GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The roster shall be printed by the Board out of the Board's fund and distributed as described in the Board's rules. On or before the first day of May of each year, the Board shall submit to the Governor a report on its transactions for the preceding year, and shall file with the Secretary of State a copy of the report, together with a complete statement of the receipts and expenditures of the Board attested by the chair and the secretary and a copy of the the roster of licensed professional engineers and professional land surveyors."

Section 19.(a)      G.S. 93A-3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      There is hereby created the North Carolina Real Estate Commission, hereinafter called the Commission. The Commission shall consist of nine members, seven members to be appointed by the Governor, one member to be appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate in accordance with G.S. 120-121, and one member to be appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives in accordance with G.S. 120-121. At least three members of the Commission shall be licensed real estate brokers or real estate salesmen. salespersons. At least two members of the Commission shall be persons who are not involved directly or indirectly in the real estate or real estate appraisal business. Members of the Commission shall serve three-year terms, so staggered that the terms of two three members expire in one year, the terms of two three members expire in the next year, and the terms of three members expire in the third year of each three-year period. The members of the Commission shall elect one of their members to serve as chairman of the Commission for a term of one year. The Governor may remove any member of the Commission for misconduct, incompetency, or willful neglect of duty. The Governor shall have the power to fill all vacancies occurring on the Commission, except vacancies in legislative appointments shall be filled under G.S. 120-122."