GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 99. G.S. 105-151.11(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Limitations. -
No credit shall be allowed under this section for amounts deducted from gross
income in calculating taxable income under the Code. The credit allowed
by this section may not exceed the amount of tax imposed by this Division Part
for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all credits allowable under
this Division, allowable, except for payments of tax made by or on
behalf of the taxpayer. No credit shall be allowed under this section
with respect to employment-related expenses paid by a nonresident of this
State."
Section 100. G.S. 105-151.13(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) A person taxpayer
who purchases conservation tillage equipment for use in a farming business,
including tree farming, shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by
this Division Part an amount equal to twenty-five percent (25%)
of the cost of the equipment. equipment paid during the taxable year.
This credit may not exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) for
any taxable year. The credit may be claimed only by the first purchaser of the
equipment and may not be claimed by a person who purchases the equipment for
resale or for use outside this State. This credit may not exceed the amount of
tax imposed by this Division Part for the taxable year reduced by
the sum of all credits allowable under this Division, allowable, except
tax payments made by or on behalf of the taxpayer. If the credit allowed by
this section exceeds the tax imposed under this Division, Part, the
excess may be carried forward and applied to the tax imposed under this
Division for the next succeeding five years. The basis in any equipment for
which a credit is allowed under this section shall be reduced by the amount of
the credit allowable."
Section 101. G.S. 105-151.14(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) A person taxpayer
who grows a crop and permits the gleaning of the crop during the taxable
year shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this Division
Part an amount equal to ten percent (10%) of the market price of the