GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 2000-111

SENATE BILL 1215

 

 

AN ACT TO MAKE CONFORMING CHANGES TO THE GENERAL STATUTES PERTAINING TO MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION AUTHORITY TO ADOPT RULES REGULATING ADULT CARE HOMES AND SOCIAL SERVICES COMMISSION AUTHORITY TO ADOPT RULES PERTAINING TO PUBLIC ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1. G.S. 131D-4.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Pursuant to G.S. 143B-153, the Social Services 143B-165, the North Carolina Medical Care Commission shall adopt rules to ensure at a minimum, but shall not be limited to, the provision of the following by adult care homes:

(1)       Client assessment and independent case management;

(2)       A minimum of 75 hours of training for personal care aides performing heavy care tasks and a minimum of 40 hours of training for all personal care aides. The training for aides providing heavy care tasks shall be comparable to State-approved Certified Nurse Aide I training. For those aides meeting the 40-hour requirement, at least 20 hours shall be classroom training to include at a minimum:

a.         Basic nursing skills;

b.         Personal care skills;

c.         Cognitive, behavioral, and social care;

d.         Basic restorative services; and

e.         Residents' rights.

            A minimum of 20 hours of training shall be provided for aides in family care homes that do not have heavy care residents. Persons who either pass a competency examination developed by the Department of Health and Human Services, have been employed as personal care aides for a period of time as established by the Department, or meet minimum requirements of a combination of training, testing, and experience as established by the Department shall be exempt from the training requirements of this subdivision;

(3)       Monitoring and supervision of residents;

(4)       Oversight and quality of care as stated in G.S. 131D-4.1; and

(5)       Adult care homes shall comply with all of the following staffing requirements:

a.         First shift (morning): 0.4 hours of aide duty for each resident (licensed capacity or resident census), or 8.0 hours of aide duty per each 20 residents (licensed capacity or resident census) plus 3.0 hours for all other residents, whichever is greater;

b.