GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] any single installation. This credit shall not be allowed No credit
is allowed, however, to the extent that any of the costs of the system were
provided by federal, State, or local grants. To secure the credit allowed by
this section, the taxpayer must own or control the site at the time the
hydroelectric generator is installed. The credit allowed by this section may
not exceed the amount of the tax imposed by this Division Part for
the taxable year reduced by the sum of all credits allowable under this Division,
Part, except payments of tax made by or on behalf of the
taxpayer."
Section 88. G.S. 105-130.36(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Any corporation that
purchases conservation tillage equipment for use in a farming business,
including tree farming, shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by
this Division Part equal to twenty-five percent (25%) of
the cost of the equipment. equipment paid during the taxable
year. This credit may not exceed two thousand five hundred dollars
($2,500) for any income taxable year for any taxpayer. The credit
may only be claimed only by the first purchaser of the equipment
and may not be claimed by a corporation that purchases the equipment for resale
or for use outside this State. This credit may not exceed the amount of tax
imposed by this Division Part for the taxable year reduced by the
sum of all credits allowable under this Division, allowable, except
tax payments made by or on behalf of the taxpayer. If the credit allowed by
this section exceeds the tax imposed under this Division, Part, the
excess may be carried forward and applied to the tax imposed under this
Division for the succeeding five years. The basis in any equipment for
which a credit is allowed under this section shall be reduced by the amount of
credit allowable."
Section 89. G.S. 105-130.37(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Any corporation that
grows a crop and permits the gleaning of the crop during the taxable year is
shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this Division
Part equal to ten percent (10%) of the market price of the quantity