GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A unit of local government, public hospital, or public authority may pay any negotiated discount, processing fee, transaction fee, or other charge imposed by a credit card, charge card, or debit card company, or by a third-party merchant bank, as a condition of contracting for the unit's or the authority's acceptance of electronic payment.  A unit of local government, public hospital, or public authority may impose the fee or charge as a surcharge on the amount paid by the person using electronic payment."

Section 5.1.  G.S. 159-39 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(i1)    Public hospitals may accept electronic payments pursuant to G.S. 159-32.1."

Section 6.  G.S. 105-357(b) reads as rewritten: