GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] If an assistance team determines that an accepted school improvement plan developed under G.S. 143B-146.12 is impeding student performance at a school, the team may recommend to the Secretary that he vacate the relevant portions of that plan and direct the school to revise those portions.

(c)       If a participating school fails to improve student performance after assistance is provided under this section, the assistance team may recommend that the assistance continue or that the Secretary take further action under G.S. 143B-146.7.

(d)       The Secretary, in consultation with the State Board, shall annually review the progress made in identified low-performing schools.

"§ 143B-146.7.  Consequences for personnel at low-performing schools.

(a)       Within 30 days of the initial identification of a school as low-performing, whether by the Secretary under G.S. 143B-146.5(a1) or by the State Board under G.S. 143B-146.5(a), the Secretary shall take one of the following actions concerning the school's superintendent: (i) decide whether the superintendent should be retained in the same position, (ii) decide whether the superintendent should be retained in the same position and a plan of remediation should be developed, (iii) decide whether the superintendent should be transferred, or (iv) proceed under the State Personnel Act to dismiss or demote the superintendent.  The superintendent may be retained in the same position without a plan for remediation only if the superintendent was in that position for no more than two years before the school is identified as low-performing.  The superintendent shall not be transferred to another position unless (i) it is in a superintendent position in which the superintendent previously demonstrated at least two years of success, (ii) there is a plan to evaluate and provide remediation to the superintendent for at least one year following the transfer to assure the superintendent does not impede student performance at the school to which the superintendent is being transferred; and (iii) the parents of the students at the school to which the superintendent is being transferred are notified.  The superintendent shall not be transferred to another low-performing school.  The Secretary may, at any time, proceed under the State Personnel Act for the dismissal of any superintendent who is assigned to a low-performing school to which an assistance team has been assigned.  The Secretary shall proceed under the State Personnel Act for the dismissal of any superintendent when the Secretary receives from the assistance team assigned to that school two consecutive evaluations that include written findings and recommendations regarding the superintendent's inadequate performance.