GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] However, when an account is transferred in its entirety by an employer to a successor on or after January 1, 1987, the transferring employer shall thereafter pay the standard beginning rate of contributions of two and twenty-five hundredths percent (2.25%) and shall continue to pay at such rate until he qualifies for a reduction, reacquires the account he transferred or acquires the experience rating account of another employer, or is subject to an increase in rate under the conditions prescribed in G.S. 96-9(b)(2) and (3)."

Section 4.  G.S. 96-12.01(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Effect of State Law Provisions Relating to Regular Benefits on Claims for, and for Payment of, Extended Benefits. - Except when the result would be inconsistent with G.S. 96-12 or the other provisions of this  section, section and in matters of eligibility determination, as provided in the regulations of the Commission, the provisions of this Chapter which apply to claims for, or the payment of, regular benefits shall apply to claims for, and the payment of, extended benefits."

Section 5.  G.S. 96-12.01(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: