GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] company, or a radio or television broadcasting company. The term also
includes a motor freight carrier company. For purposes of appraisal under
this Article, the term also includes a pipeline company whether or not it
performs a public service and whether or not it is regulated by one of the
regulatory agencies named in this subdivision."
Section 26. G.S. 105-378(c) is repealed.
Section 27. G.S. 105-395(b) is repealed.
Section 28. G.S. 105-449.88(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2)
Motor fuel sold to the federal government. government for its use."
Section 29. G.S. 105-449.105(d) is repealed.
Section 30. G.S. 105-449.110(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Interest. - The rate
of interest payable on a refund is the rate set in G.S. 105-242.1(i). G.S.
105-241.1(i). Interest accrues on a refund from the date that is 90 days
after the later of the following:
(1) The date the application for refund was filed.
(2) The date the application for refund was due."
Section 30.1. G.S. 105-467(5) reads as rewritten:
"(5)
The sales price of food that is not otherwise exempt from tax pursuant to G.S.
105-164.13 but would be exempt from the State sales and use tax pursuant to
G.S. 105-164.13 if it were purchased with coupons issued under the Food