GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] e.         A repealed or superseded offense substantially equivalent to impaired driving, including offenses under former G.S. 20-138 or G.S. 20-139.

f.          Impaired driving in a commercial motor vehicle under G.S. 20-138.2, except that convictions of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1 and G.S. 20-138.2 arising out of the same transaction shall be considered a single conviction of an offense involving impaired driving for any purpose under this Chapter.

g.         Habitual impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.5.

A conviction under former G.S. 20-140(c) is not an offense involving impaired driving."

Section 15.  G.S. 20-138.2A reads as rewritten:

"§ 20-138.2A.  Operating a commercial vehicle after consuming alcohol.

(a)       Offense. - A person commits the offense of operating a commercial motor vehicle after consuming alcohol if the person drives a commercial motor vehicle, as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(3d)a. and b., upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within the State after having consumed sufficient alcohol that the person has, at any relevant time after the driving, an alcohol concentration greater than 0.00 and less than 0.04. while consuming alcohol or while alcohol remains in the person's body.

(b)       Implied-Consent Offense. - An offense under this section is an implied-consent offense subject to the provisions of G.S. 20-16.2. The provisions of G.S. 20-139.1 shall apply to an offense committed under this section.

(b1)     Odor Insufficient. - The odor of an alcoholic beverage on the breath of the driver is insufficient evidence by itself to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that alcohol was remaining in the driver's body in violation of this section unless the driver was offered an alcohol screening test or chemical analysis and refused to provide all required samples of breath or blood for analysis.

(b2)     Alcohol Screening Test. - Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an alcohol screening test may be administered to a driver suspected of violation of subsection (a) of this section, and the results of an alcohol screening test or the driver's refusal to submit may be used by a law enforcement officer, a court, or an administrative agency in determining if alcohol was present in the driver's body. No alcohol screening tests are valid under this section unless the device used is one approved by the Commission on Health Services, and the screening test is conducted in accordance with the applicable regulations of the Commission as to its manner and use.