GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] other spouse pursuant to section 6013 of the Code, that spouse is not liable
for the corresponding tax imposed by this Division Part attributable
to the same substantial understatement by the other spouse. A wife and husband
filing jointly have expressly agreed that if the amount of the payments made by
them with respect to the taxes for which they are liable, including withheld
and estimated taxes, exceeds the total of the taxes due, refund of the excess
may be made payable to both spouses jointly or, if either is deceased, to the
survivor alone."
Section 105. G.S. 105-160.3(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Except as otherwise
provided in this section, the credits allowed to an individual against the tax
imposed by Division II Part 2 of this Article shall be allowed to
the same extent to an estate or a trust against the tax imposed by this Division.
Part. Any credit computed as a percentage of income received
shall be apportioned between the estate or trust and the beneficiaries based on
the distributions made during the taxable year. No credit may exceed the
amount of the tax imposed by this Division Part for the taxable
year reduced by the sum of all credits allowable under this Division, allowable,
except for payments of tax made by or on behalf of the estate or
trust."
Section 106. G.S. 105-164.3(22) reads as rewritten:
"(22) "Use tax" means and
includes the tax imposed by Part 3 in Division II 2 of this
Article."
Section 107. G.S. 105-164.13(5) reads as rewritten:
"(5) Manufactured products