GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Third, the Secretary shall refund to each applicant the excess of the amount of sales and use taxes the applicant paid in this State during the refund period on these items over the applicant's proportional liability for the refund period."
Section 15.1. G.S. 105-187.6(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Full Exemptions. - The tax imposed by this Article does not apply when a certificate of title is issued as the result of a transfer of a motor vehicle:
(1) To the insurer of the motor vehicle under G.S. 20-109.1 because the vehicle is a salvage vehicle.
(2) To either a manufacturer, as defined in G.S. 20-286, or a motor vehicle retailer for the purpose of resale.
(3) To the same owner to reflect a change or correction in the owner's name.
(4) By will or intestacy.
(5) By a gift between a husband and wife, a parent and child, or a stepparent and a stepchild.
(6)
By a distribution of marital property as a result of a divorce. By
a distribution of marital or divisible property incident to a marital
separation or divorce.
(7) To a handicapped person from the Department of Health and Human Services after the vehicle has been equipped by the Department for use by the handicapped.
(8) To a local board of education for use in the driver education program of a public school when the motor vehicle is transferred:
a. By a retailer and is to be transferred back to the retailer within 300 days after the transfer to the local board.
b. By a local board of education."
Section 16. G.S. 105-197 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-197. When return required; due date of tax and return.
(a) When Return
Required. - Anyone who, during the calendar year, gives to a donee a gift
of a future interest or one or more gifts taxable gifts whose