GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       In the case of a second knowing violation, be prohibited from selling cigarettes to consumers within the State (whether directly or through a distributor, retailer, or similar intermediary) for a period not to exceed two years.

Each failure to make an annual deposit required under this section shall constitute a separate violation."

Section 59.(a)      G.S. 85B-3.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Definitions. - The following definitions shall apply in this section:

(1)       Applicant - An applicant for initial licensure as an auctioneer. auctioneer, apprentice auctioneer, or auction firm.

(2)       Criminal history - A State or federal history of conviction of a crime, whether a misdemeanor or felony, that bears upon an applicant's fitness to be licensed as an auctioneer. auctioneer, apprentice auctioneer, or auction firm."

Section 59.(b)      G.S. 85B-3.2(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      If the applicant's verified criminal history record check reveals one or more convictions of a crime that is punishable as a felony offense, or the conviction of any crime involving fraud or moral turptitude, the Commission may deny the applicant's license. However, the conviction shall not automatically prohibit licensure, and the following factors shall be considered by the Commission in determining whether licensure shall be denied:

(1)       The level and seriousness of the crime.

(2)       The date of the crime.

(3)       The age of the person at the time of the crime.

(4)       The circumstances surrounding the commission of the crime, if known.

(5)       The nexus between the criminal conduct of the applicant and the applicant's duties as an auctioneer. auctioneer, apprentice auctioneer, or auction firm.

(6)       The prison, jail, probation, parole, rehabilitation, and employment records of the applicant since the date the crime was committed.

(7)       The subsequent commission by the person of a crime."

Section 59.(c)      The catch line for G.S. 114-19.8 reads as rewritten:

"§ 114-19.8. Criminal record checks of applicants for auctioneer auctioneer, apprentice auctioneer, or auction firm license."