GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This section shall not be construed to impair any constitutionally protected activity, including speech, protest, or assembly."

Section 2.  G.S. 14-196(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      To use in telephonic or electronic-mail communications any words or language threatening to inflict bodily harm to any person or to that person's child, sibling, spouse, or dependent or physical injury to the property of any person, or for the purpose of extorting money or other things of value from any person;".

Section 3. G.S. 14-453 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-453. Definitions.

As used in this Article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following terms have the meanings specified:

(1)       'Access' means to instruct, communicate with, cause input, cause output, cause data processing, or otherwise make use of any resources of a computer, computer system, or computer network.

(1a)     'Authorization' means having the consent or permission of the owner, or of the person licensed or authorized by the owner to grant consent or permission to access a computer, computer system, or computer network in a manner not exceeding the consent or permission.

(1b)     'Commercial electronic mail' means messages sent and received electronically consisting of commercial advertising material, the principal purpose of which is to promote the for-profit sale or lease of goods or services to the recipient.

(2)       'Computer' means an internally programmed, automatic device that performs data processing or telephone switching.

(3)       'Computer network' means the interconnection of communication systems with a computer through remote terminals, or a complex consisting of two or more interconnected computers or telephone switching equipment.

(4)       'Computer program' means an ordered set of data that are coded instructions or statements that when executed by a computer cause the computer to process data.

(4a)     'Computer services' means computer time or services, including data processing services, Internet services, electronic mail services, electronic message services, or information or data stored in connection with any of these services.

(5)       'Computer software' means a set of computer programs, procedures and associated documentation concerned with the operation of a computer, computer system, or computer network.

(6)       'Computer system' means at least one computer together with a set of related, connected, or unconnected peripheral devices.