GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No alcohol screening tests are valid under this section unless the device used is one approved by the Commission for Health Services, and the screening test is conducted in accordance with the applicable regulations of the Commission as to the manner of its use."

 

PART IV. INCREASE PUNISHMENT FOR 19- OR 20-YEAR OLD PURCHASE OR POSSESSION OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES

Section 7.  G.S. 18B-302(i) reads as rewritten:

"(i)       Purchase or Possession by 19 or 20-Year Old. - A violation of subdivision (b)(1) of this section by a person who is 19 or 20 years old is an infraction and is punishable by a fine of not more than twenty-five dollars ($25.00).  An infraction is an unlawful act that is not a crime.