GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (c)       In accordance with rules adopted by the Secretary under this section, persons who are required to sign driving eligibility certificates that meet the conditions established in G.S. 20-11 shall obtain the necessary written, irrevocable consent from parents, guardians, or emancipated juveniles, as appropriate, in order to disclose information to the Division of Motor Vehicles and shall notify the Division of Motor Vehicles when a student who holds a driving eligibility certificate no longer meets the conditions under G.S. 20-11(n)(1) or G.S. 20-11(n1)."

Section 7.  G.S. 115C-288 is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(k)      To Sign Driving Eligibility Certificates and to Notify the Division of Motor Vehicles. - In accordance with rules adopted by the State Board of Education, the principal or the principal's designee shall do all of the following:

(1)       Sign driving eligibility certificates that meet the conditions established in G.S. 20-11.

(2)       Obtain the necessary written, irrevocable consent from parents, guardians, or emancipated juveniles, as appropriate, in order to disclose information to the Division of Motor Vehicles.

(3)       Notify the Division of Motor Vehicles when a student who holds a driving eligibility certificate no longer meets its conditions."

Section 8.  G.S. 115C-238.29F is amended by adding the following new subsection to read:

"(j)       Driving Eligibility Certificates. - In accordance with rules adopted by the State Board of Education, the designee of the school's board of directors shall do all of the following: