GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 2000-116

SENATE BILL 1329

 

 

AN ACT TO PROVIDE FOR ADDITIONAL NOTICE OF AN APPLICATION FOR A PERMIT UNDER THE MINING ACT OF 1971, AS RECOMMENDED BY THE ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW COMMISSION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 74-50 reads as rewritten:

"§ 74-50. Permits - General.

(a)       No operator shall engage in mining without having first obtained from the Department an operating permit that covers the affected land and that has not been terminated, revoked, suspended for the period in question, or otherwise become invalid.  An operating permit may be modified from time to time to include land neighboring the affected land, in accordance with procedures set forth in G.S. 74-52.  A separate permit shall be required for each mining operation that is not on land neighboring a mining operation for which the operator has a valid permit.

(b)       As used in subsection (b1) of this section:

(1)       'Permitted area' means affected land and all other land used for or designated as buffers or reserves, or used for other purposes, as delineated in a mining permit or an application for a mining permit.

(2)       'Permit boundaries' means the boundaries of a permitted area.

(3)       'Land adjoining' means any parcel or tract of land that is not owned in whole or in part by, or that is not under the control of, the applicant or operator or any lessor, affiliate, parent, or subsidiary of the applicant or operator and that is contiguous to either: (i) any parcel or tract that includes the permitted area or (ii) any parcels or tracts of land that are owned in whole or in part by or under the control of the applicant or operator or any lessor, affiliate, parent, or subsidiary of the applicant or operator and that, taken together, are contiguous to the permitted area.