GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.

(e)       This section does not apply to any peaceable, nonviolent, or nonthreatening activity intended to express political views or to provide lawful information to others.  This section shall not be construed to impair any constitutionally protected activity, including speech, protest, or assembly."

Section 2.  G.S. 14-196(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      To use in telephonic or electronic-mail communications any words or language threatening to inflict bodily harm to any person or to that person's child, sibling, spouse, or dependent or physical injury to the property of any person, or for the purpose of extorting money or other things of value from any person;".

Section 3. G.S. 14-453 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-453. Definitions.

As used in this Article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following terms have the meanings specified: