GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Environmental Review Commission shall determine whether to submit a legislative proposal based upon this recommended system to the 1997 General Assembly, 1998 Regular Session.

 

PART XI.         STATE BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION REVIEW OF WASTE DISCHARGE VIOLATIONS AS POSSIBLE FELONIES; ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS FOR DEMONSTRATION OF FINANCIAL QUALIFICATION BY CERTAIN PERMIT APPLICANTS

 

Section 11.1.  G.S. 143-215.6B is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(k)       The Secretary shall refer to the State Bureau of Investigation for review any discharge of waste by any person or facility in any manner that violates this Article or rules adopted pursuant to this Article that involves the possible commission of a felony.  Upon receipt of a referral under this section, the State Bureau of Investigation may conduct an investigation and, if appropriate, refer the matter to the district attorney in whose jurisdiction any criminal offense has occurred.  This subsection shall not be construed to limit the authority of the Secretary to refer any matter to the State Bureau of Investigation for review."

Section 11.2.  G.S. 143-215.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)       Commission's Power as to Permits. --