GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Corporation to a state which that does not measure the income of
S Corporation shareholders by the income of the S Corporation. For
purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "net income tax" means
any tax imposed on or measured by a corporation's net income.
(b) Each Except
as otherwise provided in G.S. 105-160.3, each shareholder of an S Corporation
is allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by Division II Parts 2
and 3 of this Article an amount equal to the shareholder's pro rata share
of the tax credits for which the S Corporation is eligible."
Section 9. G.S. 105-134.1(7b) is repealed.
Section 10. G.S. 105-160.3(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The following credits are not allowed to an estate or trust:
(1) G.S. 105-151. Tax credits for income taxes paid to other states by individuals.
(2) G.S. 105-151.11. Credit for child care and certain employment-related expenses.
(3) G.S. 105-151.18. Credit for the disabled.
(4) G.S. 105-151.24. Credit for children.
(5) G.S. 105-151.26. Credit for charitable contributions by nonitemizers."
Section 11. G.S. 105-163.3(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Requirement. - Every
payer who pays a contractor more than six hundred dollars ($600.00) during a
calendar year shall deduct and withhold from compensation paid to a the
contractor the State income taxes payable by the contractor on the