GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Part an amount equal to ten percent (10%) of the market price of the
quantity of the gleaned crop. This credit may not exceed the amount of
tax imposed by this Division Part for the taxable year reduced by
the sum of all credits allowable under this Division, allowable, except
tax payments made by or on behalf of the taxpayer. In order to claim the
credit allowed under this section, the taxpayer must add the market price of
the gleaned crop to taxable income as provided in G.S. 105-134.6(c). Any
unused portion of the credit may be carried forward for the next succeeding
five years."
Section 102. G.S. 105-151.18(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Limitations. - A
nonresident or part-year resident who claims the credit allowed by this section
shall reduce the amount of the credit by multiplying it by the fraction
calculated under G.S. 105-134.5(b) or (c), as appropriate. The credit
allowed under this section may not exceed the amount of tax imposed by this Division
Part for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all credits allowed
under this Division, allowable, except payments of tax made by or on
behalf of the taxpayer."
Section 103. G.S. 105-151.21(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Credit. - An
individual engaged in the business of farming is allowed a credit against the
tax imposed by this Division Part equal to the amount of property
taxes the individual paid at par during the taxable year on farm machinery and