GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] of the tax credits for which the S Corporation is eligible."
Section 9. G.S. 105-134.1(7b) is repealed.
Section 10. G.S. 105-160.3(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The following credits are not allowed to an estate or trust:
(1) G.S. 105-151. Tax credits for income taxes paid to other states by individuals.
(2) G.S. 105-151.11. Credit for child care and certain employment-related expenses.
(3) G.S. 105-151.18. Credit for the disabled.
(4) G.S. 105-151.24. Credit for children.
(5) G.S. 105-151.26. Credit for charitable contributions by nonitemizers."
Section 11. G.S. 105-163.3(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Requirement. - Every
payer who pays a contractor more than six hundred dollars ($600.00) during a
calendar year shall deduct and withhold from compensation paid to a the
contractor the State income taxes payable by the contractor on the
compensation as provided in this section. The amount of taxes to be
withheld is four percent (4%) of the compensation paid to the contractor.
The taxes a payer withholds are held in trust for the Secretary."
Section 12. G.S. 105-163.3(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Exemptions. - The withholding requirement does not apply to the following:
(1) Compensation that is subject to the withholding requirement of G.S. 105-163.2.
(2) Compensation paid to an ordained or licensed member of the clergy.
(3) Compensation paid to an entity exempt from tax under G.S. 105-130.11."
Section 13. G.S. 105-163.3(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Records. - If a payer does not withhold from payments to a nonresident entity because the entity is exempt from tax under G.S. 105-130.11, the payer shall obtain from the entity documentation proving its exemption from tax. If a payer does not withhold from payments to a nonresident corporation or a nonresident limited liability company because the entity has obtained a certificate of authority from the Secretary of State, the payer shall obtain from the entity its corporate identification number issued by the Secretary of State. If a payer does not withhold from payments to an individual because the individual is a resident, the payer shall obtain the individual's address and social security number. If a payer does not withhold from a partnership because the partnership has a permanent place of business in this State, the payer shall obtain the partnership's address and taxpayer identification number. The payer shall retain this information with its records."
Section 13.1(a). G.S. 105-164.3(16)f. reads as rewritten:
"f. The sales
price of tangible personal property sold through a coin-operated vending
machine, other than closed-container soft drinks subject to excise tax under
Article 2B of this Chapter or tobacco products, is considered to be fifty