GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A tax levied under this Article applies regardless of whether
the retailer who leases or rents the private U-drive-it passenger
vehicle or motorcycle has elected to pay the optional gross receipts tax on the
lease or rental receipts from the vehicle. A tax levied under this
Article must be paid to the Authority that levied the tax by the date an
optional gross receipts tax would be payable to the Secretary of Revenue under
G.S. 105-187.5 if the retailer who leases or rents the private U-drive-it
passenger vehicle or motorcycle had elected to pay the optional gross receipts
tax."
Section 36. S.L. 1997-139 is reenacted.
Section 37. Article 3 of Chapter 66 of the General Statutes is repealed.
Section 38(a). G.S. 105A-2(2)e. reads as rewritten:
"e. A sum owed as a result of having obtained public assistance payments under any of the following programs through an intentional false statement, intentional misrepresentation, intentional failure to disclose a material fact, or inadvertent household error:
1. The Aid
to Families with Dependent Children Work First Program or the Aid
to Families with Dependent Children - Emergency Assistance Program, enabled by provided
in Article 2 of Chapter 108A, Article 2, Part 2. 108A of the
General Statutes.
2. The Work
First Cash Assistance State-County Special Assistance for Adults Program
established pursuant to federal waivers received by the Department of Health
and Human Services on February 5, 1996. enabled by Part 3 of Article 2
of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes.
3. The
State-County Special Assistance for Adults Program, enabled by Chapter 108A,
Article 2, Part 3. A successor program of one of these programs.
4. A
successor program of one of these programs.
of the General Statutes or"
Section 38(b). This section becomes effective January 1, 2000.
Section 39. G.S. 120-70.105 reads as rewritten:
"§ 120-70.105. Creation and membership of the Revenue Laws Study Committee.
(a) Membership. - The Revenue Laws Study Committee is established.