GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The maximum mass load for total nitrogen or total phosphorous established by the Commission shall be substantiated by the model and may require individual discharges to be limited at concentrations that are different than those set out in subsection (c1) or (c2) of this section.  A calibrated nutrient response model shall be developed by the Department in conjunction with the affected parties and is subject to approval by the Commission."

Section 6.2.  G.S. 143-215.6A(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(10)   Violates subsections (c1) through (c5) of G.S. 143-215.1 or a rule adopted pursuant to subsections (c1) through (c5) of G.S. 143-215.1."

Section 6.3.  By 1 November 1997, the Environmental Management Commission shall develop a schedule of dates between 1 January 1998 and 1 January 2003, by which existing facilities must comply with G.S. 143-215.1(c1) and G.S. 143-215.1(c2), as enacted by Section 6.1 of this act.