GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 1997
SESSION LAW 1998-98
AN ACT TO MAKE TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING CHANGES TO THE REVENUE LAWS AND RELATED STATUTES.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
PART I. GENERAL TECHNICAL CHANGES.
Section 1(a). Article 8D of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is repealed.
Section 1(b). G.S. 105-130.11(a)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) Building and loan
associations and savings and loan associations subject to tax under Article 8D
of this Chapter; cooperative Cooperative banks without capital stock
organized and operated for mutual purposes and without profit; and electric and
telephone membership corporations organized under Chapter 117 of the General
Statutes."
Section 1(c). G.S. 105-130.5(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(5) A savings and loan association may deduct interest earned on deposits at the Federal Home Loan Bank of Atlanta, or its successor, to the extent included in federal taxable income."
Section 1(d).