GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The purpose of this hearing, which shall be held within 60 days after the principal is suspended, is to determine whether the principal shall be dismissed.

These principals shall be suspended with pay pending a hearing before a panel of three members of the State Board.  The purpose of this hearing, which shall be held within 60 days after the principal is suspended, is to determine whether the principal shall be dismissed."

Section 25.  G.S. 115C-404(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-404.  Use of juvenile court information.

(a)       Written notifications received in accordance with G.S. 7B-3101 and information gained from examination of juvenile records in accordance with G.S. 7B-3100 are confidential records, are not public records as defined under G.S. 132-1, and shall not be made part of the student's official record under G.S. 115C-402. Immediately upon receipt, the principal shall maintain these documents in a safe, locked record storage that is separate from the student's other school records. The principal shall shred, burn, or otherwise destroy documents received in accordance with G.S. 7B-3100 to protect the confidentiality of the information when the principal receives notification that the court dismissed the petition under G.S. 7B-2411, the court transferred jurisdiction over the student to superior court under G.S. 7B-2200, or the court granted the student's petition for expunction of the records. The principal shall shred, burn, or otherwise destroy all information gained from examination of juvenile records in accordance with G.S. 7B-3100 when the principal finds that the school no longer needs the information to protect the safety of or to improve the educational opportunities for the student or others. In no case shall the principal make a copy of these documents.

G.S. 7A-675.2 Article 31 of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes petition, court, records pursuant to Chapter 7B of the General Statutes."

Section 26.  G.S. 116-14(b1) reads as rewritten: