GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] G.S. 105-241.2 provides an alternate procedure for a taxpayer to contest a tax and is not in conflict with or superseded by this section."
Section 13.1(d). This section becomes effective July 1, 1999.
Section 13.2. G.S. 105-164.4(a)(5) reads as rewritten:
"(5)
The rate of two percent (2%) applies to the sales price of food that is not
otherwise exempt pursuant to G.S. 105-164.13 but would be exempt pursuant to G.S.
105-164.13 if it were purchased with coupons issued under the Food Stamp
Program, 7 U.S.C. § 51."
Section 14. G.S. 105-164.13(11) reads as rewritten:
"(11) Any of the following fuel:
a. Motor fuel,
as defined in G.S. 105-449.60, except motor fuel for which a refund of the per
gallon excise tax is allowed under G.S. 105-449.105(c) or (d) or under G.S.
105-449.107.
b. Alternative fuel taxed under Article 36D of this Chapter, unless a refund of that tax is allowed under G.S. 105-449.107."
Section 14.1. G.S. 105-164.13(38) reads as rewritten:
"(38)
Food and other items lawfully purchased with coupons issued under
the Food Stamp Program, 7 U.S.C. § 51, and supplemental foods lawfully
purchased with a food instrument issued under the Special Supplemental Food