GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Any information received indicating that the transferring child is a missing child shall be reported to the North Caroli na Center for Missing Persons."
Section 13. G.S. 115C-288 is amended by adding the following new subsection:
"(j) To Transfer Student Records. - The principal shall not withhold the transfer of student records, except as is provided in G.S. 115C-403(b)."
Section 14. G.S. 115C-333(b), as created in S.L. 1998-5, reads as rewritten:
"(b) Action Plans. -
(1) If a certified employee in a low-performing school receives an unsatisfactory or below standard rating on any function of the evaluation that is related to the employee's instructional duties, the individual or team that conducted the evaluation shall recommend to the superintendent that: (i) the employee receive an action plan designed to improve the employee's performance; or (ii) the superintendent recommend to the local board that the employee be dismissed or demoted. The superintendent shall determine whether to develop an action plan or to recommend a dismissal proceeding. Action plans shall be developed by the person who evaluated the employee or the employee's supervisor unless the evaluation was conducted by an assistance team or an assessment team. If the evaluation was conducted by an assistance team or an assessment team, that team shall develop the action plan in collaboration with the employee's supervisor. Action plans shall be designed to be completed within 90 instructional days or before the beginning of the next school year. The State Board shall develop guidelines that include strategies to assist local boards in evaluating certified employees and developing effective action plans within the time allotted under this section. Local boards may adopt policies for the development and implementation of action plans or professional development plans for employees who do not require action plans under this section.
(2) Local boards shall adopt policies to require action plans for all certified employees who receive a below standard or unsatisfactory rating on an evaluation in the event the superintendent does not recommend dismissal, demotion, or nonrenewal."
Section 15. G.S. 115C-333(c), as created in S.L. 1998-5, reads as rewritten:
"(c) Reevaluation. - Upon completion of an action plan under subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section, the superintendent, the superintendent's designee, or the assessment team shall evaluate the employee a second time. If on the second evaluation the employee receives one unsatisfactory or more than one below standard rating on any function that is related to the employee's instructional duties, the superintendent shall recommend that the employee be dismissed or demoted under G.S. 115C-325. The results of the second evaluation shall constitute substantial evidence of the employee's inadequate performance."
Section 16. G.S. 115C-287.1(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Local boards of
education shall employ school administrators who are ineligible for career
status as provided by in G.S. 115C-325(c)(3), upon the
recommendation of the superintendent. All contracts between the a