GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If on the second evaluation the employee receives one unsatisfactory or more than one below standard rating on any function that is related to the employee's instructional duties, the superintendent shall recommend that the employee be dismissed or demoted under G.S. 115C-325. The results of the second evaluation shall constitute substantial evidence of the employee's inadequate performance."
Section 16. G.S. 115C-287.1(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Local boards of
education shall employ school administrators who are ineligible for career
status as provided by in G.S. 115C-325(c)(3), upon the
recommendation of the superintendent. All contracts between the a
school administrator and the a local board of education shall
be for two to four years, ending on June 30 of the final 12 months of the
contract. In the case of an initial contract between a school
administrator and a local board of education, the first year of the contract
may be for a period of less than 12 months provided the contract becomes
effective on or before September 1. The A local board
of education may, with the written consent of the a school
administrator, extend, renew, or offer a new school administrator's contract at
any time after the first 12 months of the contract so long as the term of the
new, renewed, or extended contract does not exceed four years. Rolling
annual contract renewals are not allowed. Nothing in this section shall
be construed to prohibit the filling of an administrative position on an
interim or temporary basis."