GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] of the Code, except that:
a. The
accumulated adjustments account shall be modified in the manner provided in
G.S. 105-131.3(b)(1); and 105-131.3(b)(1).
b. The amount
of the Corporation's corporation's federal accumulated
adjustments account that existed on the day this State began to measure the S
Corporation shareholders' income by reference to the income of the S
Corporation shall be is ignored and shall be is treated
for purposes of Divisions I and II of this Article as additional
accumulated earnings and profits of the corporation."
Section 7. G.S. 105-131.7(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Amounts paid to the
Department on account of the corporation's shareholders under subsections (b)
and (c) shall constitute payments on their behalf of the income tax
imposed on them under Division II Parts 2 and 3 of this Article
for the taxable period."
Section 8. G.S. 105-131.8 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-131.8. Tax credits.
(a) For purposes of G.S. 105-151,
105-151 and G.S. 105-160.4, each resident shareholder shall be is
considered to have paid a tax imposed on the shareholder in an amount equal