GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No producers, vendors, or consultants to producers or vendors of learning or instructional management technologies shall serve on the Commission.
Members shall serve for two-year terms. Vacancies in terms of members shall be filled by the appointing officer. Persons appointed to fill vacancies shall qualify in the same manner as persons appointed for full terms."
Section 2. G.S. 115C-105.36(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The State Board shall
establish a procedure to allocate the funds for these awards to the local
school administrative units in which the eligible schools are located. Funds
shall become available for expenditure July 1 of each fiscal year. Funds shall
remain available until November 30 of the subsequent fiscal year for
expenditure for:
(1) Awards to
the personnel; or
(2) The purposes
authorized in a plan that has been:
a. Developed
and voted on by the personnel in the same manner that a school improvement plan
is approved under G.S. 115C-105.27;
b. Approved
by a majority of the personnel who vote on the plan; and
c. Submitted
to and approved by the local board of education.
The local board shall approve this
plan unless the plan involves expenditures of funds that are not for a public
purpose or that are otherwise unlawful. for awards to the
personnel. Each local school administrative unit is encouraged to make
these awards to each eligible person no later than the first regular teacher
payroll following the local unit's receipt of the funds, and shall make these
awards to each eligible person no later than the second regular teacher payroll
following the local unit's receipt of the funds."
Section 3. G.S. 115C-244 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115C-244. Assignment of pupils to school buses.
(a) The principal of a
school, to which any school bus has been assigned by the superintendent of the
schools of the local school administrative unit embracing such school, shall