GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] To obtain a certificate of registration, a person must register with the Department and pay fifteen dollars ($15.00).
A certificate of registration is valid unless it is revoked for failure to comply with the provisions of this Article or becomes void. A certificate issued to a retailer becomes void if, for a period of 18 months, the retailer files no returns or files returns showing no sales."
Section 5. G.S. 105-164.4(a)(4b) reads as rewritten:
"(4b) A person who sells tangible
personal property at a flea specialty market, other than the
person's own household personal property, is considered a retailer under this
Article. A tax at the general rate of tax is levied on the sales price of
each article sold by the retailer at the flea specialty market.
A person who leases or rents space to others at a flea market may not lease
or rent this space unless the retailer requesting to rent or lease the space
shows the license or a copy of the license required by this Article or other
evidence of compliance. A person who leases or rents space at a flea market
shall keep records of retailers who have leased or rented space at the flea
market. As used in this subdivision, the term "flea market"means
a place where space is rented to a person for the purpose of selling tangible
personal property. The term 'specialty market' has the same meaning as
defined in G.S. 66-250."
Section 6. G.S. 66-252 reads as rewritten:
"§ 66-252.