GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The information contained in such file shall be disclosed only to judges of the General Court of Justice of North Carolina for the purpose of ascertaining whether any person charged with an offense has been previously granted a discharge."

Section 9.  G.S. 15A-146(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      If any person is charged with a crime, either a misdemeanor or a felony, or is was charged with an infraction under G.S. 18B-302(i), G.S. 18B-302(i) prior to December 1, 1999, and the charge is dismissed, or a finding of not guilty or not responsible is entered, that person may apply to the court of the county where the charge was brought for an order to expunge from all official records any entries relating to his apprehension or trial. The court shall hold a hearing on the application and, upon finding that the person had not previously received an expungement and that the person had not previously been convicted of any felony under the laws of the United States, this State, or any other state, the court shall order the expunction. No person as to whom such an order has been entered shall be held thereafter under any provision of any law to be guilty of perjury, or to be guilty of otherwise giving a false statement or response to any inquiry made for any purpose, by reason of his failure to recite or acknowledge any expunged entries concerning apprehension or trial."

 

PART V. OTHER DWI CHANGES

Section 10.  G.S. 20-16.2(i) reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-16.2.  Implied consent to chemical analysis; mandatory revocation of license in event of refusal; right of driver to request analysis.