GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "Section 6.  G.S. 115C-174.21(b) G.S. 115C-174.11(b) reads as rewritten:".

Section 21.(b)      The introductory language of Section 11 of S.L. 1998-220 reads as rewritten:

"Section 11.  G.S. 115C-174.21(c) G.S. 115C-174.11(c) reads as rewritten:".

Section 22.  G.S. 115C-105.46(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Shall provide, in cooperation with the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina, ongoing technical assistance to the local school administrative units in the development, implementation, and evaluation of their local plans under G.S. 115C-105.57. G.S. 115C-105.47."

Section 23.  G.S. 115C-325(n) reads as rewritten:

"(n)      Appeal. - Any career employee who has been dismissed or demoted under G.S. 115C-325(e)(2), or under G.S. 115C-325(j2), or who has been suspended without pay under G.S. 115C-325(a)(4a), or any school administrator whose contract is not renewed in accordance with G.S. 115C-287.1, or any school administrator whose contract is not renewed in accordance with G.S. 115C-287.1, or any probationary teacher whose contract is not renewed under G.S. 115C-325(m)(2) shall have the right to appeal from the decision of the board to the superior court for the superior court district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1 in which the career employee is employed. This appeal shall be filed within a period of 30 days after notification of the decision of the board. The cost of preparing the transcript shall be determined under G.S. 115C-325(j2)(8) or G.S. 115C-325(j3)(10). A career employee who has been demoted or dismissed, or a school administrator whose contract is not renewed, who has not requested a hearing before the board of education pursuant to this section shall not be entitled to judicial review of the board's action."

Section 24.  G.S. 115C-325(q)(1)b. reads as rewritten:

"b.        If the State Board through its designee recommends the dismissal of a principal under this subdivision, the principal shall be suspended with pay pending a hearing before a panel of three members of the State Board. The purpose of this hearing, which shall be held within 60 days after the principal is suspended, is to determine whether the principal shall be dismissed.

These principals shall be suspended with pay pending a hearing before a panel of three members of the State Board.  The purpose of this hearing, which shall be held within 60 days after the principal is suspended, is to determine whether the principal shall be dismissed."

Section 25.  G.S. 115C-404(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-404.  Use of juvenile court information.