GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f)         Expired.

(g)        When a statement of change of registered office or registered agent is filed in the annual report, the change shall become effective when the statement is received by the Secretary of State.

(h)        If the Secretary of State does not receive an annual report within 120 days of the date the return is due, the Secretary of State may presume that the annual report is delinquent.  This presumption may be rebutted by receipt of the annual report from the Secretary of Revenue or by evidence of delivery presented by the filing corporation."

Section 6.2.  G.S. 55-1-21(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The Secretary of State may promulgate and furnish on request forms for: for the following:

(1)       An application for a certificate of existence; existence.

(2)       A foreign corporation's application for a certificate of authority to transact business in this State; State.

(3)       A foreign corporation's application for a certificate of withdrawal; and withdrawal.

(4)       The annual report.

If the Secretary of State so requires, use of these forms is mandatory."

Section 6.3.  G.S. 55-1-28(b)(4) reads as rewritten:

"(4)      That its most recent annual report required by G.S. 55-16-22 either has been delivered to the Secretary of State; State or is not delinquent;".

Section 6.4.  G.S. 55-14-20(2) reads as rewritten: