GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This
credit shall not be allowed No credit is allowed, however, to the
extent that any of the costs of the system were provided by federal, State, or
local grants. To secure the credit allowed by this section, the taxpayer must
own or control the facility at the time of construction. The credit allowed by
this section may not exceed the amount of the tax imposed by this Division Part
for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all credits allowable under
this Division, allowable, except payments of tax made by or on
behalf of the taxpayer."
Section 99. G.S. 105-151.11(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Limitations. -
No credit shall be allowed under this section for amounts deducted from gross
income in calculating taxable income under the Code. The credit allowed
by this section may not exceed the amount of tax imposed by this Division Part
for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all credits allowable under
this Division, allowable, except for payments of tax made by or on
behalf of the taxpayer. No credit shall be allowed under this section
with respect to employment-related expenses paid by a nonresident of this
State."
Section 100. G.S. 105-151.13(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) A person taxpayer
who purchases conservation tillage equipment for use in a farming business,