GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Failure to mail the notice required by this section to the correct listing owner or record owner does not affect the validity of the tax lien or of any foreclosure action."

Section 74.  G.S. 105-449.37(a)(1a) reads as rewritten:

"(1a)    Motor vehicle. - A motor vehicle as defined in G.S. 105-164.3(8c), 105-164.3 other than special mobile equipment as defined in G.S. 105-164.3(16b). 105-164.3."

Section 75.(a)      G.S. 105-330.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Exceptions. - The following motor vehicles are not classified under subsection (a) of this section:

(1)       Motor vehicles exempt from registration pursuant to G.S. 20-51.

(2)       Manufactured homes, mobile classrooms, and mobile offices.

(3)       Semitrailers or trailers registered on a multiyear basis.

(4)       Motor vehicles owned or leased by a public service company and appraised under G.S. 105-335.

(5)       "U-drive-it" passenger vehicles registered under G.S. 20-87(2)."

Section 75.(b)      G.S. 153A-156, as enacted by Section 2 of S.L. 2000-2, reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A-156. Gross receipts tax on short-term leases or rentals.