GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In addition, each publisher whose recycled content percentage for
a calendar year is less than the applicable minimum recycled content percentage
provided in subsection (c) shall pay a tax of fifteen dollars ($15.00) on each
ton by which the publisher's recycled content tonnage falls short of the
tonnage of recycled postconsumer recovered paper needed to achieve the
applicable minimum recycled content percentage provided in subsection (c). This
tax is due when the report is filed. No county or municipality city may
impose a license tax on the business taxed under this section."
Section 12. G.S. 105-107 is repealed.
Section 13. G.S. 105-109(a) is repealed.
Section 14. G.S. 105-113.68(a)(6) reads as rewritten:
"(6) 'License' means a
certificate, issued pursuant to this Article by the Secretary or by a
city or county, that authorizes a person to engage in a phase of the alcoholic
beverage industry."
Section 15. G.S. 105-113.69 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-113.69. License tax; effect of license.
The taxes imposed in Parts 2 and 3 Part 3 of
this Article are license taxes on the privilege of engaging in the activity
authorized by the license. Licenses issued by the State or a local