GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] g. A State health benefits risk pool.
h. A health plan offered under chapter 89 of title 5, United States Code.
i. A public health plan (as defined in federal regulations).
j. A health benefit plan under section 5(e) of the Peace Corps Act (22 U.S.C. § 2504(e)).
k. The Health Insurance Program for Children established in Part 8 of Chapter 108A of the General Statutes, or any successor program.
'Creditable coverage' does not include coverage consisting solely of coverage of excepted benefits."
CONDOMINIUM INSURANCE/INDIVIDUAL UNITS
Section 8. (a) G.S. 47C-3-113(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Commencing not later than the time of the first conveyance of a unit to a person other than a declarant, the association shall maintain, to the extent available:
(1) Property insurance on
the common elements and units insuring against all risks of direct
physical loss commonly insured against including fire and extended coverage
perils. The total amount of insurance after application of any deductibles
shall be not less than eighty percent (80%) of the replacement cost of the
insured property at the time the insurance is purchased and at each renewal
date, exclusive of land, excavations, foundations and other items normally
excluded from property policies; and
(2) Liability insurance in reasonable amounts, covering all occurrences commonly insured against death, bodily injury and property damage arising out of or in connection with the use, ownership, or maintenance of the common elements.
(b) G.S. 47C-3-113(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The insurance
maintained under subdivision (a)(1) In the case of a building containing
units having horizontal boundaries described in the declaration, the insurance
maintained under subdivision (a)(1), to the extent reasonably available, shall
include the units, but need not include improvements and betterments
installed by unit owners."
(c) G.S. 47C-3-113(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) If the insurance described in subsection (a) or (b) of this section is not reasonably available, the association promptly shall cause notice of that fact to be hand-delivered or sent prepaid by United States mail to all unit owners. The declaration may require the association to carry any other insurance, and the association in any event may carry any other insurance it deems appropriate to protect the association or the unit owners."
SMALL EMPLOYER GROUP HEALTH INSURANCE
Section 9. G.S. 58-50-110(14) reads as rewritten:
"(14) 'Late enrollee' means an eligible
employee or dependent who requests enrollment in a health benefit plan of a
small employer after the end of the initial enrollment period provided under