GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5b)     The amount received during the taxable year from one or more State, local, or federal government retirement plans to the extent the amount is exempt from tax under this Part pursuant to a court order in settlement of the following cases: Bailey v. State, 92 CVS 10221, 94 CVS 6904, 95 CVS 6625, 95 CVS 8230; Emory v. State, 98 CVS 0738; and Patton v. State, 95 CVS 04346.  Amounts deducted under this subdivision may not also be deducted under subdivision (6) of this subsection."

Section 66. G.S. 105-163.44 is repealed.

Section 67.(a) G.S. 105-164.4(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Certificate of Registration. - Before a person may engage in business as a

Before a person may engage in business as a retailer or a wholesale merchant, the person must obtain a certificate of registration from the Department. To obtain a certificate of registration, a person must register with the Department.

A certificate of registration is valid unless it is revoked for failure to comply with the provisions of this Article or becomes void. A certificate issued to a retailer who makes taxable sales becomes void if, for a period of 18 months, the retailer files no returns or files returns showing no sales. Department in accordance with G.S. 105-164.29."

Section 67.(b) G.S. 105-164.29 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-164.29. Application for licenses certificate of registration by wholesale merchants and retailers.