GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 1999-404

SENATE BILL 254

 

 

AN ACT TO INCREASE VARIOUS OUTDOOR ADVERTISING PERMIT FEES, EXPAND CURRENT NOTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS, AND MODIFY AND UPDATE THE OUTDOOR ADVERTISING CONTROL ACT WITH RESPECT TO VENUE REQUIREMENTS, DEFINITIONS, AND PARTIES RESPONSIBLE FOR PAYMENT OF REMOVAL OF ILLEGAL OUTDOOR ADVERTISING.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 136-133 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136-133. Permits required.

(a)       No person shall erect or maintain any outdoor advertising within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of the interstate or primary highway system, except those allowed under G.S. 136-129, subdivisions (2) and (3) in this Article, or beyond 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of the interstate or primary highway system, except those allowed under G.S. 136-129.1, subdivisions (2) and (3), without first obtaining a permit from the Department of Transportation or its agents pursuant to the procedures set out by rules and regulations promulgated adopted by the Department of Transportation. The permit shall be valid until revoked for nonconformance with this Article or rules and regulations promulgated adopted by the Department of Transportation thereunder. Transportation.  Any person aggrieved by the decision of the Department of Transportation or its agents in refusing to grant or in revoking a permit may appeal the decision in accordance with the rules and regulations enacted adopted by the Department of Transportation pursuant to this Article to the Secretary of Transportation who shall make the final decision on the agency appeal. The Department of Transportation shall have the authority to charge permit fees to defray the costs of administering the permit procedures under this Article. The fees for directional signs as set forth in G.S. 136-129(1) and G.S. 136-129.1(1) shall not exceed a twenty dollar ($20.00) forty dollar ($40.00) initial fee and a fifteen dollar ($15.00) thirty dollar ($30.00) annual renewal fee. The fees for outdoor advertising structures, as set forth in G.S. 136-129(4) and (5) shall not exceed a sixty dollar ($60.00) one hundred twenty dollar ($120.00) initial fee and a thirty dollar ($30.00) sixty dollar ($60.00) annual renewal fee.