GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The salary of the Chief Administrative Law Judge shall be the same as that fixed from time to time for district court judges.  The salary of a Senior Administrative Law Judge shall be ninety-five percent (95%) of the salary of the Chief Administrative Law Judge.

In lieu of merit and other increment raises, the Chief Administrative Law Judge and any Senior Administrative Law Judge shall receive longevity pay on the same basis as is provided to employees of the State who are subject to the State Personnel Act."

Section 38.1.(a)   G.S. 17C-3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      There is established the North Carolina Criminal Justice Education and Training Standards Commission, hereinafter called 'the Commission," in the Department of Justice. Commission.'  The Commission shall be composed of 26 members as follows:

(1)       Police Chiefs. - Three police chiefs selected by the North Carolina Association of Chiefs of Police and one police chief appointed by the Governor.