GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Corporation shareholders' income by reference to the income of the S
Corporation shall be is ignored and shall be is treated
for purposes of Divisions I and II of this Article as additional
accumulated earnings and profits of the corporation."
Section 7. G.S. 105-131.7(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Amounts paid to the
Department on account of the corporation's shareholders under subsections (b)
and (c) shall constitute payments on their behalf of the income tax
imposed on them under Division II Parts 2 and 3 of this Article
for the taxable period."
Section 8. G.S. 105-131.8 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-131.8. Tax credits.
(a) For purposes of G.S. 105-151,
105-151 and G.S. 105-160.4, each resident shareholder shall be is
considered to have paid a tax imposed on the shareholder in an amount equal
to the shareholder's pro rata share of any net income tax paid by the S
Corporation to a state which that does not measure the income of
S Corporation shareholders by the income of the S Corporation. For
purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "net income tax" means
any tax imposed on or measured by a corporation's net income.
(b) Each Except
as otherwise provided in G.S. 105-160.3, each shareholder of an S Corporation
is allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by Division II Parts 2