GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] shall be are for the fiscal year of the State in which the taxes
become due; except that the taxes levied in G.S. 105-122 shall be are
for the income year of the corporation in which the taxes become due.
G.S. 105-122 does not apply to street transportation systems taxed under G.S. 105-120.1 or holding companies taxed under G.S. 105-120.2. G.S. 105-122 applies to a corporation taxed under another section of this Article only to the extent the taxes levied on the corporation in G.S. 105-122 exceed the taxes levied on the corporation in other sections of this Article."
Section 77. G.S. 105-122(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Every corporation,
domestic and foreign, incorporated, or, by an act, domesticated under the laws
of this State or doing business in this State, except as otherwise provided in
this Article or schedule, Article, shall, on or before the
fifteenth day of the third month following the end of its income year, annually,
annually make and deliver to the Secretary of Revenue in such
form as he may prescribe in the form prescribed by the Secretary a
full, accurate accurate, and complete report and statement signed
by either its president, vice-president, treasurer, assistant treasurer,
secretary or assistant secretary, containing such the facts and
information as may be required by the Secretary of Revenue as
shown by the books and records of the corporation at the close of such the
income year.
There shall be annexed to the return required by this
subsection the affirmation of the officer signing the return in the following
form: "Under penalties prescribed by law, I hereby affirm that to the best
of my knowledge and belief this return, including any accompanying schedules
and statements, is true and complete. If prepared by a person other than