GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon the licensee's failure to pay the penalty within 20 days after the order is
mailed, postage prepaid, registered and addressed to the licensee's last known
place of business, unless the order is stayed by an order of the court of
competent jurisdiction or unless the Commissioner has already suspended or
revoked the license of the licensee, the Commissioner may revoke the license or
may suspend the license for any period.
(b) The Commissioner shall deny, revoke, or refuse to renew any license under this Article if the applicant or licensee is or has ever been convicted of a felony."
Section 25. G.S. 58-71-71(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In order to be
eligible to take the examination required to be licensed as a runner or bail
bondsman under G.S. 58-71-70, each person shall complete at least 20 12
hours of education in subjects pertinent to the duties and responsibilities
of a runner or bail bondsman, including all laws and regulations related to
being a runner or bail bondsman."
Section 26. G.S. 58-71-71(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Each year every
licensee shall complete at least 10 six hours of continuing
education in subjects related to the duties and responsibilities of a runner or
bail bondsman before renewal of the license. This continuing education shall
not include a written or oral examination. A person who receives his first
license on or after January 1 of any year does not have to comply with this
subsection until the period between his first and second license
renewals."
Section 27. G.S. 58-71-165 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-71-165. Monthly report required.
Each professional bail bondsman and surety bondsman shall
file with the Commissioner of Insurance a written report in form
prescribed by the Commissioner regarding all bail bonds on which the bondsman