GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 1997

 

 

SESSION LAW 1998-162

HOUSE BILL 1318

 

 

AN ACT TO LIMIT THE NONRESIDENT WITHHOLDING REQUIREMENT TO ATHLETES AND ENTERTAINERS, TO INCREASE THE THRESHOLD REQUIREMENT FOR NONRESIDENT WITHHOLDING, AND TO PROVIDE A MECHANISM TO ENHANCE COLLECTION OF TAXES FROM NONRESIDENTS ENGAGED IN CONSTRUCTION-RELATED BUSINESSES.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

Section 1.  G.S. 105-163.1(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      Contractor. - Either of the following:

a.         A nonresident individual who performs personal services in this State for compensation other than wages. wages any personal services in connection with a performance, an entertainment, an athletic event, a speech, or the creation of a film, radio, or television program.

b.         A nonresident entity that provides for the performance of the following personal services in this State for compensation: services compensation of any personal services in connection with a performance, an entertainment, an athletic event, a speech, or the creation of a film film, radio, or television program, or the construction or repair of a building or highway. program."

Section 2.  Section 4 of S.L. 1997-109 is repealed.

Section 3.  G.S. 105-163.3(a), as amended by S.L. 1998-98, reads as rewritten: