GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] were in effect, regardless of the number of months in that year in which the
taxes were actually in effect.
(e) A county or
municipality may expend part or all of the revenue restricted for public
school or water and sewage capital needs pursuant to subsections (a)
and (b) subsection (a) of this section in the fiscal year in which
the revenue is received, or the county or municipality may place part or
all of this revenue in a capital reserve fund and shall specifically identify
this revenue in accordance with Chapter 159 of the General Statutes."
Section 32. G.S. 105-504 is repealed.
Section 33. G.S. 105-550 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-550. Definitions.
The definitions in G.S. 105-164.3 and the following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Authority. - A regional public transportation authority or a regional transportation authority created pursuant to Article 26 or Article 27 of Chapter 160A of the General Statutes.
(2) Long-term lease or rental. - Defined in G.S. 105-187.1.
(3) Motorcycle. - Defined in G.S. 20-4.01.
(4)
Private passenger vehicle. - Defined in G.S. 20-4.01.
(5) Public transportation system. - Any combination of real and personal property established for purposes of public transportation. The systems may include one or more of the following: structures, improvements, buildings, equipment, vehicle parking or passenger transfer facilities, railroads and railroad rights-of-way, rights-of-way, bus services, shared-ride services, high-occupancy vehicle facilities, carpool and vanpool programs, voucher programs, telecommunications and information systems, integrated fare systems, bus lanes, and busways. The term does not include, however, streets, roads, or highways except to the extent they are dedicated to public transportation vehicles or to the extent they are necessary for access to vehicle parking or passenger transfer facilities.
(6) Short-term lease or rental. - A lease or rental that is not a long-term lease or rental.
(7) U-drive-it passenger vehicle. - Defined in G.S. 20-4.01."
Section 34. G.S. 105-551(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Tax. - The board of
trustees of an Authority may levy a privilege tax on a retailer who is engaged
in the business of leasing or renting private U-drive-it passenger
vehicles or motorcycles based on the gross receipts derived by the retailer