GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  The percentage rate to be used in calculating the public utility regulatory fee under G.S. 62-302(b)(2) is nine-hundredths percent (0.09%) of each public utility's North Carolina jurisdictional revenues earned during each quarter that begins on or after July 1, 1999.

Section 2.  The annual fee imposed on The North Carolina Electric Membership Corporation under G.S. 62-302(b1), as enacted by House Bill 476, 1999 General Assembly, S.L. 1999-180, for the 1999-2000 fiscal year is two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000).

Section 3.  The percentage rate to be used in calculating the insurance regulatory charge under G.S. 58-6-25 is seven percent (7%) for the 1999 calendar year.

Section 4.  G.S. 58-6-25 reads as rewritten:

"§ 58-6-25.  Insurance regulatory charge.

(a)       Charge Levied. - There is levied on each insurance company an annual charge for the purposes stated in subsection (d) of this section. As used in this section, the term "insurance company" means a company that pays the gross premiums tax levied in G.S. 105-228.5 and G.S. 105-228.8, except a service corporation subject to Article 65 of this Chapter.