GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] It is the intent of the General Assembly that the powers and duties of the Environmental Management Commission and the Department of Environment and Natural Resources be construed so as to enable the Department and the Commission to qualify to administer federally mandated programs of environmental management and to qualify to accept and administer funds from the federal government for such programs."

Section 2.  G.S. 143-215.8B(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Commission shall develop and implement a basinwide water quality management plan for each of the 17 major river basins in the State.  In developing and implementing each plan, the Commission shall consider the cumulative impacts of all of the following:

(1)       All activities across a river basin and all point sources and nonpoint sources of pollutants, including municipal wastewater facilities, industrial wastewater systems, septic tank systems, stormwater management systems, golf courses, farms that use fertilizers and pesticides for crops, public and commercial lawns and gardens, atmospheric deposition, and animal operations.

(2)       All transfers into and from a river basin that are required to be registered under G.S 143-215.22H."

Section 3.  G.S. 143-215.22H reads as rewritten:

"§ 143-215.22H.  Registration of water withdrawals and transfers required.