GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] associations and savings and loan associations subject to tax under Article 8D
of this Chapter; cooperative Cooperative banks without capital stock
organized and operated for mutual purposes and without profit; and electric and
telephone membership corporations organized under Chapter 117 of the General
Statutes."
Section 1(c). G.S. 105-130.5(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(5) A savings and loan association may deduct interest earned on deposits at the Federal Home Loan Bank of Atlanta, or its successor, to the extent included in federal taxable income."
Section 1(d). G.S. 105-228.24A is recodified as G.S. 105-130.43.
Section 1(e). G.S. 105-130.43, as recodified by this section, reads as rewritten:
"§
105-130.43. Income tax credit for Credit for savings and loan supervisory
fees.
Every savings and loan association is allowed a credit
against the income tax imposed on it under Article 4 of this Chapter tax
imposed by this Part for a taxable year equal to the amount of supervisory
fees, paid by the association during the taxable year, that were assessed by
the Administrator of the Savings Institutions Division of the Department of
Commerce for the State fiscal year beginning on or during that taxable
year. This credit may not exceed the amount of income tax payable by
the association imposed by this Part for the taxable year for
which the credit is claimed, year, reduced by the sum of all income
tax credits allowed against the tax, except tax payments made by or on
behalf of the association. The supervisory fees shall not be an allowable
deduction in determining taxable income for any association claiming the credit
allowed under this section. taxpayer. A taxpayer that claims the
credit allowed under this section may not deduct the supervisory fees in determining
taxable income."
Section 1(f). G.S. 105-83(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) This section does not
apply to corporations liable for the tax levied under G.S. 105-102.3. 105-102.3
or to savings and loan associations."
Section 1(g). G.S. 105-88(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Nothing in this