GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         A nonresident entity that provides for the performance of the following personal services in this State for compensation: services compensation of any personal services in connection with a performance, an entertainment, an athletic event, a speech, or the creation of a film film, radio, or television program, or the construction or repair of a building or highway. program."

Section 2.  Section 4 of S.L. 1997-109 is repealed.

Section 3.  G.S. 105-163.3(a), as amended by S.L. 1998-98, reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Requirement. - Every payer who pays a contractor more than six hundred dollars ($600.00) one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) during a calendar year shall deduct and withhold from compensation paid to the contractor the State income taxes payable by the contractor on the compensation as provided in this section.  The amount of taxes to be withheld is four percent (4%) of the compensation paid to the contractor.  The taxes a payer withholds are held in trust for the Secretary."

Section 4.  Article 1 of Chapter 87 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 87-10.1.  Licensing of nonresidents.

(a)       Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section: