GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       An operating permit shall be granted for a period not exceeding 10 years.  If the mining operation terminates and the reclamation required under the approved reclamation plan is completed prior to the end of the period, the permit shall terminate.  Termination of a permit shall not have the effect of relieving the operator of any obligations that the operator has incurred under an approved reclamation plan or otherwise.  Where the mining operation itself has terminated, no permit shall be required in order to carry out reclamation measures under the reclamation plan."

Section 2.  G.S. 74-51(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      If the Department determines, based on public comment relevant to the provisions of this Article, that significant public interest exists, the Department shall conduct a public hearing on any application for a new mining permit or for permit modifications that add owners of record of lands adjoining the permit boundaries. for a modification of a mining permit to add land to the permitted area, as defined in G.S. 74-50(b).  The hearing shall be held before the Department reaches a final decision on the application, and in making its determination, the Department shall give full consideration to all comments submitted at the public hearing.  The public hearing shall be held within 60 days of the end of the 30-day period within which any requests for the public hearing shall be made."

Section 3.  This act becomes effective 1 October 2000.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 4th day of July, 2000.

 

 

s/   Marc Basnight

President Pro Tempore of the Senate

 

 

s/   Joe Hackney

Speaker Pro Tempore of the House of Representatives