GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] mutual insurance company, and as trustee assume the liability and be
entitled to the rights of a member, member; but is not personally
liable upon the contract of insurance. Members may vote by proxies, dated and
executed within three months, one year after receipt, and
returned and recorded on the books of the company three days or more before the
meeting at which they are to be used; but no person as proxy or otherwise
may cast more than 20 votes. used."
(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.
FORM FILINGS FOR LICENSED CARRIERS
Section 37.3. (a) G.S. 58-3-150(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) It is unlawful for
any insurance company doing licensed and admitted to do business
in this State to issue, sell, or dispose of any policy, contract, or
certificate, or use applications in connection therewith, until the forms of
the same have been submitted to and approved by the Commissioner, and copies
filed in the Department. If a policy form filing is disapproved by the
Commissioner, the Commissioner may return the filing to the filer. As used
in this section, 'policy form' includes endorsements, riders, or amendments to
policies that have already been approved by the Commissioner."
(b) This section becomes effective November 1, 1998.
EFFECT OF HEADINGS
Section 38. The headings to the parts of this act are a convenience to the reader and are for reference only. The headings do not expand, limit, or define the text of this act.
EFFECTIVE DATES