GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 5.  Chapter 50B of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 50B-4.2. False statement regarding protective order a misdemeanor.

A person who knowingly makes a false statement to a law enforcement agency or officer that a protective order entered pursuant to this Chapter or by the courts of another state or Indian tribe remains in effect shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor."

Section 6.  G.S. 50B-5(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A person who alleges that he or she or a minor child has been the victim of domestic violence may request the assistance of a local law-enforcement law enforcement agency. The local law-enforcement law enforcement agency shall respond to the request for assistance as soon as practicable; provided, however, a local law-enforcement agency shall not be required to respond in instances of multiple complaints from the same complainant if the multiple complaints are made within a 48-hour period and the local law-enforcement agency has reasonable cause to believe that immediate assistance is not needed. practicable. The local law-enforcement law enforcement officer responding to the request for assistance is authorized to may take whatever steps are reasonably necessary to protect the complainant from harm and is authorized to may advise the complainant of sources of shelter, medical care, counseling and other services. Upon request by the complainant and where feasible, the law-enforcement law enforcement officer is authorized to may transport the complainant to appropriate facilities such as hospitals, magistrates' offices, or public or private facilities for shelter and accompany the complainant to his or her residence, within the jurisdiction in which the request for assistance was made, so that the complainant may remove food, clothing, medication and such other personal property as is reasonably necessary to enable the complainant and any minor children who are presently in the care of the complainant to remain elsewhere pending further proceedings."

Section 7.  G.S. 15A-401(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Arrest by Officer Without a Warrant. -