GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The term does not include, however, streets, roads, or highways except to the extent they are dedicated to public transportation vehicles or to the extent they are necessary for access to vehicle parking or passenger transfer facilities.
(6) Short-term lease or rental. - A lease or rental that is not a long-term lease or rental.
(7) U-drive-it passenger vehicle. - Defined in G.S. 20-4.01."
Section 34. G.S. 105-551(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Tax. - The board of
trustees of an Authority may levy a privilege tax on a retailer who is engaged
in the business of leasing or renting private U-drive-it passenger
vehicles or motorcycles based on the gross receipts derived by the retailer
from the short-term lease or rental of these vehicles. The tax rate must
be a percentage and may not exceed five percent (5%). A tax levied under
this section applies to short-term leases or rentals made by a retailer whose
place of business or inventory is located within the territorial jurisdiction
of the Authority. This tax is in addition to all other taxes."
Section 35. G.S. 105-552(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Collection. - A
tax levied by an Authority under this Article shall be collected by the
Authority but shall otherwise be administered in the same manner as the
optional gross receipts tax levied by G.S. 105-187.5. Like the optional