GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 1999
SESSION LAW 1999-106
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 1-109 reads as rewritten:
"§ 1-109. Bond required of plaintiff for costs.
At any time after the issuance of summons, the clerk or
judge, upon motion of the defendant, shall may, upon a showing of
good cause, require the plaintiff to do one of the following things and the
failure to comply with such order within 30 days from the date thereof shall
constitute grounds for dismissal of such civil action or special proceeding:
(1) Give an undertaking with sufficient surety in the sum of two hundred dollars, with the condition that it will be void if the plaintiff pays the defendant all costs which the latter recovers of him in the action.
(2) Deposit two hundred dollars ($200.00) with him as security to the defendant for these costs, in which event the clerk must give to the plaintiff and defendant all costs which the latter recovers of him in the action.
(3) File a copy of an order from a superior or district court judge or clerk of a superior court authorizing the plaintiff to sue as an indigent.