GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall provide information to keep the public well-informed of water quality issues in the State. 

Section 8.4.  G.S. 143B-282 is amended by adding two new subsections to read:

"(c)       The Environmental Management Commission shall implement the provisions of subsections (d) and (e) of 33 U.S.C. § 1313 by identifying and prioritizing impaired waters and by developing appropriate total maximum daily loads of pollutants for those impaired waters.  The Commission shall incorporate those total maximum daily loads approved by the United States Environmental Protection Agency into its continuing basinwide water quality planning process.

(d)        The Environmental Management Commission may adopt rules setting out strategies necessary for assuring that water quality standards are met by any point or nonpoint source or by any category of point or nonpoint sources that is determined by the Commission to be contributing to the water quality impairment.  These strategies may include, but are not limited to, additional monitoring, effluent limitations, supplemental standards or classifications, best management practices, protective buffers, schedules of compliance, and the establishment of and delegations to intergovernmental basinwide groups."

Section 8.5.  G.S. 143B-282(a)(2) is amended by adding a new sub-subdivision to read:

"k.        To implement basinwide water quality management plans developed pursuant to G.S. 143-215.8B."

Section 8.6.  The Environmental Management Commission may adopt rules to implement this Part as provided in Article 2A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.  The Environmental Management Commission shall not adopt a temporary rule to implement this Part.