GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       A mailing address to which the Secretary of State may mail a copy of any process served on him under subdivision (a)(2) of this section; and

(4)       A commitment to notify file with the Secretary of State in the future a statement of any change in its subsequent mailing address."

Section 101.(j)    G.S. 59-31 reads as rewritten:

"§ 59-31. Name of Article.

This Article Articles 2 through 4A, inclusive, of this Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the North Carolina Uniform Partnership Act."

Section 101.(k)   G.S. 59-32 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"§ 59-32. Definition of terms.

As used in this Chapter, except as otherwise defined in Article 5 of this Chapter for purposes of that Article, unless the context otherwise requires: