GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The ESC shall consult with OSBM the Office of State Budget, Planning, and Management to determine the most efficient and effective method for providing to OSBM the Office of State Budget, Planning, and Management data collected under the CFS. The OSBM Office of State Budget, Planning, and Management shall maintain the same levels of confidentiality with respect to CFS data received from the ESC as is required of the ESC under this Article. OSBM shall coordinate with the Office of State Planning to determine what data will be collected to support the State planning and budgetary process."

Section 93.1.(f) G.S. 143-3.5(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      It shall be the duty of the Director, through the Office of State Budget and Management and the Office of State Planning Office of State Budget, Planning, and Management to coordinate the efforts of governmental agencies in the collection, development, dissemination and analysis of official economic, demographic and social statistics pertinent to State budgeting. The Director shall:

(1)       Prepare and release the official demographic and economic estimates and projections for the State;

(2)       Conduct special economic and demographic analyses and studies to support statewide budgeting;

(3)       Develop and coordinate cooperative arrangements with federal, State and local governmental agencies to facilitate the exchange of data to support State budgeting;

(4)       Compile, maintain, and disseminate information about State programs which involve the distribution of State aid funds to local governments including those variables used in their allocation;

(5)       Develop and maintain in cooperation with other State and local governmental agencies, an information system providing comparative data on resources and expenditures of local governments; and

(6)       Report major trends that influence revenues and expenditures in the State budget in the current fiscal year and that may influence revenues and expenditures over the next five fiscal years.

Every fiscal analysis prepared by the Director or the Office of State Budget and Management Office of State Budget, Planning, and Management addressing the State budget outlook shall encompass the upcoming five-year period. Every fiscal analysis prepared by the Director or the Office of State Budget and Management Office of State Budget, Planning, and Management addressing the impact of proposed legislation on the State budget shall estimate the impact for the first five fiscal years the legislation would be in effect.