GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] By
a distribution of marital or divisible property incident to a marital
separation or divorce.
(7) To a handicapped person from the Department of Health and Human Services after the vehicle has been equipped by the Department for use by the handicapped.
(8) To a local board of education for use in the driver education program of a public school when the motor vehicle is transferred:
a. By a retailer and is to be transferred back to the retailer within 300 days after the transfer to the local board.
b. By a local board of education."
Section 16. G.S. 105-197 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-197. When return required; due date of tax and return.
(a) When Return
Required. - Anyone who, during the calendar year, gives to a donee a gift
of a future interest or one or more gifts taxable gifts whose
total value exceeds the amount of the annual exclusion set in G.S. 105-188(d)
must file a gift tax return, under oath or affirmation, with the Secretary on a
form prescribed by the Secretary. For the purpose of this section, a
taxable gift is a gift that is not exempt under G.S. 105-188(h) or (i).
(b) Due Date. - The tax is due on April 15th following the end of the calendar year. A return must be filed on or before the due date of the tax. A taxpayer may ask the Secretary of Revenue for an extension of time for filing a return under G.S. 105-263."
Section 17. G.S. 105-228.5(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Tax Rates; Disposition. -
(1)
Workers Compensation. - The tax rate to be applied to gross premiums, or the
equivalent thereof in the case of self-insurers, collected on contracts