GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] mutual companies as authorized by G.S. 58-7-75(5)b, 58-7-75(5)d, and
58-7-75(7)b and except an insurer who only writes insurance in this State on
property exempted from taxation by the provisions of G.S. 105-296 and
105-297. G.S. 105-278.1 through G.S. 105-278.8. Every such
insurer shall be a member of the Association and shall remain a member of the
Association so long as the Association is in existence as a condition of its
authority to continue to transact the business of insurance in this
State."
CHILDREN'S HEALTH INSURANCE PORTABILITY
Section 7. G.S. 58-68-30(c)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(1) Creditable coverage defined. - For the purposes of this Article, 'creditable coverage' means, with respect to an individual, coverage of the individual under any of the following:
a. A self-funded employer group health plan under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.
b. Group or individual health insurance coverage.
c. Part A or part B of title XVIII of the Social Security Act.
d. Title XIX of the Social Security Act, other than coverage consisting solely of benefits under section 1928.
e. Chapter 55 of title 10, United States Code.
f. A medical care program of the Indian Health Service or of a tribal organization.
g. A State health benefits risk pool.
h. A health plan offered under chapter 89 of title 5, United States Code.
i. A public health plan (as defined in federal regulations).
j. A health benefit plan under section 5(e) of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. § 2504(e)).
k. The Health Insurance Program for Children established in Part 8 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes, or any successor program.
'Creditable coverage' does not include coverage consisting solely of coverage of excepted benefits."
CONDOMINIUM INSURANCE/INDIVIDUAL UNITS
Section 8. (a) G.S. 47C-3-113(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Commencing not later than the time of the first conveyance of a unit to a person other than a declarant, the association shall maintain, to the extent available:
(1) Property insurance on