GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Only one minimum service charge shall apply to each insurance premium finance agreement."
Section 4. G.S. 58-35-65 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-35-65. Delivery of copy of insurance premium finance agreement to insured.
Before the due date of the first installment payable under an
insurance premium finance agreement, the insurance premium finance company
holding the agreement or the insurance agent shall deliver cause to
be delivered to the insured, or mail to him the insured at his
the insured's address as shown in the agreement, a copy of the
agreement."
Section 5. G.S. 58-35-80(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The amount of any such refund credit shall represent at least as great proportion of the service charge, if any, as the sum of the periodic balances after the month in which prepayment is made bears to the sum of all periodic balances under the schedule of installments in the agreement. Where the amount of the refund credit for anticipation of payment is less than one dollar ($1.00), no refund need be made. This section does not relieve the premium finance company of its duty to report and deliver these unrefunded monies to the State Treasurer in accordance with G.S. 116B-29(b)."
Section 6. G.S. 58-35-85 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-35-85. Procedure for cancellation of insurance contract upon default; return of unearned premiums; collection of cash surrender value.