GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         Dextropropoxyphene (Alpha-(plus)-4-dimethylamino-1, 2-diphenyl-3-methyl-2-propionoxybutane).

b.         Pipradrol.

c.         SPA ((-)-1-dimethylamino-1, 2-diphenylethane).

d.         Butorphanol.

(5)       Narcotic Drugs. - Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing limited quantities of any of the following narcotic drugs, or any salts thereof:

a.         Not more than 1 milligram of difenoxin and not less than 25 micrograms of atropine sulfate per dosage unit.

b.         Buprenorphine."

Section 92.2.(d)  G.S. 90-95(d2) reads as rewritten:

"(d2)    The immediate precursor chemicals to which subsection (d1) of this section applies are those immediate precursor chemicals designated by the Commission pursuant to its authority under G.S. 90-88, and the following (until otherwise specified by the Commission):

(1)       Anhydrous ammonia.

(1a)     Anthranilic acid.

(2)       Benzyl cyanide.

(3)       Chloroephedrine.

(4)       Chloropseudoephedrine.

(5)       D-lysergic acid.

(6)       Ephedrine.

(7)       Ergonovine maleate.

(8)       Ergotamine tartrate.

(9)       Ethyl Malonate.