GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This policy shall apply to the General Court of Justice as defined in Article IV of the North Carolina Constitution, the public school administrative units, and the community colleges with respect to the receipt, deposit, and disbursement of moneys required by law to be deposited with the State Treasurer and with respect to moneys made available to them for expenditure by warrants drawn on the State Treasurer. This policy shall include the acceptance of electronic payments in accordance with G.S. 147-86.22 to the maximum extent possible consistent with sound business practices."

Section 3.  G.S. 147-86.22(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Credit Card Electronic Payment. - Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 147-86.20 and G.S. 147-86.21, this subsection applies to debts owed a community college, a local school administrative unit, an area mental health, developmental disabilities, and substance abuse authority, and the Administrative Office of the Courts, and to debts payable to or through the office of a clerk of superior court or a magistrate, as well as to debts owed to other State agencies as defined in G.S. 147-86.20.  The

The State Controller may shall establish policies that allow accounts receivable to be payable under certain conditions, with the concurrence of the State Treasurer, by credit card. conditions by electronic payment.  These policies shall be established with the concurrence of the State Treasurer.  In addition, any policies that apply to debts payable to or through the office of a clerk of superior court or a magistrate shall be established with the concurrence of the Administrative Officer of the Courts.  The Administrative Officer of the Courts may also establish policies otherwise authorized by law that apply to these debts as long as those policies are not inconsistent with the Controller's policies.

A condition of payment by credit card electronic payment is receipt by the appropriate State agency of the full amount of the account receivable owed to the State agency. A debtor who pays by credit card electronic payment shall may be required to include an amount equal to any fee charged by a depository financial institution for processing the credit card payment. pay any fee or charge associated with the use of electronic payment.  Fees associated with processing electronic payments may be paid out of the General Fund and Highway Fund if the payment of the fee by the State is economically beneficial to the State and the payment of the fee by the State has been approved by the State Controller and State Treasurer.