GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Copies of Board rules or licensure standards                                             Cost of printing

and mailing."

Section 33.  G.S. 143B-270(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Members appointed shall hold office for a term of four years beginning on October 1, 1987, except that three of the initial appointees and these three appointees' immediate successors shall serve a term of two years, with the immediate successors' terms expiring on September 30, 1991. The Speaker, Lieutenant Governor, and Governor shall each select one of their initial appointees to serve a two-year term."

Section 34.  G.S. 160A-23.1(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      If the council adopts the resolution provided for in subsection (a) of this section and:

(1)       Does and does not adopt the changes, or

(2)       Does does adopt the changes, but approval under the Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended, is required, and notice of such approval is not received,

by the end of the third day before the opening of the filing period, the municipal election shall be rescheduled as provided in this subsection and current officeholders shall hold over until their successors are elected and qualified. For cities using the:

(1)       Partisan  primary and election method under G.S. 163-291, the primary shall be held on the primary election date for county officers in 2002, the second primary, if necessary, shall be held on the second primary election date for county officers in 2002, and the general election shall be held on the general election date for county officers in 1992; 2002;

(2)       Nonpartisan primary and election method under G.S. 163-294, the primary shall be held on the primary election date for county officers in 2002 and the election shall be held on the date for the second primary for county officers in 2002;

(3)       Nonpartisan plurality election method under G.S. 163-292, the election shall be held on the primary election date for county officers in 2002;

(4)       Election and runoff method under G.S. 163-293, the election shall be held on the primary election date for county officers in 2002 and the runoffs, if necessary, shall be held on the date for the second primary for county officers in 2002.

The organizational meeting of the new council may be held at any time after the results of the election have been officially determined and published, but not later than the time and date of the first regular meeting of the council in July 2002, except in the case of partisan municipal elections, when the organizational meeting shall be held not later than the time and date of the first regular meeting of the council in December of 2002."

Section 35.  G.S. 5A-23(g) reads as rewritten: