GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The independent staff shall not be subject to the supervision, direction, or control of the Secretary of Commerce.

(c)       Except for the executive director, salaries and compensation of all staff personnel shall be fixed in the manner provided by law for fixing and regulating salaries and compensation by other State agencies.

(d)       Expenses of the Commission and the salaries of the independent staff shall be paid from funds from receipts available to the Office as requested by the Commission."

Section 25.  G.S. 126-5(c1) reads as rewritten:

"(c1)    Except as to the provisions of Articles 6 and 7 of this Chapter, the provisions of this Chapter shall not apply to:

(1)       Constitutional officers of the State.

(2)       Officers and employees of the Judicial Department.

(3)       Officers and employees of the General Assembly.

(4)       Members of boards, committees, commissions, councils, and advisory councils compensated on a per diem basis.

(5)       Officials or employees whose salaries are fixed by the General Assembly, or by the Governor, or by the Governor and Council of State, or by the Governor subject to the approval of the Council of State.

(6)       Employees of the Office of the Governor that the Governor, at any time, in his discretion, exempts from the application of the provisions of this Chapter by means of a letter to the State Personnel Director designating these employees.

(7)       Employees of the Office of the Lieutenant Governor, that the Lieutenant Governor, at any time, in his discretion, exempts from the application of the provisions of this Chapter by means of a letter to the State Personnel Director designating these employees.

(8)       Instructional and research staff, physicians, and dentists of The University of North Carolina.

(9)       Employees whose salaries are fixed under the authority vested in the Board of Governors of The University of North Carolina by the provisions of G.S. 116-11(4), 116-11(5), and 116-14.

(10)     Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 84, s. 1.

(11)     North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics' employees whose salaries are fixed in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 116-235(c)(1) and G.S. 116-235(c)(2).

(12)     Employees of the North Carolina Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management Authority whose salaries are fixed pursuant to G.S. 104G-5(g)(1) and G.S. 104G-5(g)(2).