GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The total credit allowed
under this section may not exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) for the taxable
year and may not exceed the amount of tax imposed by this Division Part
for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all credits allowed under
this Division, allowable, except payments of tax made by or on
behalf of the taxpayer. To claim the credit, the taxpayer shall attach to
the return a copy of the tax receipt for the property taxes for which credit is
claimed. The receipt must indicate that the taxes have been paid and the
amount and date of the payment."
Section 104. G.S. 105-152(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Joint Returns. - A
husband and wife shall file a single income tax return jointly if (i) their
federal taxable income is determined on a joint federal return and (ii) both
spouses are residents of this State or both spouses have North Carolina taxable
income. Except as otherwise provided in this Division, Part, a
wife and husband filing jointly are treated as one taxpayer for the purpose of
determining the tax imposed by this Division. Part. A husband and
wife filing jointly are jointly and severally liable for the tax imposed by
this Division Part reduced by the sum of all credits allowable
under this Division allowable including tax payments made by or on
behalf of the husband and wife. However, if a spouse has been relieved of
liability for federal tax attributable to a substantial understatement by the
other spouse pursuant to section 6013 of the Code, that spouse is not liable
for the corresponding tax imposed by this Division Part attributable
to the same substantial understatement by the other spouse. A wife and husband
filing jointly have expressly agreed that if the amount of the payments made by
them with respect to the taxes for which they are liable, including withheld
and estimated taxes, exceeds the total of the taxes due, refund of the excess
may be made payable to both spouses jointly or, if either is deceased, to the
survivor alone."
Section 105. G.S. 105-160.3(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Except as otherwise
provided in this section, the credits allowed to an individual against the tax
imposed by Division II Part 2 of this Article shall be allowed to