GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (14)     Establish minimum standards for in-service training for criminal justice officers."

Section 39.  G.S. 18B-108 reads as rewritten:

"§ 18B-108. Sales on trains.

Alcoholic beverages may be sold on railroad trains in this State upon receipt of the required revenue license under G.S. 105-113.76. compliance with Article 2C of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes."

Section 40.(a)      G.S. 24-1.1A(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      If the home loan is one described in subdivision (a)(1) or subdivision (a)(2) of this section, the lender may charge the borrower the following fees and charges in addition to interest and other fees and charges as permitted in this section and late payment charges as permitted in G.S. 24-10.1:

(1)       At or before loan closing, the lender may charge such of the following fees and charges as may be agreed upon by the parties notwithstanding the provisions of any State law, other than G.S. 24-1.1E, limiting the amount of such fees or charges:

a.         Loan application, origination, and commitment fees; commitment, and interest rate lock fees;

a1.       Fees to administer a construction loan or a construction/permanent loan, including inspection fees and loan conversion fees;

b.         Discount points, but only to the extent the discount points are paid for the purpose of reducing, and in fact result in a bona fide reduction of the interest rate or time-price differential;

c.         Assumption fees to the extent permitted by G.S. 24-10(d);

d.         Appraisal fees to the extent permitted by G.S. 24-10(h);

e.         To Fees and charges to the extent permitted by G.S. 24-8(d), sums for the payment of bona fide loan-related goods, products, and services provided or to be provided by third parties and sums for the payment of taxes, filing fees, recording fees, and other charges, and fees paid or to be paid to public officials; G.S. 24-8(d); and

f.          Additional fees and charges, however individually or collectively denominated, payable to the lender which, in the aggregate, do not exceed the greater of (i) one quarter of one percent (1/4 of 1%) of the principal amount of the loan, or (ii) one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00).

(2)       Except as provided in subsection (g) of this section with respect to the deferral of loan payments, upon modification, renewal, extension, or amendment of any of the terms of a home loan, the lender may charge such of the following fees and charges as may be agreed upon by the parties notwithstanding the provisions of any State law,