GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the surviving business is not authorized to transact business or conduct affairs in this State, the address for mailing shall be the mailing address designated pursuant to subdivision (3) of subsection (d) of this section.

(f)        This section does not apply to a merger that does not include a merging unincorporated entity."

Section 49.  G.S. 57C-2-43(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Whenever a limited liability company shall fail to appoint or maintain a registered agent in this State, or whenever its registered agent cannot with due diligence be found at the registered office, then the Secretary of State shall be an agent of the limited liability company upon whom any process, notice, or demand may be served.  Service on the Secretary of State of any such process, notice, or demand shall be made by delivering to and leaving with the Secretary of State or with any clerk having charge of the limited liability company department of the Secretary of State's office, authorized by the Secretary of State to accept service of process, duplicate copies of the process notice, or demand demand and the fee required by G.S. 57C-1-22(b). In the event any such process, notice, or demand is served on the Secretary of State, State in the manner provided for in this section, the Secretary of State shall immediately mail one of the copies thereof, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, to the limited liability company  at the address indicated in the latest communication received by the secretary of State from the limited liability company stating the current mailling address of  its principal office or, if there is no mailing address for the principal office on file, to the limited liability company at its registered office.  Service on a limited liability company under this subsection shall be effective for all purposes from and after the date of the service on the Secretary of State."

Section 50.  G.S. 57C-7-04(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A foreign limited liability company may apply for a certificate of authority to transact business in this State by delivering an application to the Secretary of State for filing.  The application must set forth: