GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] And if express power is given to sell, encumber or deal with the land in any manner, such power shall be noted upon the certificates by the term "with power to sell" or "with power to encumber," or by other apt words."

Section 42.(i)      G.S. 43-44 reads as rewritten:

"§ 43-44. Validating conveyance by entry on margin of certificate.

In all cases where the owner of any estate in lands, the title to which has been registered or attempted to be registered in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter, has before August 21, 1924, and subsequent to such registration made any conveyance of such estate, or any portion thereof, by any form of conveyance sufficient in law to pass the title thereto if the title to said lands had not been so registered, the record owner and holder of the certificate of  title covering such registered estate may enter upon the margin of his certificate of title in the registration of titles book consolidated real property records a memorandum showing that such registered estate, or a portion thereof, has been so conveyed, and further showing the name of the grantee or grantees and the number of the book and the page thereof where such conveyance is recorded in the office of the register of deeds, and make a like entry upon the owner's certificate of title held by him, both of such entries to be signed by him and witnessed by the register of deeds, and attested by the seal of office of the register of deeds upon said owner's certificate, with the further notation made and signed by the register of deeds on the margin of the certificate of title in the registration of titles book consolidated real property records showing that such entry has been made upon the owner's certificate of title, and thereupon such conveyance shall become and be as valid and effectual to pass such estate of the owner according to the tenor and purport of such conveyance as if the title to said lands had never been so registered, whether such conveyance be in form absolute or upon condition of trust; and in all cases where such conveyance has been made before August 21, 1924, upon the making of the entries herein authorized by the record owner and holder of such owner's certificate of title, the grantee and his heirs and assigns shall thereafter have the same right to convey the said estate or any part of the same in all