GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (m)      It is the public policy of the State to maintain, protect, and enhance water quality within North Carolina.  Further, it is the public policy of the State that the cumulative impact of transfers from a source river basin shall not result in a violation of the antidegradation policy set out in 40 Code of Federal Regulations § 131.12 (l July 1997 Edition) and the statewide antidegradation policy adopted pursuant thereto."

Section 5.  G.S. 143-355(l) reads as rewritten:

"(l)       Each unit of local government that provides public water services service or that plans to provide public water service shall, either individually or together with other units of local government, prepare a local water supply plan and submit it to the Department. The Department shall provide technical assistance with the preparation of plans to units of local government upon request and to the extent that the Department has resources available to provide assistance. At a minimum, local units of government shall include in local water supply plans all information that is readily available to them. However this subsection shall be construed to require the preparation of local water supply plans only to the extent that technical assistance is made available to units of local government from the Department. Plans shall include present and projected population, industrial development, and water use within the service area, present and future water supplies, an estimate of the technical assistance that may be needed at the local level to address projected water needs, and any other related information as the Department may require in the preparation of a State water supply plan. Local plans shall be revised to reflect changes in relevant data and projections at least once each five years unless the Department requests more frequent revisions. The revised plan shall include the current and anticipated reliance by the local government unit on surface water transfers as defined by G.S. 143-215.22G. Local plans and revised plans shall be submitted to the Department once they have been approved by the unit(s) of local government."

Section 6.  Article 1 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 113A-8.1.  Surface water transfers.