GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4)       A commitment to notify file with the Secretary of State in the future a statement of any change in its subsequent mailing address."

Section 101.(j)    G.S. 59-31 reads as rewritten:

"§ 59-31. Name of Article.

This Article Articles 2 through 4A, inclusive, of this Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the North Carolina Uniform Partnership Act."

Section 101.(k)   G.S. 59-32 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"§ 59-32. Definition of terms.

As used in this Chapter, except as otherwise defined in Article 5 of this Chapter for purposes of that Article, unless the context otherwise requires:

(01)     'Act' means the North Carolina Uniform Partnership Act and refers to all provisions therein."

Section 101.(l)    G.S. 59-34 reads as rewritten:

"§ 59-34. Rules of construction.

(a)       The rule that statutes in derogation of the common law are to be strictly construed shall have no application to this Article. Act.

(b)       The law of estoppel shall apply under this Article. Act.

(c)       The law of agency shall apply under this Article. Act.

(d)       This Article shall be so interpreted and construed as to effect its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it.

(e)       This Article and the other provisions of this Act shall not be construed so as to impair the obligations of any contract existing when the Article or any other provision of this Act, as applicable, goes into effect, nor to affect any action or proceedings begun or right accrued before this Article or any other provision of this Act, as applicable, takes effect."

Section 101.(m)  G.S. 59-35 reads as rewritten:

"§ 59-35. Rules for cases not provided for in this Article. Act.

In any case not provided for in this Article Act, the rules of law and equity, including the law merchant, shall govern."