GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       Be returned to the control of its shareholders or private management; or

(4)       Have any of its assets returned to the control of its shareholders or private management;

until all payments of or on account of the insurer's contractual obligations by all guaranty associations, along with all expenses thereof and interest on all such payments and expenses, have been repaid to the guaranty associations or a plan of repayment by the insurer shall have been approved by the guaranty associations."

Section 15.  G.S. 58-42-45(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The provisions of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes shall apply to this Article.

shall pursuant to".

Section 16.  G.S. 58-50-1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-50-1. Waiver by insurer.