GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (iv) The Commission may, in its sole discretion, permit the use of information in its possession by public officials in the performance of their public duties. (v) The Commission shall release the payment and the amount of unemployment compensation benefits upon receipt of a subpoena in a proceeding involving child support. (vi) The Commission shall furnish to the State Controller any information the State Controller needs to prepare and publish a comprehensive annual financial report of the State or to track debtors of the State."

Section 11.  G.S. 96-12(b)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      Qualifying Wages for Second Benefit Year. - An individual whose prior benefit year has expired and who files a new benefit claim is not entitled to benefits unless the individual has been paid qualifying wages since the beginning date of the prior benefit year and before the date the new benefit claim was filed equal to at least 10 times the individual's weekly benefit amount under the new benefit claim. six times the average weekly insured wage, obtained in accordance with G.S. 96-8(22), and has been paid wages in at least two quarters of the individual's base period.  "Qualifying wages" are wages earned with an employer subject to the provisions of this Chapter or some other state employment security law or in federal service as defined in 5 U.S.C. Chapter 85."