GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 147-86.20 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(2a)    Electronic payment. - Payment by charge card, credit card, debit card, or by electronic funds transfer as defined in this subsection."

Section 2.  G.S. 147-86.10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 147-86.10.  Statement of policy.