GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For the purposes of this subdivision, the term 'short-term lease or rental' shall have the same meaning as in G.S. 105-187.1. G.S. 105-187.1, and the term 'vehicle' shall have the same meaning as in G.S. 153A-156(e) and G.S. 160A-215.1(e).  A gross receipts tax as set forth by G.S. 153A-156 and G.S. 160A-215.1 is substituted for and replaces the ad valorem tax previously levied on these vehicles."

Section 72.(b)      G.S. 105-282.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Every owner of property claiming exemption or exclusion from property taxes under the provisions of this Subchapter has the burden of establishing that the property is entitled thereto. Except as provided below, an owner claiming exemption or exclusion shall annually file an application for exemption or exclusion during the listing period. If the property for which the exemption or exclusion is claimed is appraised by the Department of Revenue, the application shall be filed with the Department. Otherwise, the application shall be filed with the assessor of the county in which the property is situated. An application must contain a complete and accurate statement of the facts that entitle the property to the exemption or exclusion and must indicate the municipality, if any, in which the property is located. Each application filed with the Department of Revenue or an assessor shall be submitted on a form approved by the Department. Application forms shall be made available by the assessor and the Department, as appropriate.

(1)       The United States government, the State of North Carolina and the counties and municipalities of the State are exempted from the requirement that owners file applications for exemption.

(2)       Owners of the special classes of property excluded from taxation under G.S. 105-275(5), (15), (16), (26), (31), (32a), (33), (34), or (40), or (42) or exempted under G.S. 105-278.2 are not required to file applications for the exclusion or exemption of that property.

(3)       After an owner of property entitled to exemption under G.S. 105-278.3, 105-278.4, 105-278.5, 105-278.6, 105-278.7, or 105-278.8 or exclusion under G.S. 105-275(3), (7), (8), (12), (17) through (19), (21) or (39), G.S. 105-277.1, or G.S. 105-278 has applied for exemption or exclusion and the exemption or exclusion has been approved, the owner is not required to file an application in subsequent years except in the following circumstances:

a.