GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(5)      The rate of three percent (3%) two percent (2%)applies to the sales price of food that is not otherwise exempt pursuant to G.S. 105-164.13 but would be exempt pursuant to G.S. 105-164.13 if it were purchased with coupons issued under the Food Stamp Program, 7 U.S.C. § 51."

Section 1.2.  Section 1.1 of this act becomes effective July 1, 1998, and applies to sales made or or after that date.

 

PART II. INSURANCE REGULATORY CHARGE

Section 2.1.  The percentage rate to be used in calculating the insurance regulatory charge under G.S. 58-6-25 is eight and seventy-five-hundredths percent (8.75%) for the 1997 calendar year.

Section 2.2.  G.S. 58-6-25(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Charge Levied. - There is levied on each insurance company an annual charge for the purposes stated in subsection (d) of this section.  As used in this section, the term 'insurance company' means a company that pays the gross premiums tax levied in G.S. 105-228.5 and G.S. 105-228.8, except that the term does not include a hospital, medical, or dental service corporation regulated under Articles 65 and 66 of this Chapter.