GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Upon receipt of a referral under this section, the State Bureau of Investigation may conduct an investigation and, if appropriate, refer the matter to the district attorney in whose jurisdiction any criminal offense has occurred.  This subsection shall not be construed to limit the authority of the Secretary to refer any matter to the State Bureau of Investigation for review."

Section 11.2.  G.S. 143-215.1(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)       Commission's Power as to Permits. --

(1)       The Commission shall act on all permits so as to prevent, so far as reasonably possible, considering relevant standards under State and federal laws, any significant increase in pollution of the waters of the State from any new or enlarged sources.  No permit shall be denied and no condition shall be attached to the permit, except when the Commission finds such denial or such conditions necessary to effectuate the purposes of this Article.

(2)       The Commission shall also act on all permits so as to prevent violation of water quality standards due to the cumulative effects of permit decisions.  Cumulative effects are impacts attributable to the collective effects of a number of projects and include the effects of additional projects similar to the requested permit in areas available for development in the vicinity.  All permit decisions shall require that the practicable waste treatment and disposal alternative with the least adverse impact on the environment be utilized.

(3)       General permits may be issued under rules adopted pursuant to Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.  Such rules may provide that minor activities may occur under a general permit issued in accordance with conditions set out in such rules.  All persons covered under general permits shall be subject to all enforcement procedures and remedies applicable under this Article.

(4)       The Commission shall have the power:

a.         To grant a permit with such conditions attached as the Commission believes necessary to achieve the purposes of this Article.

b.         To require that an applicant satisfy the Department that the applicant, or any parent, subsidiary, or other affiliate of the applicant or parent:

1.         Is financially qualified to carry out the activity for which the permit is required under subsection (a) of this section; and