GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(2)      A registered agent; agent, who shall be:  (i) an individual who resides in this State and whose office is identical with the registered office; (ii) a domestic business corporation, or  nonprofit corporation corporation, or limited liability company whose office is identical with the registered office; or (iii) a foreign business corporation, or nonprofit corporation corporation, or limited liability company authorized to transact business or conduct affairs in this State whose office is identical with the registered office."

Section 101.(f)    G.S. 55B-9(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Liability. - A shareholder, a director, or an officer of a professional corporation is not individually liable, directly or indirectly, including by indemnification, contribution, assessment, or otherwise, for the debts, obligations, and liabilities of, or chargeable to, the professional corporation that arise from errors, omissions, negligence, malpractice, incompetence, or malfeasance committed by another shareholder, director, or officer or by a representative of the professional corporation; provided, however, nothing in this Chapter shall affect the liability of a shareholder, director, or officer of a professional corporation for his or her own errors, omissions, negligence, malpractice, incompetence, or malfeasance committed in the rendering of professional services. This subsection does not affect the joint and several liability of a shareholder, a director, or an officer of a professional corporation for any taxes owed by the professional corporation under Chapter 105 of the General Statutes or Article 3 of Chapter 119 of the General Statutes."

Section 101.(g)   G.S. 57C-2-40(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Each limited liability company must continuously maintain in this State: