GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(e) A decision of a local
board superintendent under subsection (c), (d), (d1),
or (d2) of this section may be appealed to the local board of
education. A decision of the local board upon this appeal or of the local
board under subsection (d) or (d1) of this section is final and,
except as provided in this subsection, is subject to judicial review in
accordance with Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. A person
seeking judicial review shall file a petition in the superior court of the
county where the local board made its decision."
Section 10. G.S. 115C-276(r) reads as rewritten:
"(r) To Maintain Student Discipline. - The superintendent shall maintain student discipline in accordance with Article 27 of this Chapter and shall keep data on each student suspended for more than 10 days or expelled. This data shall include the race, gender, and age of each student, the duration of suspension for each student, whether an alternative education was considered or provided for each student, and whether a student had multiple suspensions."
Section 11. G.S. 115C-174.21(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Annual Testing Program.