GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] not allowed for any reduction in interstate subscriber line charges. This
credit may not exceed the amount of tax imposed by this Division Part
for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all credits allowed under
this Division, allowable, except tax payments made by or on behalf
of the corporation."
Section 91. G.S. 105-134.7(a)(7) reads as rewritten:
"(7) The transitional
adjustments provided in Division I-S Part 1A of this Article
shall be made with respect to a shareholder's pro rata share of S Corporation
income."
Section 92. G.S. 105-151 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-151. Tax credits for income taxes paid to other states by individuals.
(a) An individual who is
a resident of this State is allowed a credit against the taxes imposed by this Division
Part for income taxes imposed by and paid to another state or
country on income taxed under this Division, Part, subject to the
following conditions:
(1) The credit shall be
is allowed only for taxes paid to another state or country on income
derived from sources within that state or country that is taxed under its laws
irrespective of the residence or domicile of the recipient; provided, recipient,
except that whenever a taxpayer who is deemed to be a resident of this
State under the provisions of this Division Part is deemed also
to be a resident of another state or country under the laws of that state or
country, the Secretary may, in his discretion, may allow a credit
against the taxes imposed by this Division Part for taxes imposed
by and paid to the other state or country on income taxed under this Division.
Part.
(2) The fraction of the
gross income, as calculated under the Code and adjusted as provided in G.S.
105-134.6 and G.S. 105-134.7, that is subject to income tax in another state or
country shall be ascertained, and the North Carolina net income tax before
credit under this section shall be multiplied by that fraction. The
credit allowed shall be is either the product thus calculated or
the income tax actually paid the other state or country, whichever is smaller.
(3) Receipts showing the
payment of income taxes to another state or country and a true copy of a return
or returns upon the basis of which the taxes are assessed shall be filed with
the Secretary at, or prior to, the time when the credit is
claimed. If credit is claimed on account of a deficiency assessment, a
true copy of the notice assessing or proposing to assess the deficiency, as
well as a receipt showing the payment of the deficiency, shall be filed.
(b) If any taxes paid to
another state or country for which a taxpayer has been allowed a credit under