GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The payer shall retain this information with its records."
Section 13.1(a). G.S. 105-164.3(16)f. reads as rewritten:
"f. The sales
price of tangible personal property sold through a coin-operated vending
machine, other than closed-container soft drinks subject to excise tax under
Article 2B of this Chapter or tobacco products, is considered to be fifty
percent (50%) of the total amount for which the property is sold in the vending
machine."
Section 13.1(b). G.S. 105-259(b)(15) reads as rewritten:
"(15)
To exchange information concerning a tax imposed by Articles 2A, 2B, 2C,
or 2D of this Chapter with one of the following agencies when the information
is needed to fulfill a duty imposed on the agency:
a. The North Carolina Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission.
b. The Division of Alcohol Law Enforcement of the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety.
c. The Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms of the United States Treasury Department."
Section 13.1(c). G.S. 105-267 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-267. Taxes to be paid; suits for recovery of taxes.
No court of this State shall entertain a suit of any kind
brought for the purpose of preventing the collection of any tax imposed in this
Subchapter.