GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The net proceeds shall be credited to the General Fund."
Section 18. G.S. 105-228.10 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-228.10. No additional local taxes.
No county, city, or town shall be allowed to impose any
additional tax, license, or fee, other than ad valorem taxes, upon any
insurance company or association paying the fees and taxes No city or
county may levy on a person subject to the tax levied in this Article. Article
a privilege tax or a tax computed on the basis of gross premiums."
Section 19. G.S. 105-249.3 is repealed.
Section 20. G.S. 105-259(b)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Disclosure Prohibited. - An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State who has access to tax information in the course of service to or employment by the State may not disclose the information to any other person unless the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes:
(3)
Review by a tax official of another state or the Internal Revenue
Commissioner of the United States jurisdiction to aid the state
or the Commissioner jurisdiction in collecting a tax imposed by this
State, the other state, or the United States State or the other
jurisdiction if the laws of the other state or the United States allow
the state or the United States jurisdiction allow it to provide
similar tax information to a representative of this State."
Section 21. G.S. 105-264 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-264. Effect of Secretary's interpretation of revenue laws.
It shall be is the duty of the Secretary to
interpret all laws administered by the Secretary. The Secretary's
interpretation of these laws shall be consistent with the applicable rules.