GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Counties, cities and towns shall not levy a license or privilege tax on the businesses taxed under this section, nor on the business of an international banking facility as defined in subsection (b)(13) of G.S. 105-130.5."
Section 1(i). This section repeals any law that would otherwise exempt savings and loan associations, as defined in G.S. 54B-4, from the franchise tax imposed in Article 3 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes.
Section 1(j). This section becomes effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1999.
Section 2. G.S. 105-17 is repealed.
Section 3. G.S. 105-25 is repealed.
Section 4. G.S. 105-130.5(a)(10) reads as rewritten:
"(10)
The total amounts allowed under this Article Chapter during the
taxable year as a credit against the taxpayer's income tax. A corporation that
apportions part of its income to this State shall make the addition required by
this subdivision after it determines the amount of its income that is
apportioned and allocated to this State and shall not apply to a credit taken
under this Article Chapter the apportionment factor used by it in
determining the amount of its apportioned income."
Section 5. G.S. 105-131.1(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Each shareholder's
pro rata share of an S Corporation's income attributable to the State and each
resident shareholder's pro rata share of income not attributable to the State,