GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 1999
SESSION LAW 1999-161
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 143-545.1(b)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) The Secretary of the
Department of Health and Human Services shall adopt rules to establish
eligibility for services, the nature and scope of services to be provided,
standards for community rehabilitation programs and qualified personnel to
provide services and conditions, criteria, and procedures under which services
may be provided including financial need for services. Rules governing
financial need for services shall meet the requirements set in federal law and
regulations. The following services shall not be conditioned on
the client's or applicant's ability to pay for the cost of those services:
a. Evaluation
of rehabilitation potential, except for those vocational rehabilitation
services other than of a diagnostic nature that are provided under an extended