GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Part. Any credit computed as a percentage of income received
shall be apportioned between the estate or trust and the beneficiaries based on
the distributions made during the taxable year. No credit may exceed the
amount of the tax imposed by this Division Part for the taxable
year reduced by the sum of all credits allowable under this Division, allowable,
except for payments of tax made by or on behalf of the estate or
trust."
Section 106. G.S. 105-164.3(22) reads as rewritten:
"(22) "Use tax" means and
includes the tax imposed by Part 3 in Division II 2 of this
Article."
Section 107. G.S. 105-164.13(5) reads as rewritten:
"(5) Manufactured products
produced and sold by manufacturers or producers to other manufacturers,
producers, or registered wholesale or retail retailers or wholesale merchants,
for the purpose of resale except as modified by Division I, G.S. 105-164.3,
subdivision (23). Provided, however, this exemption shall G.S.
105-164.3(23). This exemption does not extend to or include retail
sales to users or consumers not for resale."
Section 108. G.S. 105-164.26 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-164.26. Presumption that sales are taxable.
For the purpose of the proper administration of this
division of this Article and to prevent evasion of the retail sales tax, it