GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] All purchases of the above articles made directly by the departments, institutions and agencies of the State government shall, whenever possible, be based on competitive bids. Whenever an order is placed or contract awarded for such articles by any of the departments, institutions and agencies of the State government, a copy of such order or contract shall be forwarded to the Secretary of Administration and a record of the competitive bids upon which it was based shall be retained for inspection and review."

Section 15.  G.S. 143-135.9(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The acquisition of information technology by the State of North Carolina shall be conducted using the "Best Value" procurement method.