GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 1999-451

HOUSE BILL 160

 

 

AN ACT TO INCREASE THE CRIMINAL PENALTY FOR CHILD ABUSE THAT RESULTS IN SERIOUS BODILY INJURY OR PERMANENT LOSS OR IMPAIRMENT OF ANY MENTAL OR EMOTIONAL FUNCTION.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 14-318.4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14-318.4.  Child abuse a felony.

(a)       A parent or any other person providing care to or supervision of a child less than 16 years of age who intentionally inflicts any serious physical injury upon or to the child or who intentionally commits an assault upon the child which results in any serious physical injury to the child is guilty of a Class E felony. felony, except as otherwise provided in subsection (a3) of this section.

(a1)     Any parent of a child less than 16 years of age, or any other person providing care to or supervision of the child, who commits, permits, or encourages any act of prostitution with or by the juvenile is guilty of child abuse and shall be punished as a Class E felon.

(a2)     Any parent or legal guardian of a child less than 16 years of age who commits or allows the commission of any sexual act upon a juvenile is guilty of a Class E felony.

(a3)     A parent or any other person providing care to or supervision of a child less than 16 years of age who intentionally inflicts any serious bodily injury to the child or who intentionally commits an assault upon the child which results in any serious bodily injury to the child, or which results in permanent or protracted loss or impairment of any mental or emotional function of the child, is guilty of a Class C felony. 'Serious bodily injury' is defined as bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death, or that causes serious permanent disfigurement, coma, a permanent or protracted condition that causes extreme pain, or permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or that results in prolonged hospitalization.

(b)       The felony of child abuse is an offense additional to other civil and criminal provisions and is not intended to repeal or preclude any other sanctions or remedies."

Section 2.  This act becomes effective December 1, 1999, and applies to offenses committed on or after that date.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 21st day of July, 1999.

 

 

s/   Marc Basnight

President Pro Tempore of the Senate