GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] total value exceeds the amount of the annual exclusion set in G.S. 105-188(d)
must file a gift tax return, under oath or affirmation, with the Secretary on a
form prescribed by the Secretary. For the purpose of this section, a
taxable gift is a gift that is not exempt under G.S. 105-188(h) or (i).
(b) Due Date. - The tax is due on April 15th following the end of the calendar year. A return must be filed on or before the due date of the tax. A taxpayer may ask the Secretary of Revenue for an extension of time for filing a return under G.S. 105-263."
Section 17. G.S. 105-228.5(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Tax Rates; Disposition. -
(1)
Workers Compensation. - The tax rate to be applied to gross premiums, or the
equivalent thereof in the case of self-insurers, collected on contracts
applicable to liabilities under the Workers' Compensation Act shall be two and
five-tenths percent (2.5%). The net proceeds shall be credited to the General
Fund.
(2)
Other Insurance Contracts. - The tax rate to be applied to gross premiums collected
on all other insurance contracts issued by insurers shall be one and
nine-tenths percent (1.9%). The net proceeds shall be credited to the General
Fund.
(3)
Additional Statewide Fire and Lightning Rate. - An additional tax shall be
applied to amounts collected gross premiums on contracts of
insurance applicable to fire and lightning coverage, except in the case of
marine and automobile policies, at the rate of one and thirty-three hundredths
percent (1.33%). Twenty-five percent (25%) of the net proceeds of this
additional tax shall be deposited in the Volunteer Fire Department Fund
established in Article 87 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes. The remaining
net proceeds shall be credited to the General Fund.
(4)
Additional Local Fire and Lightning Rate. - An additional tax shall be applied
to amounts collected gross premiums on contracts of insurance
applicable to fire and lightning coverage within fire districts at the rate of
one-half of one percent (1/2 of 1%). The net proceeds shall be credited to the
Department of Insurance for disbursement pursuant to G.S. 58-84-25.
(5) Article 65 Corporations. - The tax rate to be applied to gross premiums and/or gross collections from membership dues, exclusive of receipts from cost plus plans, received by Article 65 corporations shall be one-half of one percent (1/2 of 1%). The net proceeds shall be credited to the General Fund."
Section 18. G.S. 105-228.10 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-228.10. No additional local taxes.
No county, city, or town shall be allowed to impose any