GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] shall pursuant to".

Section 16.  G.S. 58-50-1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-50-1. Waiver by insurer.

The acknowledgment by any insurer of the receipt of notice given under any policy covered by Articles 49, 50 through 55, 65, or 67 of this Chapter, or the furnishing of forms for filing proofs of loss, or the acceptance of such proofs, or the investigation of any claim [under] under the policy, shall not operate as a waiver of any of the rights of the insurer in defense of any claim arising under the policy."

Section 17.  G.S. 59-201(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      In order to form a limited partnership, a certificate of limited partnership must be executed and filed in the office of the Secretary of State and set forth:

(1)       The name of the limited partnership; partnership.

(2)       The address, including county and city or town, and street and number, if any, of the registered office and the name of the registered agent at such address for service of process required to be maintained by G.S. 59-105; G.S. 59-105.

(3)       The latest date upon which the limited partnership is to dissolve; and dissolve.

(4)       The name and the address, including county and city or town, and street and number, if any, of each general partner.

(5)       The address, including county and city or town, and street and number, if any, of the office at which the records referred to in G.S. 59-106 are kept, if such records are not kept at the registered office."

Section 18.  G.S. 89C-12 reads as rewritten:

"§ 89C-12.  Records and reports of Board; evidence.