 29.  G.S. 126-2(b)(5) reads as rewritten: