GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (g)       Wrongful Advertisement. - Any tax collector or deputy tax collector who shall willfully advertise willfully advertises any tax lien knowing that the property is not subject to taxation or that the taxes advertised have been paid shall be is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor, and shall be required to pay the injured party all damages sustained in consequence."

Section 2.  G.S. 105-375(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Docketing Certificate of Taxes as Judgment. - In lieu of following the procedure set forth in G.S. 105-374, the governing body of any taxing unit may direct the tax collector to file, no earlier than six months following the advertisement of tax liens, with the clerk of superior court file with the clerk of superior court, no earlier than 30 days after the tax liens were advertised, a certificate showing the following:  the name of the taxpayer listing real property on which the taxes are a lien, together with the amount of taxes, penalties, interest, and costs that are a lien thereon; the year or years for which the taxes are due; and a description of the property sufficient to permit its identification by parol testimony. The fees for docketing and indexing the certificate shall be payable to the clerk of superior court at the time the taxes are collected or the property is sold."

Section 3.  G.S. 105-375(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)      Special Assessments. - Street, sidewalk, and other special assessments may be included in any judgment for taxes taken under this section; or such section, or the special assessments may be included in a separate judgment docketed under this section, which is hereby declared to be made available section.  The tax collector may use such a judgment as a method of foreclosing the lien of special assessments. When used to foreclose the lien of special assessments, the procedure may be instituted at any time after the assessment or installment falls due and remains unpaid; the six months' waiting period required by subsection (b), above, shall (b) of this section does not apply to the foreclosure of special assessments."

Section 4.  This act becomes effective January 1, 2001.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 19th day of July, 1999.

 

 

s/   Dennis A. Wicker

President of the Senate

 

 

s/   James B. Black

Speaker of the House of Representatives