GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)       Upon a showing of good cause by the applicant for failure to make a timely application, an application for exemption or exclusion filed after the close of the listing period may be approved by the Department of Revenue, the board of equalization and review, the board of county commissioners, or the governing body of a municipality, as appropriate. An untimely application for exemption or exclusion approved under this subdivision applies only to property taxes levied by the county or municipality in the calendar year in which the untimely application is filed."

Section 73.  Effective January 1, 2001,  G.S. 105-369(b1) reads as rewritten:

"(b1)    Notice to Owner. - After the governing body orders the tax collector to advertise the tax liens, the tax collector must send a notice to the listing owner and to the record owner of each affected parcel of property, as determined as of December 31 of the fiscal year for which the taxes are due. The notice must be sent to each owner's last known address by first-class mail at least 30 days before the date the advertisement is to be published. The notice must state the principal amount of unpaid taxes that are a lien on the parcel to be advertised and inform the owner that the names of the listing owner and the record owner listing owner that his or her name will appear in a newspaper advertisement of delinquent taxes if the taxes are not paid before the publication date. Failure to mail the notice required by this section to the correct listing owner or record owner does not affect the validity of the tax lien or of any foreclosure action."

Section 74.  G.S. 105-449.37(a)(1a) reads as rewritten:

"(1a)    Motor vehicle. - A motor vehicle as defined in G.S. 105-164.3(8c), 105-164.3 other than special mobile equipment as defined in G.S. 105-164.3(16b). 105-164.3."

Section 75.(a)      G.S. 105-330.1(b) reads as rewritten: