GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This assistance shall be calculated to prepare the students to pass the competency test administered under subsection (b) of this section.
(2) If the State Board of Education finds that additional testing in grades three through 12 is desirable to allow comparisons with national indicators of student achievement, that testing shall be conducted with the smallest size sample of students necessary to assure valid comparisons with other states."
Section 12. G.S. 115C-403(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) When any child transfers from one school system to another school system, the receiving school shall, within 30 days of the child's enrollment, obtain the child's record from the school from which the child is transferring. If the child's parent, custodian, or guardian provides a copy of the child's record from the school from which the child is transferring, the receiving school shall, within 30 days of the child's enrollment, request written verification of the school record by contacting the school or institution named on the transferring child's record. Upon receipt of a request, the principal or the principal's designee of the school from which the child is transferring shall not withhold the record or verification for any reason, except as is authorized under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act. Any information received indicating that the transferring child is a missing child shall be reported to the North Caroli na Center for Missing Persons."
Section 13. G.S. 115C-288 is amended by adding the following new subsection:
"(j) To Transfer Student Records. - The principal shall not withhold the transfer of student records, except as is provided in G.S. 115C-403(b)."