GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] to be in actual production and to meet the minimum gross income requirements:
(1) The land was in actual production in turkey growing within the preceding two years and qualified for present use value treatment while it was in actual production.
(2) The land was taken out of actual production in turkey growing solely for health and safety considerations due to the presence of Poult Enteritis Mortality Syndrome among turkeys in the same county or a neighboring county.
(3) The land is otherwise eligible for present use value treatment."
Section 23. G.S. 105-277.4(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Deferred Taxes. -
Property Land meeting the conditions for classification under G.S.
105-277.3 shall be taxed on the basis of the value of the property land
for its present use. The difference between the taxes due on the
present-use basis and the taxes which that would have been
payable in the absence of this classification, together with any interest,
penalties, or costs that may accrue thereon, shall be are a lien
on the real property of the taxpayer as provided in G.S. 105-355(a). The
difference in taxes shall be carried forward in the records of the taxing unit
or units as deferred taxes, but shall not be payable, unless and until the
property loses its eligibility for the benefit of this classification. taxes.
The taxes become due and payable when the land fails to meet any condition or
requirement for classification. The tax for the fiscal year that opens
in the calendar year in which a disqualification occurs shall be deferred
taxes become due is computed as if the property land had not
been classified for that year, and taxes for the preceding three fiscal years which
that have been deferred shall immediately be are
immediately payable, together with interest thereon as provided in
G.S. 105-360 for unpaid taxes which shall accrue taxes.
Interest accrues on the deferred taxes due as if they had been payable on
the dates on which they originally became due. If only a part of the qualifying
tract of land loses its eligibility, fails to meet a condition or