GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)       Prohibit the continued existence of the swine farm.

(2)       Require the amortization of the swine farm.

(3)       Prohibit the repair or replacement on the same site of the swine farm so long as the repair or replacement does not increase the swine population beyond the population that the animal waste management system serving the swine farm is designed to accommodate, as set forth in the permit for the animal waste management system.

 

PART III.                CONTROL OF ODOR EMISSIONS FROM ANIMAL OPERATIONS

 

Section 3.1.  G.S. 143-215.107(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(11)   To develop and adopt economically feasible standards and plans necessary to implement programs to control the emission of odors from animal operations, as defined in G.S. 143-215.10B."