GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] a.         The student has returned to school or has been placed in an alternative educational setting, and has displayed exemplary student behavior, as defined by the applicable State entity.

b.         The disciplinary action was for the possession or sale of an alcoholic beverage or an illegal controlled substance on school property, and the student subsequently attended and successfully completed, as defined by the applicable State entity, a drug or alcohol treatment counseling program, as appropriate."

Section 3.  G.S. 20-13.2(c1) reads as rewritten:

"(c1)    The Division must revoke the permit or license of a person under the age of 18 if the proper school authority notifies the Division that the person no longer meets the requirements for a driving eligibility certificate under G.S. 20-11(n).  Notwithstanding subsection (d) of this section, the length of revocations must last until the person's eighteenth birthday or until the division restores the permit or license under this subsection.

The Upon receipt of notification from the proper school authority that a person no longer meets the requirements for a driving eligibility certificate under G.S. 20-11(n), the Division must expeditiously notify the person that his or her permit or license is revoked effective on the tenth calendar day after the mailing of the revocation notice.  The Division must revoke the permit or license of that person on the tenth calendar day after the mailing of the revocation notice.  Notwithstanding subsection (d) of this section, the length of revocation must last for the following periods:

(1)       If the revocation is because of ineligibility for a driving eligibility certificate under G.S. 20-11(n)(1), then the revocation shall last until the person's eighteenth birthday.

(2)       If the revocation is because of ineligibility for a driving eligibility certificate under G.S. 20-11(n1), then the revocation shall be for a period of one year.

For a person whose permit or license was revoked due to ineligibility for a driving eligibility certificate under G.S. 20-11(n)(1), the Division must restore a person's permit or license before the person's eighteenth birthday, if the person submits to the Division one of the following:

(1)       A high school diploma or its equivalent.

(2)       A driving eligibility certificate as required under G.S. 20-11(n).