GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (13)     Work with local businesses, including banks and hotels, with educational institutions, and with the United States Travel and Tourism Administration, to provide special services for international visitors, such as currency exchange facilities.

(14)     Encourage the reduction of architectural and other barriers which impede travel by physically handicapped persons."

Section 79.(c) The Revisor of Statutes shall change the term "Division of Travel and Tourism" to "Division of Tourism, Film, and Sports Development" wherever it appears in the General Statutes.

Section 80.  G.S. 159-13(b)(6) reads as rewritten:

"(6)      The estimated percentage of collection of property taxes shall not be greater than the percentage of the levy actually realized in cash as of June 30 during the preceding fiscal year. For purposes of the calculation under this subdivision only, the levy for the registered motor vehicle tax under Article 22C 22A of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes shall be based on the nine-month period ending March 31 of the preceding fiscal year, and the collections realized in cash with respect to this levy shall be based on the twelve month 12-month period ending June 30 of the preceding fiscal year."

Section 81.  G.S. 163-132.1(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      Freezing of Precincts. -