GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In order to claim the credit allowed by this section, the taxpayer shall file with its must file with the income tax return a copy of the occupancy permit on the face of which is recorded by the building inspector the number of units completed during the taxable year that conform to Volume I-C of the North Carolina Building Code.  After recording the number of these units on the face of the occupancy permit, the building inspector shall promptly forward a copy of the permit to the Building Accessibility Section of the Department of Insurance."

Section 2.  G.S. 105-151.11(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Limitations. -  A nonresident or part-year resident who claims the credit allowed by this section shall reduce the amount of the credit by multiplying it by the fraction calculated under G.S. 105-134.5(b) or (c), as appropriate.  No credit shall be allowed under this section for amounts deducted from gross income in calculating taxable income under the Code.  The credit allowed by this section may not exceed the amount of tax imposed by this Division for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all credits allowable under this Division, except for payments of tax made by or on behalf of the taxpayer.  No credit shall be allowed under this section with respect to employment-related expenses paid by a nonresident of this State."

Section 3.  This act is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1998.

In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 6th day of August, 1998.

s/   Dennis A. Wicker