GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] business in this State. representative. Every member of the
partnership and every officer, director, stockholder, and employee of the
corporation personally engaged in this State in soliciting or negotiating
policies of insurance shall be registered with the Commissioner and each such
member, officer, director, stockholder or employee shall also qualify as an
individual licensee. The partnership or corporate licensee shall within 30 days
notify the Commissioner of any addition to or deletion from the list of
registered individuals."
Section 18. G.S. 58-33-30(j) reads as rewritten:
"(j) Reciprocity
Provision. - To the extent that other states that provide for the licensing and
regulation of and payment of commissions to agents, limited representatives, or
brokers, waive restrictions on the basis of reciprocity with respect to North
Carolina licensees applying for or holding nonresident licenses in such
those states, all such the same restrictions on
licensees from such those states applying for or holding
North Carolina nonresident licenses shall be waived."
Section 19. G.S. 58-33-70 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-33-70. Special provisions for adjusters and motor vehicle damage appraisers.
(a) It shall be unlawful and cause for revocation of license for a licensed adjuster to engage in the practice of law.
(b) On behalf and on