GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] For purposes of the calculation under this subdivision only, the levy for the registered motor vehicle tax under Article 22C 22A of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes shall be based on the nine-month period ending March 31 of the preceding fiscal year, and the collections realized in cash with respect to this levy shall be based on the twelve month 12-month period ending June 30 of the preceding fiscal year."

Section 81.  G.S. 163-132.1(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Freezing of Precincts. -

(1)       Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 163-132.3, after the Executive Secretary-Director approves the precincts in accordance with subsection (c) of this section and before January 2, 2002, no county board of elections may establish, alter, discontinue, or create any precinct except by division of one precinct into two or more precincts using lines that the Census Bureau has indicated it will use as 2000 Census block boundaries for that division. Provided that, whenever an annexation ordinance adopted under Parts 1, 2, or 3 of Article 4A of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes, or a local act of the General Assembly annexing property to a municipality, becomes effective during the period beginning with the date of the annexation as reported through the U.S. Census Bureau's 1998 Boundary and Annexation Survey or a subsequent edition of that survey and ending January 2, 2002, and any part of the boundary of the area being annexed which is actually contiguous to the city is also a precinct boundary for elections administered by the county board of elections then the county board of elections may exercise one of the following options:

(1)       a.         Direct by resolution that the annexed area is automatically moved into the 'city precinct', provided that if the annexed area is adjacent to more than one city precinct, the board of elections shall place the area in any one or more of the adjacent city precincts.

(2)       b.         Adopt a resolution moving the precinct boundary to a visible feature line that the Census Bureau has indicated it will use as a 2000 block boundary.

(2)       The Executive Secretary-Director of the State Board of Elections may permit during the freeze a correction to a county's precincts as they were approved pursuant to subsection (c) of this section where one of the following sets of conditions is present:

a.