GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 6.10.  Article 9 of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:

"§ 105-256.1.  Corporate annual report.

A corporation that files its annual report with the Secretary must pay the amount provided in G.S. 55-1-22 when it files the report.  Amounts collected under this section shall be credited to the General Fund as tax revenue.  The Secretary must transmit an annual report filed with the Secretary in accordance with G.S. 55-16-22 to the Secretary of State."

Section 6.11.  G.S. 105-259 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-259.  Secrecy required of officials; penalty for violation.

(a)         Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:

(1)       Employee or officer. - The term includes a former employee, a former officer, and a current or former member of a State board or commission.

(2)       Tax information. - Any information from any source concerning the liability of a taxpayer for a tax, as defined in G.S. 105-228.90. The term includes the following:

a.         Information contained on a tax return, a tax report, or an application for a license for which a tax is imposed.

b.         Information obtained through an audit of a taxpayer or by correspondence with a taxpayer.

c.         Information on whether a taxpayer has filed a tax return or a tax report.

d.         A list or other compilation of the names, addresses, social security numbers, or similar information concerning taxpayers.

The term does not include (i) statistics classified so that information about specific taxpayers cannot be identified or (ii) identified, (ii) an annual report required to be filed under G.S. 55-16-22 or (iii) information submitted to the Business License Information Office of the Department of Secretary of State on a master application form for various business licenses.

(b)        Disclosure Prohibited. - An officer, an employee, or an agent of the State who has access to tax information in the course of service to or employment by the State may not disclose the information to any other person unless the disclosure is made for one of the following purposes:

(1)       To comply with a court order or a law.

(2)       Review by the Attorney General or a representative of the Attorney General.

(3)       Review by a tax official of another state or the Internal Revenue Commissioner of the United States to aid the state or the Commissioner in collecting a tax imposed by this State, the other state, or the United States if the laws of the other state or the United States allow the state or