GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This penalty does not apply if the tax collector finds that, when the check was presented for payment, the drawer of the check had sufficient funds in an account at a financial institution in this State to pay the check and, by inadvertance, the drawer of the check failed to draw the check on the account that had sufficient funds.  This penalty shall be added to and collected in the same manner as the taxes for which the check was given."

Section 7.  G.S. 132-1.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 132-1.2.  Confidential information.

Nothing in this Article Chapter shall be construed to require or authorize a public agency or its subdivision to disclose any information which: that:

(1)       Meets all of the following conditions:

(1)       a.   Constitutes a "trade secret" as defined in G.S. 66-152(3); G.S. 66-152(3).

(2)       b.   Is the property of a private "person" as defined in G.S. 66-152(2); G.S. 66-152(2).

(3)       c.