GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)       To continually review and coordinate all State government research, education and management programs relating to energy matters and to continually educate and inform the general public regarding such energy matters;

(4)       To recommend to the Governor and to the General Assembly needed energy legislation and to recommend for implementation such modifications of energy policy, plans and programs as the Council considers necessary and desirable."

Section 76.(c)      G.S. 113B-7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113B-7. Energy Conservation Plan; Efficiency Program; components.

(a)       The Energy Policy Council shall prepare a recommended Energy Conservation Plan Efficiency Program for transmittal to the Governor, the initial plan to be completed by January 30, 1976.

(b)       The Energy Conservation Plan Efficiency Program shall be designed to assure the public health and safety of the people of North Carolina and to encourage and promote conservation of energy through reducing wasteful, inefficient or uneconomical uses of energy resources.

(c)       The Energy Conservation Plan Efficiency Program shall include but not be limited to the following recommendations:

(1)       Recommendations to the Building Code Council for lighting, insulation, climate control systems and other building design and construction standards which increase the efficient use of energy and are economically feasible to implement;

(2)       Recommendations to the Building Code Council for per unit energy requirement allotments based upon square footage for various classes of buildings which would reduce energy consumption, yet are both technically and economically feasible and not injurious to public health and safety;

(3)       Recommendations for minimum levels of operating efficiency for all appliances whose use requires a significant amount of energy based upon both technical and economic feasibility considerations;

(4)       Recommendations for State government purchases of supplies, vehicles and equipment and such operating practices as will make possible more efficient use of energy;

(5)       Recommendations on energy conservation policies, programs and procedures for local units of government;

(6)       Any other recommendations which the Energy Policy Council considers to be a significant part of a statewide conservation effort and which include provisions for sufficient incentives to further energy conservation;

(7)       An economic and environmental impact analysis of the recommended plan. program.