GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 105-449.107.
b. Alternative fuel taxed under Article 36D of this Chapter, unless a refund of that tax is allowed under G.S. 105-449.107."
Section 14.1. G.S. 105-164.13(38) reads as rewritten:
"(38)
Food and other items lawfully purchased with coupons issued under
the Food Stamp Program, 7 U.S.C. § 51, and supplemental foods lawfully
purchased with a food instrument issued under the Special Supplemental Food
Program, 42 U.S.C. § 1786, and supplemental foods purchased for direct
distribution by the Special Supplemental Food Program."
Section 15. G.S. 105-164.14(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Interstate Carriers. -
An interstate carrier is allowed a refund, in accordance with this section, of
part of the sales and use taxes paid by it on lubricants, repair parts, and
accessories purchased in this State for a motor vehicle, railroad car,
locomotive, or airplane the carrier operates. An "interstate carrier"
is a person who is engaged in transporting persons or property in interstate
commerce for compensation, is subject to regulation by, and to the
jurisdiction of, the Interstate Commerce Commission or the United States