GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 1997
SESSION LAW 1998-47
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. (a) G.S. 122C-211 reads as rewritten:
"(a) Except as provided in
subsections (b) through (e) (f) of this section, any individual
individual, including a parent in a family unit, in need of
treatment for mental illness or substance abuse may seek voluntary admission at
any facility by presenting himself for evaluation to the facility. No
physician's statement is necessary, but a written application for evaluation or
admission, signed by the individual seeking admission, is required. The
application form shall be available at all times at all facilities. However, no
one shall be denied admission because application forms are not available. An
evaluation shall determine whether the individual is in need of care,
treatment, habilitation or rehabilitation for mental illness or substance abuse
or further evaluation by the facility. Information provided by family members
regarding the individual's need for treatment shall be reviewed in the
evaluation. An individual may not be accepted as a client if the facility
determines that the individual does not need or cannot benefit from the care,
treatment, habilitation, or rehabilitation available and that the individual is
not in need of further evaluation by the facility. The facility shall give to
an individual who is denied admission a referral to another facility or
facilities that may be able to provide the treatment needed by the client.
(b) In 24-hour facilities
the application shall acknowledge that the applicant may be held by the
facility for a period of 72 hours after any written request for release that he
the applicant may make, and shall acknowledge that the 24-hour
facility may have the legal right to petition for involuntary commitment of the
applicant during that period. At the time of application, the facility shall
tell the applicant about procedures for discharge.
(c) Any individual who voluntarily seeks admission to a 24-hour facility in which medical care is an integral component of the treatment shall be examined and evaluated by a physician of the facility within 24 hours of admission.