GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Sign driving eligibility certificates that meet the conditions established in G.S. 20-11.

(2)       Obtain the necessary written, irrevocable consent from parents, guardians, or emancipated juveniles, as appropriate, in order to disclose information to the Division of Motor Vehicles.

(3)       Notify the Division of Motor Vehicles when a student who holds a driving eligibility certificate no longer meets its conditions."

Section 8.  G.S. 115C-238.29F is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(j)       Driving Eligibility Certificates. - In accordance with rules adopted by the State Board of Education, the designee of the school's board of directors shall do all of the following:

(1)       Sign driving eligibility certificates that meet the conditions established in G.S. 20-11.

(2)       Obtain the necessary written, irrevocable consent from parents, guardians, or emancipated juveniles, as appropriate, in order to disclose information to the Division of Motor Vehicles.

(3)       Notify the Division of Motor Vehicles when a student who holds a driving eligibility certificate no longer meets its conditions."

Section 9.  G.S. 115D-5(a3)      reads as rewritten:

"(a3)    The State Board of Community Colleges shall issue adopt  the following rules for  to assist community colleges in their administration of procedures necessary to implement G.S. 20-11 and G.S. 20-13.2: