GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Sign driving eligibility certificates that meet the conditions established in G.S. 20-11.

(2)       Obtain the necessary written, irrevocable consent from parents, guardians, or emancipated juveniles, as appropriate, in order to disclose information to the Division of Motor Vehicles.

(3)       Notify the Division of Motor Vehicles when a student who holds a driving eligibility certificate no longer meets its conditions."

Section 9.  G.S. 115D-5(a3)      reads as rewritten:

"(a3)    The State Board of Community Colleges shall issue adopt  the following rules for  to assist community colleges in their administration of procedures necessary to implement G.S. 20-11 and G.S. 20-13.2:

(1)       To establish the procedures a person who is or was enrolled in a community college must follow and the requirements that person must meet to obtain a driving eligibility certificate.  The

(2)       To require the person who is required under G.S. 20-11(n) to sign the driving eligibility certificate must to provide the certificate if he or she determines that one of the following requirements is met:

(1)       The person seeking the certificate is currently enrolled in school and is making progress toward obtaining a high school diploma or its equivalent.

(2)       A substantial hardship would be placed on the person seeking the certificate or the person's family if the person does not receive the certificate.

(3)       The person seeking the certificate cannot make progress toward obtaining a high school diploma or its equivalent.

a.         The person seeking the certificate is eligible for the certificate under G.S. 20-11(n)(1) and is not subject to G.S. 20-11(n1).

b.         The person seeking the certificate is eligible for the certificate under G.S. 20-11(n)(1) and G.S. 20-11(n1).

(3)       The rules shall To provide for an appeal through the grievance procedures established by the board of trustees of each community college by a person who is denied a driving eligibility certificate.

(4)       To define exemplary student behavior and to define what constitutes the successful completion of a drug or alcohol treatment counseling program.

The State Board also shall develop policies as to when it is appropriate to notify the Division of Motor Vehicles that a person who is or was enrolled in a community college no longer meets the requirements for a driving eligibility certificate. The State Board also shall adopt guidelines to assist the presidents of community colleges in their designation of representatives to sign driving eligibility certificates.