GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 1999-340

HOUSE BILL 276

 

 

AN ACT MAKING VARIOUS CHANGES TO THE EMPLOYMENT SECURITY LAWS OF NORTH CAROLINA.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 96-9(a) is amended by adding two new subdivisions to read:

"(10)   Employers electing to do so may pay their quarterly tax contributions by electronic funds transfer.  When an electronic funds transfer cannot be completed due to insufficient funds or the nonexistence of an account of the transferor, the Commission shall assess a penalty equal to ten percent (10%) of the amount of the transfer, subject to a minimum of one dollar ($1.00) and a maximum of one thousand dollars ($1,000).  The Commission may waive this penalty for good cause shown.  As used in this section, the term 'electronic funds transfer' means a transfer of funds initiated by using an electronic terminal, a telephone, a computer, or magnetic tape to instruct or authorize a financial institution or its agent to credit or debit an account.

(11)     The Commission may establish policies to allow taxes to be payable under certain conditions by credit card.  A condition of payment by credit card is receipt by the Commission of the full amount of taxes, penalties, and interest due.  The Commission shall require an employer who pays by credit card to include an amount equal to any fee charged the Commission for the use of the card.  A payment of taxes that is made by credit card and is not honored by the card issuer does not relieve the employer of the obligation to pay the taxes."

Section 2.  G.S. 96-9(a)(7) reads as rewritten:

"(7)      Effective with the quarter ending September 30, 1992, 1999, every employer with 250 100 or more employees, and every person or organization that, as agent, reports wages on a total of 250 100 or more employees on behalf of one or more subject employers, shall file that portion of the "Employer's Quarterly Tax and Wage Report" that contains the name, social security number, and gross wages of each individual in employment on magnetic tapes or diskettes in a format prescribed by the Commission.

For failure of an employer to comply with this subdivision, there shall be added to the amount required to be shown as tax in the reports a penalty of twenty-five dollars ($25.00). For failure of an agent to comply with this subdivision, the Commission may deny the agent the right to report wages and file reports for the employer for whom the agent filed an improper report for a period of one year following the calendar quarter in which that agent filed the improper report. The Commission may reduce or waive a penalty for good cause shown."

Section 3.  G.S. 96-9(c)(4)b. reads as rewritten:

"b.        Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, if the successor employer was an employer subject to this Chapter prior to the date of acquisition of the business, his the successor's rate of contribution for the period from such that date to the end of the then current contribution year shall be the same as his the successor's rate in effect on the date of such the acquisition. If the successor was not an employer prior to the date of the acquisition of the business he business, the successor shall be assigned a standard beginning rate of contribution set forth in G.S. 96-9(b)(1) for the remainder of the year in which he the successor acquired the business of the predecessor; however, if such the successor makes application for the transfer of the account within 60 days after notification by the Commission of his the right to do so and the account is transferred, or meets the requirements for mandatory transfer, he the successor shall be assigned for the remainder of such the year the rate applicable to the predecessor employer or employers on the date of acquisition of the business, provided as long as there was only one predecessor or if more than one and or, if more than one, the predecessors had identical rates. In the event the rates of the predecessor were not identical, the rate of the successor shall be the highest rate applicable to any of the predecessor employers on the date of acquisition of the business.

Irrespective of any other provisions of this Chapter, when an account is transferred in its entirety by an employer to a successor, the transferring employer shall thereafter pay the standard beginning rate of contributions of two and seven-tenths percent (2.7%) set forth in G.S. 96-9(b)(1) and shall continue to pay at such rate until he that rate until the transferring employer qualifies for a reduction, reacquires the account he transferred or acquires the experience rating account of another employer, or is subject to an increase in rate under the conditions prescribed in G.S. 96-9(b)(2) and (3).