GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This credit may not exceed the amount of
tax imposed by this Division Part for the taxable year reduced by
the sum of all credits allowable under this Division, allowable, except
tax payments made by or on behalf of the taxpayer. If the credit allowed by
this section exceeds the tax imposed under this Division, Part, the
excess may be carried forward and applied to the tax imposed under this
Division for the next succeeding five years. The basis in any equipment for
which a credit is allowed under this section shall be reduced by the amount of
the credit allowable."
Section 101. G.S. 105-151.14(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) A person taxpayer
who grows a crop and permits the gleaning of the crop during the taxable
year shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this Division
Part an amount equal to ten percent (10%) of the market price of the
quantity of the gleaned crop. This credit may not exceed the amount of
tax imposed by this Division Part for the taxable year reduced by
the sum of all credits allowable under this Division, allowable, except
tax payments made by or on behalf of the taxpayer. In order to claim the
credit allowed under this section, the taxpayer must add the market price of
the gleaned crop to taxable income as provided in G.S. 105-134.6(c). Any
unused portion of the credit may be carried forward for the next succeeding
five years."
Section 102. G.S. 105-151.18(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Limitations. - A
nonresident or part-year resident who claims the credit allowed by this section
shall reduce the amount of the credit by multiplying it by the fraction
calculated under G.S. 105-134.5(b) or (c), as appropriate. The credit