GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1999

 

 

SESSION LAW 1999-148

SENATE BILL 773

 

 

AN ACT TO CLARIFY THE TIME FOR ACTION ON REMAND FOLLOWING COURT REVIEW OF ANNEXATIONS ORDINANCES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 160A-50(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      The court may affirm the action of the governing board without change, or it may

(1)       Remand the ordinance to the municipal governing board for further proceedings if procedural irregularities are found to have materially prejudiced the substantive rights of any of the petitioners.

(2)       Remand the ordinance to the municipal governing board for amendment of the boundaries to conform to the provisions of G.S. 160A-48 if it finds that the provisions of G.S. 160A-48 have not been met; provided, that the court cannot remand the ordinance to the municipal governing board with directions to add area to the municipality which was not included in the notice of public hearing and not provided for in plans for service.

(3)       Remand the report to the municipal governing board for amendment of the plans for providing services to the end that the provisions of G.S. 160A-47 are satisfied.

(4)       Declare the ordinance null and void, if the court finds that the ordinance cannot be corrected by remand as provided in subdivisions (1), (2), or (3) of this subsection.

If any municipality shall fail to take action in accordance with the court's instructions upon remand within three months 90 days from receipt of such following entry of the order embodying the court's instructions, the annexation proceeding shall be deemed null and void."

Section 2.  G.S. 160A-38(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g)      The court may affirm the action of the governing board without change, or it may