GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       Delinquents. - If the Secretary of Revenue determines that any nonresident individual licensed by the Board owes a delinquent income tax debt, the Secretary of Revenue may notify the Board of these nonresident individuals and instruct the Board not to renew their certificates of licensure.  The Board shall not renew the certificate of licensure of such a nonresident individual identified by the Secretary of Revenue unless the Board receives a written statement from the Secretary that the debt either has been paid or is being paid pursuant to an installment agreement."

Section 8.  G.S. 150B-3(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      This section does not apply to revocations the following:

(1)       Revocations of occupational licenses based solely on a court order of child support delinquency or a Department of Health and Human Services determination of child support delinquency issued pursuant to G.S. 110-142, 110-142.1, or 110-142.2.

(2)       Refusal to renew an occupational license pursuant to G.S. 87-10.1, 87-22.2, 87-44.2, or 89C-18.1, based solely on a Department of Revenue determination that the licensee owes a delinquent income tax debt."

Section 9.  G.S. 93B-14 reads as rewritten:

"§ 93B-14.  Information on applicants for licensure.

Every occupational licensing board shall require applicants for licensure to provide to the Board the applicant's social security number.