GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Nothing in this subsection shall prevent the Secretary from refusing to renew the contract of any person employed in a school identified as low-performing under Part 3A of Article 3 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.

(4)       Neither party to a school administrator contract is entitled to damages under this subsection.

(5)       The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall have the right to subpoena witnesses and documents on behalf of any party to the proceedings under this subsection."

Section 7.  G.S. 115C-102.5(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      The Commission shall consist of the following 18 19 members:

(1)       The State Superintendent of Public Instruction or a designee;

(2)       One representative of The University of North Carolina, appointed by the President of The University of North Carolina;

(3)       One representative of the North Carolina Community College System, appointed by the President of the North Carolina Community College System;

(4)       A person with management responsibility concerning information technology related State Government functions, designated by the Secretary of Commerce;

(5)       Four members appointed by the Governor;

(6)       Six members appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate two of whom shall be members of the Senate. One of these six members shall be appointed by the President of the Senate to serve as cochair; and

(7)       Six members appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives two of whom shall be members of the House of Representatives. One of these six members shall be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives to serve as cochair. cochair; and

(8)       The Secretary of Health and Human Services or a designee.

In appointing members pursuant to subdivisions (5), (6), and (7) of this subsection, the appointing persons shall select individuals with technical or applied knowledge or experience in learning and instructional management technologies or individuals with expertise in curriculum or instruction who have successfully used learning and instructional management technologies.

No producers, vendors, or consultants to producers or vendors of learning or instructional management technologies shall serve on the Commission.

Members shall serve for two-year terms. Vacancies in terms of members shall be filled by the appointing officer. Persons appointed to fill vacancies shall qualify in the same manner as persons appointed for full terms."

Section 8.  G.S. 115C-296(d) reads as rewritten: