GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 105-113.79. City wholesaler license.
A city may require city malt beverage and wine wholesaler
licenses for businesses located inside the city, but may not require a license
for a business located outside the city, regardless whether that business sells
or delivers malt beverages or wine inside the city. The city may charge an
annual tax of not more than twenty-five percent (25%) of the annual tax for
the equivalent State license as set by G.S. 105-113.74. thirty-seven
dollars and fifty cents ($37.50) for a city malt beverage wholesaler or a city
wine wholesaler license."
Section 22. G.S. 105-113.80(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Beer. - An excise tax
of fifty-three and one hundred seventy-seven one thousandths cents (53.177¢)
per gallon is levied on the sale of malt beverages at the rate of: beverages.
(1) Forty-eight
and three hundred eighty-seven one thousandths cents (48.387¢) per gallon on
malt beverages in barrels holding at least seven and three-fourths gallons; and
(2) Fifty-three
and three hundred seventy-six one thousandths cents (53.376¢) per gallon on