GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] years after making the final entry in respect to any insurance premium finance
agreement recorded therein; provided, however, the preservation of photographic
reproductions thereof or records in photographic photographic,
imaging, microfilm, or microfiche form shall constitute compliance with
this requirement. requirement by any licensee. The Commissioner
may require of licensees under oath and in the form prescribed by him regular
or special reports as he may deem necessary to the proper supervision of
licensees under this Article."
Section 2. G.S. 58-35-50 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-35-50. Form, contents and execution of insurance premium finance agreements.
(a) An insurance premium
finance agreement shall be in writing, dated, signed by the insured, and the
printed portion thereof shall be in at least eight point type. type
that is legible, as determined by rule. It shall contain the entire
agreement of the parties with respect to the insurance contract, the premiums
for which are advanced or to be advanced under it, and: and the
following:
(1) At its top,
the words 'INSURANCE PREMIUM FINANCE AGREEMENT' or similar wording in at least
10 point bold type; and the insurance premium finance company license number
shall also appear, and:
(2) A notice in
at least eight point bold type, reading as follows: 'NOTICE':
'INSURANCE PREMIUM FINANCE AGREEMENT
NOTICE
a. Do not sign this agreement before you read it.
b. You are entitled to a copy of this agreement.
c. Under the law, you have the right to pay off in advance the full amount due and under certain conditions to obtain a partial refund of the service charge.'
(b) An insurance premium finance agreement shall:
(1) Contain the following:
a. The
name and place of business of the insurance agent or broker negotiating
the related insurance contract, contract;
b. The the name
of the insured and the residence or residence, the place of business business,
or any other mailing address of the insured as specified by him, the
insured;
c. The the name
and place of business of the insurance premium finance company to which
installments or other payments are to be made, made;
d. A brief a
description of the insurance contract, contract;
e. The the premiums
for which are advanced or to be advanced under the agreement, agreement;
and
f. The the
amount of the premiums for such insurance contract; and
(2) Set forth the
following items: items where applicable:
a. The total amount of the premiums;
b. The amount of the down payment;
c. The principal balance, which is the difference between items a and b;
d. The amount of the service charge;
e. The balance,