GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] have been officially designated as eligible for participation in such programs
may be excluded from the testing programs.
(3) The State Board of Education may develop and validate alternate means and standards for demonstrating minimum competence. These standards, which must be more difficult than the tests adopted pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection, may be passed by students in lieu of the testing requirement of subdivision (2) of this subsection.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 1996, Second Extra Session, c. 18, s. 18.14."
Section 7. G.S. 115C-391(d1) reads as rewritten:
"(d1) A local board of education or superintendent shall suspend for 365 days any student who brings a weapon, as defined in G.S. 14-269.2(b) and G.S. 14-269.2(g), onto school property. The local board of education upon recommendation by the superintendent may modify this suspension requirement on a case-by-case basis that includes, but is not limited to, the procedures established for the discipline of students with disabilities and may also provide, or contract for the provision of, educational services to any student suspended pursuant to this subsection in an alternative school setting or in another setting that provides educational and other services."
Section 8. G.S. 115C-391(d2) reads as rewritten:
"(d2)
(1) A local board of education shall The
superintendent shall, upon recommendation of the principal, remove to an
alternative educational setting, as provided in subdivision (4) of this
subsection, any student who is at least 13 and who physically assaults and
seriously injures a teacher or other school personnel. If no appropriate
alternative educational setting is available, then the board shall superintendent
shall, upon recommendation of the principal, suspend for no less than 300
days but no more than 365 days any student who is at least 13 and who
physically assaults and seriously injures a teacher or other school personnel.
(2) A local board of
education may The superintendent may, upon recommendation of the
principal, remove to an alternative educational setting any student who is
at least 13 and who does one of the following:
a. Physically assaults a teacher or other adult who is not a student.
b. Physically assaults another student if the assault is witnessed by school personnel.
c. Physically assaults and seriously injures another student.
If no appropriate alternative educational setting is
available, then the board may superintendent may, upon recommendation
of the principal, suspend this student for up to 365 days.
(3) For purposes of this subsection, the conduct leading to suspension or removal to an alternative educational setting must occur on school property or at a school-sponsored or school-related activity on or off school property. This subsection shall not apply when the student who is subject to suspension or removal was acting in self-defense. If a teacher is assaulted or injured and as a result a student is suspended or removed to an alternative educational setting under this subsection, then the student shall not be returned to that teacher's classroom unless the teacher consents. If a student is suspended under this subsection, the board may assign the student to an alternative educational setting upon the expiration of the period of suspension.