GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Such The filing of a supplementary return and the correction of the original return shall does not relieve the corporation from any of the penalties to which it may be liable under the provisions of under G.S. 105-236. The Secretary may proceed under the provisions of G.S. 105-241.1, whether or not the Secretary he requires a return or a supplementary return under this section."

Section 65.  G.S. 105-134.6(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(b)      Deductions. - The following deductions from taxable income shall be made in calculating North Carolina taxable income, to the extent each item is included in taxable income:

(5b)     The amount received during the taxable year from one or more State, local, or federal government retirement plans to the extent the amount is exempt from tax under this Part pursuant to a court order in settlement of the following cases: Bailey v. State, 92 CVS 10221, 94 CVS 6904, 95 CVS 6625, 95 CVS 8230; Emory v. State, 98 CVS 0738; and Patton v. State, 95 CVS 04346.  Amounts deducted under this subdivision may not also be deducted under subdivision (6) of this subsection."

Section 66. G.S. 105-163.44 is repealed.

Section 67.(a) G.S. 105-164.4(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Certificate of Registration. - Before a person may engage in business as a