GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] removal occurred after the ninetieth school day, the board shall remove the
student to that setting for the remainder of the current school year and for
the entire subsequent school year. Notwithstanding these requirements, the local
board superintendent may authorize a shorter or longer length of
time a student must remain in an alternative educational setting if the board
superintendent finds this would be more appropriate based upon the
recommendations of the principals of the alternative school and the school to
which the student will return."
Section 9. G.S. 115C-391(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) A decision of a local
board superintendent under subsection (c), (d), (d1),
or (d2) of this section may be appealed to the local board of
education. A decision of the local board upon this appeal or of the local
board under subsection (d) or (d1) of this section is final and,
except as provided in this subsection, is subject to judicial review in
accordance with Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. A person
seeking judicial review shall file a petition in the superior court of the
county where the local board made its decision."
Section 10. G.S. 115C-276(r) reads as rewritten:
"(r) To Maintain Student Discipline. - The superintendent shall maintain student discipline in accordance with Article 27 of this Chapter and shall keep data on each student suspended for more than 10 days or expelled.