GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Personal
property shall also be listed to indicate which property, if any, is subject to
a tax credit under Division IV of Article 4 of this Chapter. G.S.
105-151.21.
(1) If the assessor
considers it necessary to obtain a complete listing of personal property, he
the assessor may require a taxpayer to submit additional information,
inventories, or itemized lists of personal property.
(2) At the request of the
assessor, the taxpayer shall furnish any information he may have the
taxpayer has with respect to the true value of the personal property he the
taxpayer is required to list."
Section 112. G.S. 105-366(b)(5) reads as rewritten:
"(5) The stock of goods or
fixtures of a wholesale or retail merchant (as defined in Schedule E of the
Revenue Act) merchant or retailer, as defined in G.S. 105-164.3, in
the hands of a purchaser or transferee thereof, or any other personal property
of the purchaser or transferee of such the property, if the taxes
on the goods or fixtures remain unpaid 30 days after the date of the sale or transfer,
but in such a case the transfer. In the case of other personal
property of the purchaser or transferee, the levy or attachment must be
made within six months of the sale or transfer."
Section 113. G.S. 105-366(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Remedies against
Sellers and Purchasers of Stocks of Goods or Fixtures of Wholesale or Retail
Merchants.Merchants or Retailers. -
(1) Any wholesale or
retail merchant (as defined in Schedule E of the Revenue Act) merchant