GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d) No insurance premium finance agreement shall be signed by an insured when it contains any blank space to be filled in after it has been signed; however, if the insurance contract, the premiums for which are advanced or to be advanced under the agreement, has not been issued at the time of its signature by the insured and it so provides, the name of the authorized insurer by whom such insurance contract is issued and the policy number and the due date of the first installment may be left blank and later inserted in the original of the agreement after it has been signed by the insured."
Section 3. G.S. 58-35-55(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) The provisions of
subsection (c) of this section pertaining to the time from which the service
charge is calculated apply if the premiums under only one insurance
contract are advanced or are to be advanced under an insurance premium finance agreement;
agreement. If if premiums under more than one insurance
contract are advanced or are to be advanced under an insurance premium finance
agreement, the service charge shall be computed from the earlier of the
following:
(1) The date that the premium is advanced on behalf of the insured.
(2) The inception
date of such any insurance contracts, or from contract
financed on the premium finance agreement.
due date of such premiums; however, not more than
Only one minimum service charge shall apply to each insurance premium finance agreement."
Section 4. G.S. 58-35-65 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-35-65. Delivery of copy of insurance premium finance agreement to insured.
Before the due date of the first installment payable under an
insurance premium finance agreement, the insurance premium finance company