GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] or for use outside this State. This credit may not exceed the amount of tax
imposed by this Division Part for the taxable year reduced by the
sum of all credits allowable under this Division, allowable, except
tax payments made by or on behalf of the taxpayer. If the credit allowed by
this section exceeds the tax imposed under this Division, Part, the
excess may be carried forward and applied to the tax imposed under this
Division for the succeeding five years. The basis in any equipment for
which a credit is allowed under this section shall be reduced by the amount of
credit allowable."
Section 89. G.S. 105-130.37(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Any corporation that
grows a crop and permits the gleaning of the crop during the taxable year is
shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this Division
Part equal to ten percent (10%) of the market price of the quantity
of the gleaned crop. This credit may not exceed the amount of tax imposed by
this Division Part for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all
credits allowable under this Division, allowable, except tax
payments made by or on behalf of the taxpayer. No deduction is allowed under
G.S. 105-130.5(b)(5) for the items for which a credit is claimed under this
section. Any unused portion of the credit may be carried forward for the
succeeding five years."
Section 90. G.S. 105-130.39 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-130.39. Credit for certain telephone subscriber line charges.
(a) A corporation
that provides local telephone service to low-income residential consumers at
reduced rates pursuant to an order of the North Carolina Utilities Commission