GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 6.2.  G.S. 55-1-21(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The Secretary of State may promulgate and furnish on request forms for: for the following:

(1)       An application for a certificate of existence; existence.

(2)       A foreign corporation's application for a certificate of authority to transact business in this State; State.

(3)       A foreign corporation's application for a certificate of withdrawal; and withdrawal.

(4)       The annual report.

If the Secretary of State so requires, use of these forms is mandatory."

Section 6.3.  G.S. 55-1-28(b)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      That its most recent annual report required by G.S. 55-16-22 either has been delivered to the Secretary of State; State or is not delinquent;".

Section 6.4.  G.S. 55-14-20(2) reads as rewritten:

"(2)      The corporation does not deliver its annual report to the Secretary of State within 60 days after it is due; is delinquent in delivering its annual report;".