GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] appointed by the Governor, two shall be appointed to serve for terms of two
years, two shall be appointed to serve for terms of four years, and three shall
be appointed to serve for terms of six years. Their successors shall be
appointed by the Governor for terms of six years. The initial two
attorney members appointed by the General Assembly shall serve terms expiring
June 30, 2004; the terms of subsequent appointees shall be six years. Any
vacancy occurring prior to the expiration of a term shall be filled by
appointment for the unexpired term."
(b) G.S. 126-2 as amended by subsection (a) of this section reads as rewritten:
"§ 126-2. State Personnel Commission.
(a) There is hereby established the State Personnel Commission (hereinafter referred to as 'the Commission').
(b) The Commission shall
consist of nine members, two appointed by the Governor and two appointed by
the General Assembly. Of the members of the Commission appointed by the
Governor, two shall be chosen from employees of the State subject to the
provisions of this Chapter; two members shall be appointed, of which one shall
be an employee of local government subject to the provisions of this Chapter,
from a list of individuals nominated by the North Carolina association of
county commissioners; two members shall be individuals actively engaged in the
management of a private business or industry; and one member shall be appointed
from the public at large. Of the members of the Commission appointed by the
General Assembly, two shall be appointed as follows:
(1) Two members
shall be attorneys licensed to practice law in North Carolina, Carolina
appointed by the General Assembly, one of whom shall be appointed upon the
recommendation of the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and one of whom
shall be appointed upon the recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the
Senate.
Of the initial members of the
Commission appointed by the Governor, two shall be appointed to serve for terms
of two years, two shall be appointed to serve for terms of four years, and
three shall be appointed to serve for terms of six years. Their successors
shall be appointed by the Governor for terms of six years.
The initial two attorney members appointed by the General Assembly under
this subdivision shall serve terms expiring June 30, 2004; the terms of
subsequent appointees shall be six years. Any vacancy occurring prior
to the expiration of a term shall be filled by appointment for the unexpired
term.
(2) Two persons from private business or industry appointed by the Governor, both of whom shall have a working knowledge of, or practical experience in, human resources management.