GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The sole duty of the registered agent to the limited partnership is to forward to the limited partnership at its last known address any notice, process, or demand that is served on the registered agent."

Section 101.(r)    G.S. 59-907(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The failure of a foreign limited partnership to obtain a certificate of authority to transact business in this State shall not impair the validity of any contract or act of the foreign limited partnership and shall not prevent the foreign limited partnership from defending any action or proceeding in any court of this State."

Section 101.(s)    G.S. 59-1053(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      The interests in the converting business entity that are to be converted into interests, obligations, or securities of the resulting domestic limited partnership or into the right to receive cash or other property are thereupon so converted, and the former holders of interests in the converting business entity are entitled only to the rights provided in the plan of conversion."

Section 101.(t)    Section 7 of S.L. 1999-189 reads as rewritten: