GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] estate under the provisions of this Article, an amount equal to the tax
paid with respect to such the gift. Any additional tax
found to be due because of the inclusion of gifts in the gross estate of the decedent,
as provided herein, decedent shall be a tax against the estate and
shall be paid out of the same funds as any other tax against the estate."
Section 75. The introductory language of G.S. 105-9 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-9. Deductions.
In determining the clear market value of property taxed under
this Article, or schedule, the following deductions, and no others,
shall be allowed:".
Section 76. G.S. 105-114(a)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) Corporations not
organized under the laws of this State for doing business in this State and for
the benefit and protection which such these corporations receive
from the government and laws of this State in doing business in this State.
If the
corporation is organized under the laws of this State, the payment of the taxes
levied by this Article shall be a condition precedent to the right to continue
in such the corporate form of organization; and if the
corporation is not organized under the laws of this State, payment of these taxes
shall be a condition precedent to the right to continue to engage in doing
business in this State. The taxes levied in this Article or schedule
shall be are for the fiscal year of the State in which the taxes
become due; except that the taxes levied in G.S. 105-122 shall be are
for the income year of the corporation in which the taxes become due.
G.S. 105-122 does not apply to street transportation systems taxed under G.S. 105-120.1 or holding companies taxed under G.S. 105-120.2. G.S. 105-122 applies to a corporation taxed under another section of this Article only to the extent the taxes levied on the corporation in G.S. 105-122 exceed the taxes levied on the corporation in other sections of this Article."
Section 77. G.S. 105-122(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Every corporation,
domestic and foreign, incorporated, or, by an act, domesticated under the laws
of this State or doing business in this State, except as otherwise provided in
this Article or schedule, Article, shall, on or before the