GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       The amendment to the registration."

Section 54.  G.S. 59-91(f) reads as rewritten:

"(f)      An amendment or withdrawal of a registration is effective on the later of the date it is filed or a deferred effective date specified in the amendment or withdrawal.  A registration is amended by filing a certificate of amendment thereto in the office of the Secretary of State.  The certificate shall set forth the following:

(1)       The name of the partnership.

(2)       The date of filing of the registration.

(3)       The amendment to the registration."

Section 55.  G.S. 59-902(a)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Before transacting business in this State, a foreign limited partnership shall procure a certificate of authority to transact business in this State from the Secretary of State. No foreign limited partnership shall be entitled to transact in this State any business which a limited partnership organized under this Article is not permitted to transact. In order to register, a foreign limited partnership shall deliver to the Secretary of State an original and one conformed copy of an application for registration as  a foreign limited partnership, signed by a general partner and setting forth:

(1)       The name of the foreign limited partnership and, if different, the name under which it proposes to register and transact business in this State;

(2)       The jurisdiction and date of its formation;

(3)       The date of formation and the period of duration;

(4)       The address, including county and city or town, and street and number, if any, of the principal office of the foreign limited partnership in the jurisdiction under the laws of which it is formed; partnership;

(5)       The address, including county and city or town, and street and number, if any, of the proposed registered office of the foreign limited partnership in this State, and the name of its proposed registered agent in this State at such address; the agent must be an individual resident of this State, a domestic corporation, or a foreign corporation having a place of business in, and authorized to do business in this State;

(6)       If the certificate of limited partnership filed in the foreign limited partnership's state of organization is not required to include the names and addresses of the partners, a list of the names and addresses or, at the election of the foreign limited partnership, a list of the names and addresses of the general partners and the address, including county and city or town, and street and number, of the office at which is kept a list of the names and addresses of the limited partners and their capital contributions, together with an undertaking