GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] year. This credit may not exceed the amount of income tax payable by
the association imposed by this Part for the taxable year for
which the credit is claimed, year, reduced by the sum of all income
tax credits allowed against the tax, except tax payments made by or on
behalf of the association. The supervisory fees shall not be an allowable
deduction in determining taxable income for any association claiming the credit
allowed under this section. taxpayer. A taxpayer that claims the
credit allowed under this section may not deduct the supervisory fees in determining
taxable income."
Section 1(f). G.S. 105-83(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) This section does not
apply to corporations liable for the tax levied under G.S. 105-102.3. 105-102.3
or to savings and loan associations."
Section 1(g). G.S. 105-88(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Nothing in this
section shall be construed to This section does not apply to
banks, industrial banks, trust companies, building savings and
loan associations, or cooperative credit unions, nor shall it