GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 4.  G.S. 20-9 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(b1)    The Division shall not issue a drivers license to any person whose permit or license has been suspended or revoked under G.S. 20-13.2(c1) during the suspension or revocation period, unless the Division has restored the person's permit or license under G.S. 20-13.2(c1)."

Section 5.  G.S. 115C-12(28) reads as rewritten:

"(28)   Duty to Develop Rules for Issuance of Driving Eligibility Certificates. - The State Board of Education shall issue rules defining adopt the following rules to assist schools in their administration of procedures necessary to implement G.S. 20-11 and G.S. 20-13.2:

a.         To define what is equivalent to a high school diploma for the purposes of G.S. 20-11 and G.S. 20-13.2. These rules shall apply to all educational programs offered in the State by public schools, charter schools, nonpublic schools, or community colleges.

b.         To establish The State Board also shall issue rules for the procedures a person who is or was enrolled in a public school, in a school or in a charter school, or in a nonpublic school accredited by the Board school must follow and the requirements that person must shall meet to obtain a driving eligibility certificate.

c.         To require the The person who is required under G.S. 20-11(n) to sign the driving eligibility certificate must to provide the certificate if he or she determines that one of the following requirements is met:

a.         The person seeking the certificate is currently enrolled in school and is making progress toward obtaining a high school diploma or its equivalent.

b.         A substantial hardship would be placed on the person seeking the certificate or the person's family if the person does not receive the certificate.

c.         The person seeking the certificate cannot make progress toward obtaining a high school diploma or its equivalent.

1.         The person seeking the certificate is eligible for the certificate under G.S. 20-11(n)(1) and is not subject to G.S. 20-11(n1).

2.         The person seeking the certificate is eligible for the certificate under G.S. 20-11(n)(1) and G.S. 20-11(n1).

These rules shall apply to public schools and charter schools.

d.         To provide for an appeal to an appropriate education authority by a person who is denied a driving eligibility certificate.  These rules shall apply to public schools and charter schools.

e.