GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The period of time for which the person successfully complied with subsection (b) of this section prior to revocation pursuant to subsection (f) or (g) of this section shall be applied towards the requirements of subsection (c) of this section."

Section 4.  G.S. 20-179.3 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(g5)    Ignition Interlock Required. - If a person's drivers license is revoked for a conviction of G.S. 20-138.1, and the person had an alcohol concentration of 0.16 or more, a judge shall include all of the following in a limited driving privilege order:

(1)       A restriction that the applicant may operate only a designated motor vehicle.

(2)       A requirement that the designated motor vehicle be equipped with a functioning ignition interlock system of a type approved by the Commissioner. The Commissioner shall not unreasonably withhold approval of an ignition interlock system and shall consult with the Division of Purchase and Contract in the Department of Administration to ensure that potential vendors are not discriminated against.

(3)       A requirement that the applicant personally activate the ignition interlock system before driving the motor vehicle."

Section 5.  G.S. 20-179.3(g4) reads as rewritten:

"(g4)    The restrictions set forth in subsection (g3) and (g5) of this section do not apply to a motor vehicle that meets all of the following requirements:

(1)       Is owned by the applicant's employer.

(2)       Is operated by the applicant solely for work-related purposes.

(3)       Its owner has filed with the court a written document authorizing the applicant to drive the vehicle, for work-related purposes, under the authority of a limited driving privilege."

 

PART III. LIMITED DRIVING PRIVILEGE ALCOSENSOR ADMISSIBILITY

Section 6.  G.S. 20-179.3(j) reads as rewritten:

"(j)       Effect of Violation of Restriction. - A holder of a limited driving privilege who violates any of its restrictions commits the offense of driving while his license is revoked under G.S. 20-28(a) and is subject to punishment and license revocation as provided in that section. If a law-enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the holder of a limited driving privilege has consumed alcohol while driving or has driven while he has remaining in his body any alcohol previously consumed, the suspected offense of driving while license is revoked is an alcohol-related offense subject to the implied-consent provisions of G.S. 20-16.2. If a holder of a limited driving privilege is charged with driving while license revoked by violating a restriction contained in his limited driving privilege, and a judicial official determines that there is probable cause for the charge, the limited driving privilege is suspended pending the resolution of the case, and the judicial official must require the holder to surrender the limited driving privilege. The judicial official must also notify the holder that he is not entitled to drive until his case is resolved.

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an alcohol screening test may be administered to a driver suspected of violating this section, and the results of an alcohol screening test or the driver's refusal to submit may be used by a law enforcement officer, a court, or an administrative agency in determining if alcohol was present in the driver's body.  No alcohol screening tests are valid under this section unless the device used is one approved by the Commission for Health Services, and the screening test is conducted in accordance with the applicable regulations of the Commission as to the manner of its use."

 

PART IV. INCREASE PUNISHMENT FOR 19- OR 20-YEAR OLD PURCHASE OR POSSESSION OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES

Section 7.  G.S. 18B-302(i) reads as rewritten: