GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         Mecloqualone.

b.         Methaqualone.

c.         Gamma hydroxybutyric acid; Some other names:  GHB, gamma-hydroxybutyrate, 4-hydroxybutyrate, 4-hydroxybutanoic acid; sodium oxybate; sodium oxybutyrate."

Section 92.2.(b)  G.S. 90-91 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(m)     Any drug product containing gamma hydroxybutyric acid, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, for which an application is approved under section 505 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act."

Section 92.2.(c)  G.S. 90-92(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      This schedule includes the controlled substances listed or to be listed by whatever official name, common or usual name, chemical name, or trade name designated.