GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Article 4 of this Chapter to the extent the overpayment is attributable to a
capital loss carryback under section 1212(c) of the Code or to a net operating
loss carryback under section 172 of the Code.
(4) Federal Determination. - When a taxpayer files with the Secretary a return that reflects a federal determination and the return is filed within the required time, the period in which a refund must be demanded or discovered is one year after the return reflecting the federal determination is filed or three years after the original return was filed or due to be filed, whichever is later."
Section 111. G.S. 105-309(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Personal property
shall be listed to indicate the township and municipality, if any, in which it
is taxable and shall be itemized by the taxpayer in such detail as may be
prescribed by an abstract form approved by the Department of Revenue. Personal
property shall also be listed to indicate which property, if any, is subject to
a tax credit under Division IV of Article 4 of this Chapter. G.S.
105-151.21.
(1) If the assessor
considers it necessary to obtain a complete listing of personal property, he
the assessor may require a taxpayer to submit additional information,
inventories, or itemized lists of personal property.
(2) At the request of the
assessor, the taxpayer shall furnish any information he may have the
taxpayer has with respect to the true value of the personal property he the
taxpayer is required to list."
Section 112. G.S. 105-366(b)(5) reads as rewritten:
"(5) The stock of goods or
fixtures of a wholesale or retail merchant (as defined in Schedule E of the
Revenue Act) merchant or retailer, as defined in G.S. 105-164.3, in