GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 101.(t)    Section 7 of S.L. 1999-189 reads as rewritten:

"Section 7.  This act is effective when it becomes law, applies to limited liability companies in existence or formed on or after January 1, 1999, the date the act becomes law, and applies to actions commenced on or after October 1, 1999."

Section 102.  G.S. 136-18(15) reads as rewritten:

"(15)   The Department of Transportation shall have authority to provide facilities for the use of waterborne traffic and recreational uses by establishing connections between the highway system and the navigable and nonnavigable waters of the State by means of connecting roads and piers.  Such facilities for recreational purposes shall be funded from funds available for safety or enhancement purposes."

Section 103.  If House Bill 1508, 1999 General Assembly, becomes law, then Section 6 of House Bill 1508, 1999 General Assembly, is rewritten to read: