GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Provided further, no question or issue may be raised or presented by the Commission as to the eligibility of a claimant under G.S. 96-13, or whether any disqualification should be imposed under G.S. 96-14, after 20 working 45 days from the first day of the first week after the question or issue occurs with respect to which week an individual filed a claim for benefits.  None of the provisions of this subsection shall have the force and effect nor shall the same be construed or interested as repealing any of the provisions of G.S. 96-18."

Section 8.  G.S. 105-259(b)(9a) reads as rewritten:

"(9a)    To furnish information to the Employment Security Commission to the extent required for its NC WORKS study of the working poor pursuant to G.S. 108A-29(r).  The Employment Security Commission shall use information furnished to it under this subdivision only in a nonidentifying form for statistical and analytical purposes related to its NC WORKS study.  The information that may be furnished under this subdivision is the following with respect to individual income taxpayers, as shown on the North Carolina income tax forms:

a.         Name, social security number, spouse's name, spouse's social security number, and county of residence.

b.         Filing status and federal personal exemptions.

c.         Federal taxable income, additions to federal taxable income, and total of federal taxable income plus additional income.

d.         Income while a North Carolina resident, total income from North Carolina sources while a nonresident, and total income from all sources.

e.         Exemption for children, nonresidents' and part-year residents' exemption for children, and credit for children.

f.          Expenses for child and dependent care, portion of expenses paid while a resident of North Carolina, portion of expenses paid while a resident of North Carolina that was incurred for dependents who were under the age of seven and dependents who were physically or mentally incapable of caring for themselves, credit for child and dependent care expenses, other qualifying expenses, credit for other qualifying expenses, total credit for child and dependent care expenses."

Section 9.  G.S. 108A-29(q) reads as rewritten:

"(q)      Each county Employment Security Commission local or branch office shall organize a Job Service Employer Committee, based on the membership makeup of the Job Service Employer Committees in existence at the time this act becomes law.