GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] service and fees; and fees.
(2) The amount billed those low-income customers for local telephone service during the taxable year.
(b) This credit is
allowed only for a reduction in local telephone service rates and fees and is
not allowed for any reduction in interstate subscriber line charges. This
credit may not exceed the amount of tax imposed by this Division Part
for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all credits allowed under
this Division, allowable, except tax payments made by or on behalf
of the corporation."
Section 91. G.S. 105-134.7(a)(7) reads as rewritten:
"(7) The transitional
adjustments provided in Division I-S Part 1A of this Article
shall be made with respect to a shareholder's pro rata share of S Corporation
income."
Section 92. G.S. 105-151 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-151. Tax credits for income taxes paid to other states by individuals.
(a) An individual who is
a resident of this State is allowed a credit against the taxes imposed by this Division