GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] bondsman, concealing himself, leaving the jurisdiction of the court without the
permission of his bondsman or violating his obligation to the court. the
defendant does any of the following:
(1) Willfully fails to pay the premium to the surety or willfully fails to make a premium payment under the agreement specified in G.S. 58-71-167.
(2) Changes his or her address without notifying the surety before the address change.
(3) Physically hides from the surety.
(4) Leaves the State without the permission of the surety.
(5) Violates any order of the court."
Section 31. G.S. 58-71-95(5) reads as rewritten:
"(5) Accept anything of
value from a principal or from anyone on behalf of a principal except the premium,
which shall not exceed fifteen percent (15%) of the face amount of the bond;
provided that the bondsman shall be permitted to accept collateral security or
other indemnity from a principal or from anyone on behalf of a principal. Such
collateral security or other indemnity required by the bondsman must be
reasonable in relation to the amount of the bond and shall be returned upon within
72 hours after final termination of liability on the bond."
VIATICAL SETTLEMENT PROVIDERS
Section 32. G.S. 58-58-42(j) reads as rewritten:
"(j) Authority to Adopt Standards. - The Commissioner may:
(1) Adopt rules to implement this section.
(2) Establish standards for evaluating reasonableness of payments under contracts.