GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Even though registration is not required, a copy of a protective order may be registered in North Carolina by filing with the clerk of superior court in any county a copy of the order and an affidavit by a person protected by the order that to the best of that person's knowledge the order is presently in effect as written.  Notice of the registration shall not be given to the defendant.  Upon registration of the order, the clerk shall forward a copy to the sheriff of that county for entry into the Division of Criminal Information Network pursuant to G.S. 50B-3(d).

(e)       Upon application or motion by a party to the court, the court shall determine whether an out-of-state order remains in full force and effect."

Section 3.  G.S. 1C-1702 reads as rewritten:

"§ 1C-1702. Definitions.

As used in this Article, unless the context requires otherwise:

(1)       "Foreign Judgment" means any judgment, decree, or order of a court of the United States or a court of any other state which is entitled to full faith and credit in this State, except a "support "child support order," as defined in G.S. 52A-3(14) (The Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of