GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 1999-439

HOUSE BILL 120

 

 

AN ACT TO IMPROVE THE PROCEDURES FOR NOTIFYING OWNERS AND ADVERTISING TAX LIENS ON REAL PROPERTY.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 105-369 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-369.  Advertisement of tax liens on real property for failure to pay taxes.

(a)       Report of unpaid Taxes that are Liens on Real Property. - On the first Monday in February in each year, each county tax collector and on the second Monday in February in each year, each municipal tax collector shall In February of each year, the tax collector must report to the governing body the total amount of unpaid taxes for the current fiscal year that are liens on real property, and the governing body shall thereupon property.  A county tax collector's report is due the first Monday in February, and a municipal tax collector's report is due the second Monday in February.  Upon receipt of the report, the governing body must order the tax collector to advertise such the tax liens.  For purposes of this section, district taxes collected by county tax collectors shall be regarded as county taxes and district taxes collected by municipal tax collectors shall be regarded as municipal taxes.

(b)       Repealed by Session Laws 1983 (Regular Session, 1984), c. 1013.

(b1)     Notice to Owner. - After the governing body orders the tax collector to advertise the tax liens, the tax collector must send a notice to the listing owner and to the record owner of each affected parcel of property, as determined as of December 31 of the fiscal year for which the taxes are due.  The notice must be sent to each owner's last known address by first-class mail at least 30 days before the date the advertisement is to be published.  The notice must state the principal amount of unpaid taxes that are a lien on the parcel to be advertised and inform the listing owner that his or her name will appear in a newspaper advertisement of delinquent taxes if the taxes are not paid before the publication date.  Failure to mail the notice required by this section to the correct listing owner or record owner does not affect the validity of the tax lien or of any foreclosure action.