GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Section 5.2.  G.S. 159G-3 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(7a)    'Economically distressed local government unit' means a local government unit located, in whole or in part, in a county designated as economically distressed by the Secretary of Commerce under G.S. 143B-437A."

 

PART VI.         NITROGEN AND PHOSPHOROUS LIMITS FOR SURFACE WATERS

 

Section 6.1.  G.S. 143-215.1 is amended by adding five new subsections to read:

"(c1)     Any person who is required to obtain an individual wastewater permit under this section for a facility discharging to the surface waters of the State that have been classified as nutrient sensitive waters (NSW) under rules adopted by the Commission shall not discharge more than an average annual mass load of total nitrogen than would result from a discharge of the permitted flow, determined at the time the Commission makes a finding that those waters are experiencing or are subject to excessive growth of microscopic or macroscopic vegetation, having a total nitrogen concentration of five and one-half milligrams of nitrogen per liter (5.5 mg/l).  The total nitrogen concentration of 5.5 mg/l for nutrient sensitive waters required by this subsection applies only to:

(1)       Facilities that were placed into operation prior to 1 July 1997 or for which an authorization to construct was issued prior to 1 July 1997 and that have a design capacity to discharge 500,000 gallons per day or more.

(2)       Facilities for which an authorization to construct is issued on or after 1 July 1997.

(c2)      Any person who is required to obtain an individual wastewater permit under this section for a facility discharging to the surface waters of the State that have been classified as nutrient sensitive waters (NSW) under rules adopted by the Commission where phosphorous is designated by the Commission as a nutrient of concern shall not discharge more than an average annual mass load of total phosphorous than would result from a discharge of the permitted flow, determined at the time the Commission makes a finding that those waters are experiencing or are subject to excessive growth of microscopic or macroscopic vegetation, having a total phosphorous concentration of two milligrams of phosphorous per liter (2.0 mg/l).  The total phosphorous concentration of 2.0 mg/l for nutrient sensitive waters required by this subsection applies only to: