GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 1999-402

SENATE BILL 547

 

 

AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A TELECOMMUNICATIONS RELAY SERVICE TO ASSIST DEAF AND HEARING IMPAIRED PERSONS, INCLUDING THOSE WHO ALSO HAVE VISION IMPAIRMENT.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 62-157 reads as rewritten:

"§ 62-157. Dual party relay system. Telecommunications relay service.

(a)       Finding. - The General Assembly finds and declares that it is in the public interest to provide access to public telecommunications services for hearing impaired or speech impaired persons persons, including those who also have vision impairment, and that a statewide dual party telephone relay system telecommunications relay service for telephone service should be established.

(a1)     Definitions. - For purposes of this section:

(1)       "Exchange access facility" means the access from a particular telephone subscriber's premises to the telephone system of a local exchange telephone company, and includes local exchange company-provided access lines, private branch exchange trunks, and centrex network access registers, all