GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 1997
SESSION LAW 1998-220
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
Section 1. G.S. 115C-102.5(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The Commission shall consist of the following 18 members:
(1) The State Superintendent of Public Instruction or a designee;
(2) One representative of The University of North Carolina, appointed by the President of The University of North Carolina;
(3) One representative of the North Carolina Community College System, appointed by the President of the North Carolina Community College System;
(4) A person with management responsibility concerning information technology related State Government functions, designated by the Secretary of Commerce;
(5) Four members appointed by the Governor;
(6) Six members appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate two of whom shall be members of the Senate. One of these six members shall be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate to serve as cochair; and
(7) Six members appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives two of whom shall be members of the House of Representatives. One of these six members shall be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives to serve as cochair.
In appointing members pursuant to subdivisions (5), (6), and (7) of this subsection, the appointing persons shall select individuals with technical or applied knowledge or experience in learning and instructional management technologies or individuals with expertise in curriculum or instruction who have successfully used learning and instructional management technologies.
No producers, vendors, or consultants to producers or vendors of learning or instructional management technologies shall serve on the Commission.
Members shall serve for two-year terms. Vacancies in terms of members shall be filled by the appointing officer. Persons appointed to fill vacancies shall qualify in the same manner as persons appointed for full terms."
Section 2. G.S. 115C-105.36(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The State Board shall
establish a procedure to allocate the funds for these awards to the local
school administrative units in which the eligible schools are located. Funds