GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) and whose members are all either a natural
person are all natural persons who meet one or more of the following
conditions:
1. The
member is actively engaged in the business of the entity or a entity.
2. The member is a relative of a member who is actively engaged in the business of the entity.
3. The member is a relative of, and inherited the membership interest from, a decedent who met one or both of the preceding conditions after the land qualified for classification in the hands of the business entity."
Section 25. G.S. 105-333(14) reads as rewritten:
"(14) Public service company. - A railroad
company, a pipeline company, a gas company, an electric power company, an
electric membership corporation, a telephone company, a telegraph company, a
bus line company, an airline company, or a motor freight carrier
company. any other The term also includes any company
performing a public service that is regulated by the Interstate Commerce
Commission, the Federal Power Commission, United States Department of
Energy, the United States Department of Transportation, the Federal
Communications Commission, the Federal Aviation Agency, or the North Carolina
Utilities Commission, except that the term does not include a water company, a
radio common carrier company as defined in G.S. 62-119(3), a cable television
company, or a radio or television broadcasting company. The term also
includes a motor freight carrier company. For purposes of appraisal under
this Article, the term also includes a pipeline company whether or not it
performs a public service and whether or not it is regulated by one of the
regulatory agencies named in this subdivision."