GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(b) Insurers may enter into preferred provider contracts or enter into other cost containment arrangements approved by the Commissioner to reduce the costs of providing health care services. These contracts or arrangements may be entered into with licensed health care providers of all kinds without regard to specialty of services or limitation to a specific type of practice. A preferred provider contract or other cost containment arrangement that is not disapproved by the Commissioner within 90 days of its filing by the insurer shall be deemed to be approved."
AVIATION INSURANCE
Section 3. G.S. 58-21-10(8) reads as rewritten:
"(8) 'Surplus lines insurance' means any insurance in this State of risks resident, located, or to be performed in this State, permitted to be placed through a surplus lines licensee with a nonadmitted insurer eligible to accept such insurance, other than reinsurance, aviation insurance, wet marine and transportation insurance, insurance independently procured pursuant to G.S. 58-28-5, life and accident or health insurance, and annuities."
HMO INSOLVENCY CLAIMS PRIORITIES
Section 4. G.S. 58-30-220 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-30-220. Priority of distribution.
The priority of distribution of claims from the insurer's estate shall be in accordance with the order in which each class of claims is set forth in this section.