GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (i) The
tax collector of a county or city shall issue licenses required under this
Article by the governing body of the county or city and shall collect the taxes
due for these licenses.
(j) Any
person, firm, or corporation who shall wilfully make any false statement in an
application for a license under any section of this Article or schedule shall
be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, which may include a fine which shall not be
less than the amount of tax specified under such section, and shall be in
addition to the amount of such tax.
(k) Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 190."
Section 3. G.S. 105-33.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-33.1. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) City. - Defined in G.S. 105-228.90.
(1)(1a) Code. -
Defined in G.S. 105-228.90.
(2) Municipality.
- A municipal corporation organized under the laws of this State.
(3) Person. - Defined in G.S. 105-228.90.
(4) Secretary. - The
Secretary of Revenue. Defined in G.S. 105-228.90."
Section 4. G.S.105-37.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-37.1. Amusements - Forms of amusement not otherwise taxed.
(a) Every person,
firm, or corporation person engaged in the business of giving, offering
offering, or managing any form of entertainment or amusement not