GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The resident has the right to appeal a facility's attempt to transfer or discharge the resident pursuant to rules adopted by the Secretary, Medical Care Commission, and the resident shall be allowed to remain in the facility until resolution of the appeal unless otherwise provided by law. The Secretary Medical Care Commission shall adopt rules pertaining to the transfer and discharge of residents that offer at least the same protections to residents as State and federal rules and regulations governing the transfer or discharge of residents from nursing homes."

Section 4. G.S. 143B-153(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      The Social Services Commission shall have the power and duty to establish standards and adopt rules and regulations:

a.         For the programs of public assistance established by federal legislation and by Article 2 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes of the State of North Carolina with the exception of the program of medical assistance established by G.S. 108A-25(b);

b.         To achieve maximum cooperation with other agencies of the State and with agencies of other states and of the federal government in rendering services to strengthen and maintain family life and to help recipients of public assistance obtain self-support and self-care;

c.         For the placement and supervision of dependent juveniles and of delinquent juveniles who are placed in the custody of the Office of Juvenile Justice, and payment of necessary costs of foster home care for needy and homeless children as provided by G.S. 108A-48; and

d.         For the payment of State funds to private child-placing agencies as defined in G.S. 131D-10.2(4) and residential child care facilities as defined in G.S. 131D-10.2(13) for care and services provided to children who are in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services. services; and

e.         For client assessment and independent case management pertaining to the functions of county departments of social services for public assistance programs authorized under paragraph a. of this subdivision."

Section 5. This act is effective when it becomes law.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 4th day of July, 2000.

 

 

s/   Marc Basnight

President Pro Tempore of the Senate

 

 

s/   Joe Hackney

Speaker Pro Tempore of the House of Representatives