GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Employment Security Commission shall develop the reporting method and time frame and shall coordinate a full report to be presented to the Joint Legislative Public Assistance Commission by the end of each calendar year. Counties having a Workforce Development Board may designate the Board to perform the duties described in this section rather than organizing a Job Service Employer Committee."

Section 10.  G.S. 96-4(t)(1) reads as rewritten:

"(t)       Confidentiality of Records, Reports, and Information Obtained from Claimants and  Employers. Claimants, Employers, and Units of Government.

(1)       Confidentiality of Information Contained in Records and Reports. - (i) Except as hereinafter otherwise provided, it shall be unlawful for any person to obtain, disclose, or use, or to authorize or permit the use of any information which is obtained from any employing unit or individual unit, individual, or unit of government pursuant to the administration of this Chapter. Chapter or G.S. 108A-29. (ii) Any claimant or employer or their legal representatives shall be supplied with information from the records of the Employment Security Commission to the extent necessary for the proper presentation of claims or defenses in any proceeding under this Chapter. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any claimant may be supplied, subject to restrictions as the Commission may by regulation prescribe, with any information contained in his payment record or on his most recent monetary determination, and any individual, as well as any interested employer, may be supplied with information as to the individual's potential benefit rights from claim records. (iii) Subject to restrictions as the Commission may by regulation provide, information from the records of the Employment Security Commission may be made available to any agency or public official for any purpose for which disclosure is required by statute or regulation. (iv) The Commission may, in its sole discretion, permit the use of information in its possession by public officials in the performance of their public duties. (v) The Commission shall release the payment and the amount of unemployment compensation benefits upon receipt of a subpoena in a proceeding involving child support. (vi) The Commission shall furnish to the State Controller any information the State Controller needs to prepare and publish a comprehensive annual financial report of the State or to track debtors of the State."