GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] No producers, vendors, or consultants to producers or vendors of learning or instructional management technologies shall serve on the Commission.

Members shall serve for two-year terms. Vacancies in terms of members shall be filled by the appointing officer. Persons appointed to fill vacancies shall qualify in the same manner as persons appointed for full terms."

Section 8.  G.S. 115C-296(d) reads as rewritten:

"(d)      The State Board shall adopt rules to establish the reasons and procedures for the suspension and revocation of certificates.  The State Board shall revoke the certificate of a teacher or school administrator if the State Board receives notification from a local board or the Secretary of Health and Human Services that a teacher or school administrator has received an unsatisfactory or below standard rating under G.S. 115C-333(d).  In addition, the State Board may revoke or refuse to renew a teacher's certificate when:

(1)       The Board identifies the school in which the teacher is employed as low-performing under G.S. 115C-105.37; G.S. 115C-105.37 or G.S. 143B-146.5; and

(2)       The assistance team assigned to that school under G.S. 115C-105.38  makes the recommendation to revoke or refuse to renew the teacher's certificate for one or more reasons established by the State Board in its rules for certificate suspension or revocation.

The State Board may issue subpoenas for the purpose of obtaining documents or the testimony of witnesses in connection with proceedings to suspend or revoke certificates."

Section 9.  G.S. 115C-105.31 reads as rewritten: