GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] trustees of an Authority may levy a privilege tax on a retailer who is engaged
in the business of leasing or renting private U-drive-it passenger
vehicles or motorcycles based on the gross receipts derived by the retailer
from the short-term lease or rental of these vehicles. The tax rate must
be a percentage and may not exceed five percent (5%). A tax levied under
this section applies to short-term leases or rentals made by a retailer whose
place of business or inventory is located within the territorial jurisdiction
of the Authority. This tax is in addition to all other taxes."
Section 35. G.S. 105-552(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Collection. - A
tax levied by an Authority under this Article shall be collected by the
Authority but shall otherwise be administered in the same manner as the
optional gross receipts tax levied by G.S. 105-187.5. Like the optional
gross receipts tax, a tax levied under this Article is to be added to the lease
or rental price of a private U-drive-it passenger vehicle or
motorcycle and thereby be paid by the person to whom it is leased or rented.
A tax levied under this Article applies regardless of whether
the retailer who leases or rents the private U-drive-it passenger
vehicle or motorcycle has elected to pay the optional gross receipts tax on the
lease or rental receipts from the vehicle. A tax levied under this
Article must be paid to the Authority that levied the tax by the date an
optional gross receipts tax would be payable to the Secretary of Revenue under
G.S. 105-187.5 if the retailer who leases or rents the private U-drive-it
passenger vehicle or motorcycle had elected to pay the optional gross receipts
tax."
Section 36. S.L. 1997-139 is reenacted.
Section 37. Article 3 of Chapter 66 of the General Statutes is repealed.
Section 38(a). G.S. 105A-2(2)e. reads as rewritten:
"e.