GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If the Department of Transportation fails to include a copy of this Article and the rules, the time period during which the permit applicant, permit holder, or owner of the outdoor advertising structure has to request a review hearing shall be tolled until the Department of Transportation provides the required materials."

Section 4.  G.S. 136-135 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136-135.  Enforcement provisions.

Any person, firm, corporation or association, placing, erecting or maintaining outdoor advertising along the interstate system or primary system in violation of this Article or rules and regulations promulgated adopted by the Department of Transportation shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.  In addition thereto, the Department of Transportation may seek injunctive relief in the Superior Court of Wake County or of the county where the outdoor advertising is located and require the outdoor advertising to conform to the provisions of this Article or rules and regulations promulgated adopted pursuant hereto, or require the removal of the said illegal outdoor advertising."

Section 5.  Chapter 136 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 136-18.7.  Fees.

The fee for a selective vegetation removal permit issued pursuant to G.S. 136-18(5), (7), and (9) is two hundred dollars ($200.00)."

Section 6.  G.S. 136-127 reads as rewritten: