GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] As used herein, "cost" shall not include fixed overhead expenses such as buildings, equipment, machinery, or other similar expenses which are indirectly related to a particular service or duty. A board or commission within the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services may establish fees or charges for the services it provides.   The Board of Agriculture, subject to the provisions of Chapter 146 of the General Statutes, may establish a rate schedule for the use of facilities operated by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services."

Section 6.  G.S. 143-215.3D(e) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(7)      Limit Water Quality Certification Fee Required for CAMA Permit. - An applicant for a permit under Article 7 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes for which a water quality certification is required shall pay a fee established by the Secretary.  The Secretary shall not establish a fee that exceeds the greater of the fee for a permit under Article 7 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes or the fee for a water quality certification under subdivision (3) or (4) of this subsection."

Section 7.  Section 4 of this act becomes effective 1 January 2000, and applies to the insurance regulatory charge levied for the 2000 calendar year.  Section 6 of this act becomes effective 1 August 1999.  The remainder of this act is effective when it becomes law.