GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon receipt of a request, the principal or the principal's designee of the school from which the child is transferring shall not withhold the record or verification for any reason, except as is authorized under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act. Any information received indicating that the transferring child is a missing child shall be reported to the North Caroli na Center for Missing Persons."
Section 13. G.S. 115C-288 is amended by adding the following new subsection:
"(j) To Transfer Student Records. - The principal shall not withhold the transfer of student records, except as is provided in G.S. 115C-403(b)."
Section 14. G.S. 115C-333(b), as created in S.L. 1998-5, reads as rewritten:
"(b) Action Plans. -