GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notice of the registration shall not be given to the defendant.  Upon registration of the order, the clerk shall promptly forward a copy to the sheriff of that county. Unless the issuing state has already entered the order, the sheriff shall provide for prompt entry of the order into the National Crime Information Center registry pursuant to G.S. 50B-3(d).

(e)       Upon application or motion by a party to the court, the court shall determine whether an out-of-state order remains in full force and effect."

Section 2.1.  G.S. 50B-4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 50B-4.  Enforcement of orders.

(a)       A party may file a motion for contempt for violation of any order entered pursuant to this Chapter. Said This party may file and proceed with such that motion pro se, using forms provided by the clerk of superior court or a magistrate authorized under G.S. 50B-2(c1). Upon the filing pro se of a motion for contempt under this subsection, the clerk, or the authorized magistrate, if the facts show clearly that there is danger of acts of domestic violence against the aggrieved party or a minor child and the motion is made at a time when the clerk is not available, shall schedule and issue notice of a show cause hearing with the district court division of the General Court of Justice at the earliest possible date pursuant to G.S. 5A-23. The Clerk, or the magistrate in the case of notice issued by the magistrate pursuant to this subsection, shall effect service of the motion, notice, and other papers through the appropriate law enforcement agency where the defendant is to be served, upon payment of the required service fees.