GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 3. G.S. 105-25 is repealed.
Section 4. G.S. 105-130.5(a)(10) reads as rewritten:
"(10)
The total amounts allowed under this Article Chapter during the
taxable year as a credit against the taxpayer's income tax. A corporation that
apportions part of its income to this State shall make the addition required by
this subdivision after it determines the amount of its income that is
apportioned and allocated to this State and shall not apply to a credit taken
under this Article Chapter the apportionment factor used by it in
determining the amount of its apportioned income."
Section 5. G.S. 105-131.1(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Each shareholder's
pro rata share of an S Corporation's income attributable to the State and each
resident shareholder's pro rata share of income not attributable to the State,
shall be taken into account by the shareholder in the manner and subject to the
adjustments provided in Division II Parts 2 and 3 of this Article
and section 1366 of the Code and shall be subject to the tax levied under Division
II Parts 2 and 3 of this Article."
Section 6. G.S. 105-131.6 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-131.6. Distributions.
(a) Subject to the
provisions of subsection (c) of this section, a distribution made by an S
Corporation with respect to its stock to a resident shareholder shall be is