GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "Section 2.2.  The Notwithstanding G.S. 150B-21.3(a) and 26 NCAC 2C.0102(11), the Coastal Resources Commission shall adopt a temporary rule providing for and governing urban to establish use standards for waterfront redevelopment in historically development in urban areas. areas to replace G.S. 113A-120.2 when it expires.  The temporary rule shall become effective 1 April 2001 and shall remain in effect until a permanent rule that replaces the temporary rule becomes effective."

Section 92.2.(a)   G.S. 90-89(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      Any material compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances having a depressant effect on the central nervous system, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation, unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule:

a.         Mecloqualone.

b.         Methaqualone.

c.         Gamma hydroxybutyric acid; Some other names:  GHB, gamma-hydroxybutyrate, 4-hydroxybutyrate, 4-hydroxybutanoic acid; sodium oxybate; sodium oxybutyrate."

Section 92.2.(b)  G.S. 90-91 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(m)     Any drug product containing gamma hydroxybutyric acid, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, for which an application is approved under section 505 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act."