GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 1999
SESSION LAW 1999-157
AN ACT TO AMEND THE LAW GOVERNING INSURANCE PREMIUM FINANCING.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 58-35-30(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The licensee shall
keep and use in his business such any books, accounts, and
records as that will enable the Commissioner to determine whether
such the licensee is complying with the provisions of this
Article and with the rules and regulations lawfully made by the Commissioner
hereunder. Every licensee shall preserve such books, accounts, and
records, including cards used in a card system, if any, for at least three
years after making the final entry in respect to any insurance premium finance
agreement recorded therein; provided, however, the preservation of photographic
reproductions thereof or records in photographic photographic,
imaging, microfilm, or microfiche form shall constitute compliance with
this requirement. requirement by any licensee. The Commissioner
may require of licensees under oath and in the form prescribed by him regular
or special reports as he may deem necessary to the proper supervision of
licensees under this Article."
Section 2. G.S. 58-35-50 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-35-50. Form, contents and execution of insurance premium finance agreements.
(a) An insurance premium
finance agreement shall be in writing, dated, signed by the insured, and the