GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 8.7.  The enactment of G.S. 143-215.8B by Section 8.2 shall not be construed to invalidate the development and implementation of basinwide water quality management plans by the Environmental Management Commission and the Department of Environment, Health, and Natural Resources that has occurred prior to the date this act becomes effective.

 

PART IX.         CLARIFICATION THAT THE ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT COMMISSION MAY REQUIRE INDIVIDUAL AS WELL AS GENERAL PERMITS FOR ANIMAL WASTE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS

 

Section 9.1.  G.S. 143-215.1(a)(12) reads as rewritten:

"(12)   Construct or operate an animal waste management system, as defined in G.S. 143-215.10B, without obtaining a permit under either this Part or Part 1A of this Article."

Section 9.2.  G.S. 143-215.10C(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       No person shall construct or operate an animal waste management system for an animal operation without first obtaining an individual permit under Part 1 of this Article or a general permit under this Part.