GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] five years."
Section 102. G.S. 105-151.18(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) Limitations. - A
nonresident or part-year resident who claims the credit allowed by this section
shall reduce the amount of the credit by multiplying it by the fraction
calculated under G.S. 105-134.5(b) or (c), as appropriate. The credit
allowed under this section may not exceed the amount of tax imposed by this Division
Part for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all credits allowed
under this Division, allowable, except payments of tax made by or on
behalf of the taxpayer."
Section 103. G.S. 105-151.21(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Credit. - An
individual engaged in the business of farming is allowed a credit against the
tax imposed by this Division Part equal to the amount of property
taxes the individual paid at par during the taxable year on farm machinery and
on attachments and repair parts for farm machinery. In addition, an
individual shareholder of an S Corporation engaged in the business of farming
is allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this Division Part equal
to the shareholder's pro rata share of the amount of property taxes the S
Corporation paid at par during the taxable year on farm machinery and on
attachments and repair parts for farm machinery. The total credit allowed
under this section may not exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) for the taxable
year and may not exceed the amount of tax imposed by this Division Part
for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all credits allowed under
this Division, allowable, except payments of tax made by or on
behalf of the taxpayer. To claim the credit, the taxpayer shall attach to
the return a copy of the tax receipt for the property taxes for which credit is
claimed. The receipt must indicate that the taxes have been paid and the
amount and date of the payment."
Section 104. G.S. 105-152(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Joint Returns. - A
husband and wife shall file a single income tax return jointly if (i) their
federal taxable income is determined on a joint federal return and (ii) both